Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 569Part No. 67

House of Commons Debates 31 October 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

broadband (scotland)

rural broadband

press regulation

fixed odds betting terminals

gambling addiction

press regulation

tourism

horserace betting levy

bbc (golden goodbyes)

broadband

online music streaming services

topical questions

women and equalities

sexual violence prosecutions

ftse 100 companies

violence against women and girls

women in business

disabled people (workplace provision)

public bodies (board representation)

pregnancy (work discrimination)

business of the house

annual energy statement

high speed rail (preparation) bill

business without debate

political and constitutional reform

academy status


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 31 October 2013

Volume No. 569Part No. 67

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1053

Column: 1053

House of Commons [31 Oct 2013]

Prayers [31 Oct 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [31 Oct 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [31 Oct 2013]

Culture, Media and Sport [31 Oct 2013]

Broadband (Scotland) [31 Oct 2013]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Reid:

Mr Vaizey:

Rural Broadband [31 Oct 2013]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 1054

John Glen:

Mr Vaizey:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Press Regulation [31 Oct 2013]

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1055

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Maria Miller:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 1056

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Speaker:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Fixed Odds Betting Terminals [31 Oct 2013]

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 1057

Lucy Powell:

Mrs Grant:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Gambling Addiction [31 Oct 2013]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 1058

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Simon Wright:

Mrs Grant:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Press Regulation [31 Oct 2013]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 1059

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Mr Bradshaw:

Maria Miller:

Mr Speaker:

Tourism [31 Oct 2013]

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Laura Sandys:

Mrs Grant:

Harriett Baldwin:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 1060

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Grant:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Mrs Grant:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1061

Mrs Grant:

Horserace Betting Levy [31 Oct 2013]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Ian Swales:

Mrs Grant:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 1062

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

BBC (Golden Goodbyes) [31 Oct 2013]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Mr Raab:

Maria Miller:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 1063

Maria Miller:

Broadband [31 Oct 2013]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Vaizey:

Online Music Streaming Services [31 Oct 2013]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1064

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [31 Oct 2013]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Chris Bryant:

Maria Miller:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 1065

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Mr Speaker:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 1066

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Vaizey:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 1067

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Women and Equalities [31 Oct 2013]

Sexual Violence Prosecutions [31 Oct 2013]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1068

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Norman Baker):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Norman Baker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Norman Baker:

Column: 1069

Mr Speaker:

FTSE 100 Companies [31 Oct 2013]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Minister for Women and Equalities (Maria Miller):

Caroline Dinenage:

Maria Miller:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Violence against Women and Girls [31 Oct 2013]

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1070

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Norman Baker):

Mr Speaker:

Norman Baker:

Stella Creasy:

Norman Baker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1071

Norman Baker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Women in Business [31 Oct 2013]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jo Swinson):

Luciana Berger:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1072

Dr Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Coffey:

Mr Speaker:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Jo Swinson:

Disabled People (Workplace Provision) [31 Oct 2013]

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mike Penning):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mike Penning:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Column: 1073

Public Bodies (Board Representation) [31 Oct 2013]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jo Swinson):

Dr Coffey:

Jo Swinson:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1074

Jo Swinson:

Pregnancy (Work Discrimination) [31 Oct 2013]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jo Swinson):

Heidi Alexander:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1075

Business of the House [31 Oct 2013]

10.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1076


Column: 1077


Mr Lansley:

Column: 1078


Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Column: 1079

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1080

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Lansley:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1082

Mr Lansley:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1083

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1084

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Column: 1085

Mr Lansley:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Column: 1086

Mr Lansley:

David Wright:

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 1087

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1088

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1089

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Lansley:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1090

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Mr Lansley:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 1091

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1092

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1093

Annual Energy Statement [31 Oct 2013]

11.26 am

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 1094


Column: 1095


Column: 1096


Mr Speaker:

Mr Davey:

11.40 am

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1097


Column: 1098

Mr Davey:

Column: 1099

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1100

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1101

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1102

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 1103

Mr Davey:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1104

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Davey

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Davey:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 1105

Mr Davey:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 1106

Mr Davey:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 1107

Mr Davey:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1108

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1109

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1110

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1111

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 1112

High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill [31 Oct 2013]

12.27 pm

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1113

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1114

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1115

Damian Collins:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Gillan:

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Sheerman

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mrs Gillan:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 1116

Mrs Gillan:

David Mowat:

Mrs Gillan:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Ellman:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1117


12.45 pm

Mrs Ellman:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 1118

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Dan Byles:

Mrs Ellman:

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 1119

Mr Sheerman:

Mrs Ellman:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 1120

Mrs Ellman:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 1121

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

1 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mrs Ellman:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 1122

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Mr Sheerman:

Mrs Ellman:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 1123

Mrs Ellman:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1124

Mrs Ellman:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1125

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Sheerman:

1.15 pm

Mr Goodwill:

Karen Lumley:

Mr Goodwill:

David Mowat:

Column: 1126

Mr Goodwill:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Goodwill:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 1127


Mr Sheerman:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1128

Lilian Greenwood:

Mark Pawsey:

Lilian Greenwood:

Andrew Bridgen:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mrs Gillan:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1129


Mr Goodwill:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr MacNeil:

1.30 pm

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1130


Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1131

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Several hon. Members

Mr Burns:

Damian Collins:

Column: 1132

Mr Burns:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab)

Mr Sheerman

Mr Burns:

Column: 1133

Dan Byles:

Mr Burns:

Dan Byles:

Mr Burns:

1.45 pm

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Burns:

Column: 1134


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1135


Andrew Bridgen:

John McDonnell:

Robert Flello:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1136

Steve McCabe:

John McDonnell:

Rehman Chishti:

John McDonnell:

Column: 1137

Karen Lumley:

Rehman Chishti:

Karen Lumley:

2 pm

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 1138

Robert Flello:

Mr MacNeil:

Robert Flello:

Mr MacNeil:

Robert Flello:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Reid:

Column: 1139

Mr MacNeil:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr MacNeil:

Mrs Gillan

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 1140

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr MacNeil:

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1141

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mike Thornton:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mike Thornton:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mike Thornton:

Column: 1142

Damian Collins:

Mike Thornton

2.15 pm

Stephen Barclay:

Mike Thornton:

Robert Flello:

Mike Thornton:

Robert Flello:

Mike Thornton:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1143


Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Stephen Timms:

Frank Dobson:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 1144

Frank Dobson:

Stephen Timms:

Mrs Spelman:

Stephen Timms:

Stephen Barclay:

Stephen Timms:

Sir John Randall (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Con):

Column: 1145


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Nadine Dorries:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1146


2.30 pm

James Morris:

Kelvin Hopkins:

James Morris:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1147

Nadine Dorries:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 1148

Kelvin Hopkins:


Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mrs Gillan:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 1149

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Straw:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 1150

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr Betts:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

2.45 pm

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 1151

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Nic Dakin:

Column: 1152

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Goodwill:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1153


Stephen Barclay:

Column: 1154

3 pm

Damian Collins:

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Simon Burns:

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Burns:

Stephen Barclay:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1155

Stephen Barclay:

Mrs Spelman:

Stephen Barclay:

Andrew Bridgen:

Stephen Barclay:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 1156

Stephen Barclay:

Paul Maynard:

Stephen Barclay:

Mr Simon Burns:

Stephen Barclay:

Column: 1157

Frank Dobson:

Stephen Barclay:

Andrew Bridgen

Mrs Gillan:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.15 pm

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1159

Steve McCabe:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Simon Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1160

Mr Burns:

Mrs Spelman:

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Spelman:

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Spelman:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Burns:

Column: 1161

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1162


Stephen Barclay:

Mrs Gillan:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1163

Andrew Bridgen:

Mrs Gillan

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mrs Gillan:

3.30 pm

Mr Straw:

Column: 1164


Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Straw:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Straw:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Straw:

Column: 1165


Frank Dobson:

Mr Straw:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Straw:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1166

Mr Straw:

Charlie Elphicke

Mr Straw:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Straw:

3.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

Column: 1167


Mr Cash:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Simon Burns:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1168


Mr Chope:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Simon Burns:

Stephen Hammond:

Mrs Gillan:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1169

Mr Chope:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Chope:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 1170


Lilian Greenwood:

Charlie Elphicke:

Lilian Greenwood:

Jonathan Edwards:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Cash:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1171

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr Cash:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

4 pm

Jonathan Edwards:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1172

4.2 pm

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Cash:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Cash:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1173


Andrew Bridgen:

Mr McLoughlin:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1174


Column: 1175


Frank Dobson:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr McLoughlin:

4.15 pm

Column: 1176

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Mary Creagh:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 1177

Mr Betts:

Mary Creagh:

Mr Godsiff:

Mary Creagh:

Column: 1178


Kelvin Hopkins:

Mary Creagh:

Kelvin Hopkins

Mary Creagh:

Column: 1179


4.27 pm

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1180


Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1181

4.33 pm

Frank Dobson:

Column: 1182


4.42 pm

Sir John Randall:

Column: 1183


4.44 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 1184

4.47 pm

Mrs Gillan:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1185

Andrew Bridgen:

Mrs Gillan:

4.52 pm

Mr Godsiff:

Column: 1186


4.57 pm

Alec Shelbrooke:

4.58 pm

Column: 1187

Mrs Ellman:

4.59 pm

Mark Pawsey:

5 pm

Division No. 117 [ High Speed Rail (Preparation) Bill] [31 Oct 2013]

Business without Debate [31 Oct 2013]

Political and Constitutional Reform [31 Oct 2013]

PetitionsProposed closure of Skerton Community High School (Lancaster)

5.14 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 1191

Rural Fair Share Campaign

5.15 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 1192

Academy Status [31 Oct 2013]

5.17 pm

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

John Cryer:

Column: 1193


Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

John Cryer:

Column: 1194

Column: 1195


5.30 pm

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 1196


Column: 1197

Bill Esterson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Laws:

Column: 1198

5.40 pm