Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 570Part No. 77

House of Commons Debates 19 November 2013

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

devolved powers (macclesfield)

city deal (plymouth)

special advisers

individual electoral registration

access to elected office fund

social mobility

topical questions

attorney-general

human rights act

child abuse (mandatory reporting)

human trafficking

dpp (ministerial meetings)

abortion act (prosecutions)

eu charter of fundamental rights

mid staffordshire nhs foundation trust

public interest disclosure (amendment)

child care

women and the cost of living

business without debate

delegated legislation

business of the house

energy transmission infrastructure (carmarthenshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 November 2013

Volume No. 570Part No. 77

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1065

House of Commons [19 Nov 2013]

Prayers [19 Nov 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [19 Nov 2013]

Business before Questions [19 Nov 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Nov 2013]

Deputy Prime Minister [19 Nov 2013]

Devolved Powers (Macclesfield) [19 Nov 2013]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

David Rutley:

Column: 1066

Greg Clark:

City Deal (Plymouth) [19 Nov 2013]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

Oliver Colvile:

Greg Clark:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Ms Stuart:

Mr Speaker:

Special Advisers [19 Nov 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1067

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Hollobone:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 1068

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Individual Electoral Registration [19 Nov 2013]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

Nic Dakin:

Greg Clark:

Cathy Jamieson:

Greg Clark:

Column: 1069

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1070

Greg Clark:

Access to Elected Office Fund [19 Nov 2013]

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

Roger Williams:

Greg Clark:

Social Mobility [19 Nov 2013]

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 1071

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1072

Topical Questions [19 Nov 2013]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Debbie Abrahams:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 1073

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 1074

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1075

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 1076


The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 1077

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 1078

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1079

Attorney-General [19 Nov 2013]

Human Rights Act [19 Nov 2013]

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Mr Reed:

The Attorney-General:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1080

The Attorney-General:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Attorney-General:

Child Abuse (Mandatory Reporting) [19 Nov 2013]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Lilian Greenwood:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1081

The Attorney-General:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Attorney-General:

Human Trafficking [19 Nov 2013]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Fiona Bruce:

The Solicitor-General:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1082

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Solicitor-General:

DPP (Ministerial Meetings) [19 Nov 2013]

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 1083

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Priti Patel:

The Attorney-General:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Keith Vaz:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 1084

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Attorney-General:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Attorney-General:

Abortion Act (Prosecutions) [19 Nov 2013]

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1085

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Sir Edward Leigh:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 1086

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1087

EU Charter of Fundamental Rights [19 Nov 2013]

12.33 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con)

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Column: 1088

Mr Cash:

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 1089


Chris Grayling:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 1090

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1091

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1092

Chris Grayling:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1093

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1094

Chris Grayling:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1095

Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust [19 Nov 2013]

12.57 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 1096


Column: 1097


1.8 pm

Column: 1098

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1099


Column: 1100

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1101


Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Mr Hunt:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1103

Mr Hunt:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1104

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1105

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1106

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 1107

Mr Hunt:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1108

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1109

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Mr Hunt:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 1110

Mr Hunt:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1111

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 1112

Mr Hunt:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1113

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 1114

Mr Hunt:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 1115

Mr Hunt:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 1116

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1117

Public Interest Disclosure (Amendment) [19 Nov 2013]

2.12 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 1118

Column: 1119

Column: 1120

Opposition Day

Child Care [19 Nov 2013]

2.22 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1121

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1122

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Tristram Hunt:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 1123

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1124

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Tristram Hunt:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Spencer:

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Sheerman:

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1125


2.42 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Column: 1126


Meg Hillier:

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 1127

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Several hon. Members

Elizabeth Truss:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1128

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Sheerman:

Elizabeth Truss:

Tristram Hunt

Elizabeth Truss:

Several hon. Members

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 1129

Andrew Gwynne:

Elizabeth Truss:

Andrew Gwynne:

Elizabeth Truss:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Elizabeth Truss:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1130

Elizabeth Truss:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Lucy Powell:

Column: 1131

Elizabeth Truss:

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1132

3.7 pm

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jonathan Ashworth:

Column: 1133


Andrew Gwynne:

Jonathan Ashworth:

Column: 1134


Harriett Baldwin:

Jonathan Ashworth:

3.17 pm

Column: 1135

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Fiona Bruce:

Harriett Baldwin:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1136

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Meg Hillier:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1137


Andrea Leadsom:

Fiona Bruce:

3.28 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Fiona Bruce:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1138

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

John Woodcock:

Harriett Baldwin:

John Woodcock:

Column: 1139


Elizabeth Truss

John Woodcock:

3.38 pm

Column: 1140

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Dr Coffey:

Column: 1141


Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Dr Coffey:

Andrea Leadsom

Dr Coffey:

Column: 1142

Andrea Leadsom:

Dr Coffey:

3.48 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 1143


Andrea Leadsom:

Catherine McKinnell:

Elizabeth Truss:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 1144


Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 1145

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.57 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1146

Andrea Leadsom:

Meg Hillier:

Andrea Leadsom

Meg Hillier:

Column: 1147


Andrea Leadsom:

Meg Hillier:

4.3 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 1148


Meg Hillier:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 1149

4.11 pm

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 1150

Andrea Leadsom

Lucy Powell:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Lucy Powell:

Column: 1151

4.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Column: 1152


Column: 1153


Bill Esterson:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 1154


Division No. 128 [Child Care] [19 Nov 2013]

Column: 1159

Women and the Cost of Living [19 Nov 2013]

4.45 pm

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Gloria De Piero:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 1160

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Gloria De Piero:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1161

Gloria De Piero:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Gloria De Piero:

Lisa Nandy:

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 1162

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Gloria De Piero:

Andrea Leadsom:

Gloria De Piero:

Mrs Moon:

Gloria De Piero:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1163

Gloria De Piero:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Andrea Leadsom:

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 1164

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Gloria De Piero:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 1165


5.5 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Nicky Morgan):

Seema Malhotra:

Nicky Morgan:

Seema Malhotra

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1166

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

George Hollingbery:

Nicky Morgan:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1167

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Nicky Morgan:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Nicky Morgan:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1168


Alison McGovern:

Nicky Morgan:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Column: 1169

Nicky Morgan:

Lilian Greenwood:

Nicky Morgan:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1170


Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Lilian Greenwood

Nicky Morgan:

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1171

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.24 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 1172

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Alison McGovern:

Mr Newmark:

Alison McGovern:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Alison McGovern:

Seema Malhotra:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 1173


5.33 pm

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 1174


Stephen Metcalfe:

Andrea Leadsom:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 1175


Column: 1176

5.41 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1177

Mr Newmark:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1178

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Lilian Greenwood:

5.51 pm

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 1179

Sheila Gilmore:

Tessa Munt:

Lilian Greenwood:

Tessa Munt:

Column: 1180

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Tessa Munt:

Column: 1181

6 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Donohoe:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 1182


Tessa Munt:

Sheila Gilmore:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 1183


6.10 pm

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 1184


Stephen Metcalfe:

Harriett Baldwin

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Metcalfe:

Harriett Baldwin:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 1185


Sheila Gilmore:

Harriett Baldwin:

6.19 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 1186

Jim Shannon:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Column: 1187

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 1188


Harriett Baldwin:

Tom Blenkinsop:

6.29 pm

Column: 1189

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 1190

6.35 pm

Column: 1191

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Sarah Champion:

Column: 1192


6.40 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 1193

Harriett Baldwin:

Mrs Hodgson:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 1194


6.49 pm

Column: 1195

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Debbie Abrahams:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1196


Sheila Gilmore:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1197


Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Division No. 129 [Women and the Cost of Living] [19 Nov 2013]

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1202

Business without Debate [19 Nov 2013]

Delegated Legislation [19 Nov 2013]

Business of the House [19 Nov 2013]

PetitionAnimal Protection Laws in Thailand, Vietnam and China

7.15 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 1203

Energy Transmission Infrastructure (Carmarthenshire) [19 Nov 2013]

7.17 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1204

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1205


Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 1206

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Jonathan Edwards:

7.32 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Michael Fallon):

Column: 1208

Hywel Williams:

Michael Fallon:

Column: 1209


Column: 1210


7.42 pm