Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 570Part No. 80

House of Commons Debates 22 November 2013

house of commons

prayers

european union (referendum) bill

business without debate

Sentencing Escalator Bill

Leasehold Reform (Amendment) Bill

Smoking (Private Members’ Clubs) Bill

Child Maltreatment Bill

Margaret Thatcher Day Bill

EU Membership (Audit of Costs and Benefits) Bill

Asylum (Time Limit) Bill

Foreign Nationals (Access to Public Services) Bill

House of Lords (MAXIMUM mEMBERSHIP) bILL

local development planning (nuneaton)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 22 November 2013

Volume No. 570Part No. 80

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1479

House of Commons [22 Nov 2013]

Prayers [22 Nov 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [22 Nov 2013]

European Union (Referendum) Bill [22 Nov 2013]

9.34 am

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1480

Column: 1481

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1482

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington)

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Thomas

Mr Lidington:

Mr Thomas:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr Thomas:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1483

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1484


Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

9.45 am

Mike Gapes:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1485

Kevin Brennan:

Mike Gapes:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mike Gapes:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1486

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mike Gapes:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mike Gapes:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1487


Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1488


Mr Kevan Jones:

10 am

Mike Gapes:

Wayne David:

Mike Gapes:

Mark Hendrick:

Column: 1489


Mike Gapes:

Wayne David:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1490

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Mike Gapes:

Martin Horwood:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Jones:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1491

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Martin Horwood

Mr Baron:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Baron:

Column: 1492


Wayne David

10.15 am

Mr Baron:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Phil Wilson:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1493

Phil Wilson:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Phil Wilson:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Phil Wilson:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Phil Wilson:

Column: 1494

Kevin Brennan:

Phil Wilson:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 1495

Phil Wilson:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Phil Wilson:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Phil Wilson:

Mark Hendrick:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1496

Mark Hendrick:

Phil Wilson:

Seema Malhotra:

Phil Wilson:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

10.30 am

Phil Wilson:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Phil Wilson:

Mr Cash:

Phil Wilson:

Chris Williamson:

Wayne David:

Column: 1499

Chris Williamson:

Mr Steve Reed:

Chris Williamson:

Kevin Brennan:

Chris Williamson:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1500

Chris Williamson:

Mr Cash:

Chris Williamson:

Mike Gapes:

Chris Williamson:

10.45 am

Column: 1501

Mr Thomas:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1502


Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1503

Mr Spellar:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Steve Reed:

Mr Thomas:

Mark Hendrick:

Mr Thomas:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 1504

Mr Thomas:

Mr Cash:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Cash:

11 am

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1505


Column: 1506

Helen Goodman:

Mr Thomas:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1507


Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Mr Thomas:

Mr Evans

Mr Thomas:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 1508

James Wharton

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Division No. 132 [European Union (Referendum) Bill] [22 Nov 2013]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Division No. 133 [European Union (Referendum) Bill] [22 Nov 2013]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1513

Division No. 134 [European Union (Referendum) Bill]

Column: 1515

[22 Nov 2013]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Division No. 135 [European Union (Referendum) Bill] [22 Nov 2013]

Mr Kevan Jones:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

12.15 pm

Mr Thomas:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1518

Mr Thomas:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1519

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Thomas:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1520

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1521

Wayne David:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Thomas:

12.30 pm

Column: 1522

Mr Kevan Jones:

Wayne David

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1523


Wayne David:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1524


Kevin Brennan:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 1525

Chris Williamson:

Mr Thomas:

Kevin Brennan:

12.45 pm

Column: 1526

Mr Thomas:

Chris Williamson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1527

Mike Gapes:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mike Gapes

Mr Lidington:

Stephen Doughty:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1528


Mr Thomas:

Mr Lidington:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Lidington:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1529

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Lidington:

1 pm

Mark Hendrick:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1530

Mike Gapes:

Stephen Doughty:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1531

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mike Gapes:

Mark Hendrick:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1532


Mr Spellar:

Mike Gapes:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mike Gapes:

1.15 pm

Column: 1533

Stephen Doughty:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Spellar:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Spellar:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1534


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mike Gapes:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1535


Column: 1536


Mark Hendrick:

1.30 pm

Column: 1537

Martin Horwood:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1538

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1539


Mr Bain:

Column: 1540


Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Bain:

1.45 pm

Wayne David:

Mr Bain:

Column: 1541

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Bain:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Bain:

Column: 1542

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Bain:

Mark Hendrick:

Column: 1543

Stephen Doughty:

Mark Hendrick:

Column: 1544

2 pm

Column: 1545

Column: 1546


Mr Thomas:

Mark Hendrick:

James Wharton

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 136 [European Union (Referendum) Bill] [22 Nov 2013]

Column: 1549

Division No. 137 [European Union (Referendum) Bill] [22 Nov 2013]

2.35 pm

Business without Debate [22 Nov 2013]

Sentencing Escalator Bill

Hon. Members:

Leasehold Reform (Amendment) Bill

Smoking (Private Members’ Clubs) Bill

Hon. Members:

Child Maltreatment Bill

Hon. Members:

Column: 1552

Margaret Thatcher Day Bill

Hon. Members:

EU Membership (Audit of Costs and Benefits) Bill

Hon. Members:

Asylum (Time Limit) Bill

Hon. Members:

Foreign Nationals (Access to Public Services) Bill

Hon. Members:

House of Lords (MAXIMUM mEMBERSHIP) bILL

Hon. Members:

Column: 1553

Local Development Planning (Nuneaton) [22 Nov 2013]

2.37 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 1554


James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

James Wharton:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Column: 1555


Column: 1556


Column: 1557


2.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Column: 1558


Mr Marcus Jones:

Nick Boles:

Column: 1559


Mr Jones:

Column: 1560

Nick Boles:

3.1 pm