Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 571Part No. 81

House of Commons Debates 25 November 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

rent arrears (social housing)

sustainable development

neighbourhood plans

parking charges

article 4 directions

wind turbines

local government finance settlement

new homes bonus

calderdale council

unauthorised development

help to buy scheme

social homes supply

localism

private rented sector

sme business rates

topical questions

iran

points of order

Bill Presented

water bill

water bill (programme)

water bill (money)

water bill (ways and means)

business without debate

Delegated Legislation

business of the house (2 december)

business without debate

committees

defence

environment, food and rural affairs

environmental audit

european scrutiny

justice

public accounts

science and technology

fire services (derbyshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 November 2013

Volume No. 571Part No. 81

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [25 Nov 2013]

Prayers [25 Nov 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [25 Nov 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Nov 2013]

Communities and Local Government [25 Nov 2013]

Rent Arrears (Social Housing) [25 Nov 2013]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Alex Cunningham:

Stephen Williams:

Ian Mearns:

Stephen Williams:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 3

Stephen Williams:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Stephen Williams:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Stephen Williams:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Stephen Williams:

Column: 4

Sustainable Development [25 Nov 2013]

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Greg Mulholland:

Nick Boles:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Column: 5

Mr Speaker:

Nick Boles:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Nick Boles:

Neighbourhood Plans [25 Nov 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Mr Hollobone:

Stephen Williams:

Parking Charges [25 Nov 2013]

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Column: 6

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Stephen McPartland:

Mr Pickles:

James Duddridge:

Mr Pickles:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 7

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Article 4 Directions [25 Nov 2013]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Stephen Timms:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 8

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Wind Turbines [25 Nov 2013]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Column: 9

Ian Swales:

Kris Hopkins:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Kris Hopkins:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Local Government Finance Settlement [25 Nov 2013]

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Luciana Berger:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 10

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

New Homes Bonus [25 Nov 2013]

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Mr Lammy:

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 11

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Kris Hopkins:

Calderdale Council [25 Nov 2013]

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mrs Riordan:

Column: 12

Brandon Lewis:

Unauthorised Development [25 Nov 2013]

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Nigel Adams:

Mr Pickles:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Help to Buy Scheme [25 Nov 2013]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 13

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Oliver Colvile:

Kris Hopkins:

Social Homes Supply [25 Nov 2013]

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Nic Dakin:

Stephen Williams:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 14

Stephen Williams:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Stephen Williams:

Localism [25 Nov 2013]

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Natascha Engel:

Nick Boles:

Column: 15

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Nick Boles:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Ind):

Nick Boles:

Private Rented Sector [25 Nov 2013]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 16

Kris Hopkins:

SME Business Rates [25 Nov 2013]

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Brandon Lewis:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Topical Questions [25 Nov 2013]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 17

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Diana Johnson:

Mr Pickles:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 18

Hilary Benn:

Brandon Lewis:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 19

Mr Pickles:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 20

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Column: 21

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 22

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 23

Iran [25 Nov 2013]

3.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 24


Column: 25


Column: 26

3.44 pm

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 27

Column: 28


Mr Hague:

Column: 29


Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 30


Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 31

Mr Hague:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 32

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 33

Mr Hague:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 34

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Column: 35

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 36

Mr Hague:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 37

Mr Hague:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Hague:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 38

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 39

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 40

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 41

Mr Hague:

Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Hague:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 42

Mr Hague:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Hague:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 43

Mr Hague:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 44

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 45

Points of Order [25 Nov 2013]

4.47 pm

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 46

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 47

Water Bill [25 Nov 2013]

4.50 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr Owen Paterson):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Paterson:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 48

Mr Paterson:

Barbara Keeley

Mr Paterson:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 49


Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 50


Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 51

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mr Charles Walker:

Mr Paterson:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 52

Mr Paterson:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Paterson:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 53


Mr Charles Walker:

Mr Paterson

Mr Walker:

Column: 54

Mr Paterson:

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Paterson:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Paterson:

Column: 55


Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 56

Mr Paterson:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr Paterson:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 57

Nia Griffith:

Mr Paterson:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Paterson:

Column: 58

5.26 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Mr Paterson:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Redwood:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 59

Mr Paterson

Maria Eagle:

Caroline Lucas:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Redwood:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 60


Mr Paterson:

Ms Eagle:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 61

Miss McIntosh:

Maria Eagle:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con)

Maria Eagle:

Column: 62

Mrs Spelman:

Maria Eagle:

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Sheryll Murray:

Maria Eagle:

Sheryll Murray:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 63

Maria Eagle:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

George Hollingbery:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 64


Column: 65

Richard Benyon:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 66


5.56 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 67


Nia Griffith:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 68


Andrew Percy:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 69

Mr Graham Stuart:

Miss McIntosh:

Diana Johnson:

Miss McIntosh:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 70


Mr Graham Stuart:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 71

Column: 72

6.18 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 73

Joan Walley:

Column: 74


Column: 75

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Joan Walley:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 76

Joan Walley:

6.38 pm

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 77


Column: 78


Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 79


Column: 80


Guy Opperman:

Richard Benyon:

Neil Parish:

Column: 81

Richard Benyon:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 82

Richard Benyon:

Diana Johnson:

Richard Benyon:

Several hon. Members

Column: 83

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

7.8 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Joan Walley:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 84


Roger Williams:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 85


7.17 pm

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 86


Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Stephen Gilbert:

Sheryll Murray:

Stephen Gilbert:

Alison Seabeck

Stephen Gilbert:

Alison Seabeck:

Stephen Gilbert:

Column: 87


7.26 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 88

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 89

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 90


7.38 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 91


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 92


7.45 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 93

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Diana Johnson:

Column: 94

Column: 95

7.56 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 96


Column: 97

Jonathan Evans:

Mr Walker:

Column: 98


8.7 pm

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

Column: 99

Miss McIntosh:

Mrs Lewell-Buck:

Column: 100

8.17 pm

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 101

Column: 102

Mr Charles Walker:

George Hollingbery:

Column: 103


Column: 104


8.29 pm

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 105

Mr Charles Walker:

Sheryll Murray:

Mr Walker:

Sheryll Murray:

8.37 pm

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 106


Column: 107


Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Jonathan Evans:

8.46 pm

Column: 108

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 109

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Roger Williams:

Column: 110


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Roger Williams:

Column: 111


9 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 112


Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Column: 113

Ian Swales:

9.9 pm

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 114


Ian Swales:

Tessa Munt:

Column: 115


Column: 116


9.19 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mel Stride:

Thomas Docherty:

Sheryll Murray:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 117


Column: 118

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Dan Rogerson):

Thomas Docherty:

Hywel Williams:

Column: 119

Thomas Docherty:

9.31 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Dan Rogerson):

Column: 120


Ian Swales:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 121


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Dan Rogerson:

Mr Charles Walker:

Dan Rogerson:

Miss McIntosh:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 122

George Hollingbery:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 123


Thomas Docherty:

Dan Rogerson:

Alison Seabeck:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 124


Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Dan Rogerson:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 125

Dan Rogerson:

Thomas Docherty:

Dan Rogerson:

Joan Walley:

Dan Rogerson:

Joan Walley:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 126

Water Bill (Programme) [25 Nov 2013]

Column: 127

Water Bill (Money) [25 Nov 2013]

Water Bill (Ways and Means) [25 Nov 2013]

Business without Debate [25 Nov 2013]

Delegated Legislation

Column: 128

Business of the House (2 December) [25 Nov 2013]

9.59 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

10 pm

Business without Debate [25 Nov 2013]

committees [25 Nov 2013]

Mr Speaker:

Defence [25 Nov 2013]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [25 Nov 2013]

Environmental Audit [25 Nov 2013]

European Scrutiny [25 Nov 2013]

Column: 129

Justice [25 Nov 2013]

Public Accounts [25 Nov 2013]

Science and Technology [25 Nov 2013]

Column: 130

Fire Services (Derbyshire) [25 Nov 2013]

10.1 pm

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 131

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 132


Column: 133

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Toby Perkins:

Column: 134

Column: 135

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Toby Perkins:

10.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 136

Toby Perkins:

Brandon Lewis:

Natascha Engel:

Column: 137

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 138

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

10.27 pm