Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 572Part No. 94

House of Commons Debates 16 December 2013

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

defence

international supply chains

humanitarian assistance

genium prosthetics

community covenant

helicopter capabilities

st athan

intellectual property

onshore wind farms

equipment programme

mental health issues (veterans)

armed forces covenant

goco contract

baltic region

gender discrimination/sexual harassment

topical questions

north korea

points of order

Bill presented

care bill

care bill

care bill

care bill

business without debate

european union documents

delegated legislation

speaker’s committee for the independent parliamentary standards authority

environmental audit

football stadiums (safer seating)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 December 2013

Volume No. 572Part No. 94

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 455

House of Commons [16 Dec 2013]

Prayers [16 Dec 2013]

[Mr Speaker] [16 Dec 2013]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Dec 2013]

Defence [16 Dec 2013]

International Supply Chains [16 Dec 2013]

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Laura Sandys:

Mr Dunne:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 456

Mr Dunne:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mr Dunne:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Dunne:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr Dunne:

Humanitarian Assistance [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 457

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Mark Francois):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Francois:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Column: 458

Mr Amess:

Mr Francois:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Francois:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Francois:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Column: 459

Genium Prosthetics [16 Dec 2013]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Pauline Latham:

Mr Hammond:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Column: 460

Mr Hammond:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Community Covenant [16 Dec 2013]

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Anna Soubry):

Andrew Jones:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 461

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 462

Anna Soubry:

Helicopter Capabilities [16 Dec 2013]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

John Howell:

Mr Dunne:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Dunne:

St Athan [16 Dec 2013]

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 463

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Alun Cairns:

Dr Murrison:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Dr Murrison:

Intellectual Property [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Column: 464

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Dunne:

Onshore Wind Farms [16 Dec 2013]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Steve Brine:

Dr Murrison:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 465

Dr Murrison:

Equipment Programme [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Mr Syms:

Mr Dunne:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Dunne:

Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 466

Mr Dunne:

Mental Health Issues (Veterans) [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr Mark Francois):

Mr Raab:

Mr Francois:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 467

Mr Francois:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Francois:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Francois:

Armed Forces Covenant [16 Dec 2013]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Anna Soubry):

Alex Cunningham:

Anna Soubry:

GoCo Contract [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 468

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Mr Bailey:

Mr Hammond:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Baltic Region [16 Dec 2013]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 469

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Gender Discrimination/Sexual Harassment [16 Dec 2013]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Anna Soubry):

Column: 470

Mrs Moon:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [16 Dec 2013]

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Mrs Moon:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Anna Soubry):

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 471

Anna Soubry:

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Dunne):

Vernon Coaker:

Mr Dunne:

Column: 472

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hammond:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 473

Mr Dunne:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Philip Hammond:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 474

Mr Philip Hammond:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 475

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Anna Soubry:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 476

Mr Philip Hammond:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Dr Murrison:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Dr Murrison:

Column: 477

North Korea [16 Dec 2013]

3.34 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con)

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 478

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Swire:

Column: 479


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 480

Mr Swire:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 481

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Swire:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Swire:

Column: 482

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Swire:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 483

Mr Swire:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Swire:

Column: 484

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Swire:

Column: 485

Points of Order [16 Dec 2013]

4 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Column: 486

Mr Speaker:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Bill presented

Column: 487

Care Bill [] [16 Dec 2013]

Mr Speaker:

4.5 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 488

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hunt:

Column: 489

Andy Burnham

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 490


Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 491

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Barbara Keeley

Mr Hunt:

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab)

Barbara Keeley

Mr Hunt:

Hazel Blears:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 492

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab)

Barbara Keeley

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab)

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD)

Mr Hunt:

Column: 493

Andrew George:

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham

Mr Hunt:

Kate Green:

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Column: 494

Mr Speaker:

4.27 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 495

Andy Burnham:

Julie Hilling:

Andy Burnham:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Andrew George:

Column: 496

Andy Burnham:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 497


Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 498


Norman Lamb:

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Barbara Keeley:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Column: 499

Andy Burnham:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 500

Kate Green:

Andy Burnham:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Dr Wollaston:

Andy Burnham:

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 501

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jeremy Hunt

Andy Burnham:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Paul Burstow

Column: 502

Andy Burnham:

Norman Lamb:

Andy Burnham:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 503

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jeremy Hunt

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 504

Andy Burnham:

Mrs Moon:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 505

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Andy Burnham:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 506


Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.9 pm

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 508


Mrs Moon:

Mr Dorrell:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Dorrell:

Column: 509


Andy Burnham:

Mr Dorrell:

Column: 510


5.22 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 511

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 512


Column: 513


Norman Lamb:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 514


5.35 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 515


Column: 516

Column: 517


5.44 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 518


Norman Lamb:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 519


Column: 520

5.57 pm

Column: 521

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 522

Column: 523


Grahame M. Morris:

Charlotte Leslie:

6.8 pm

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 524


Robert Flello:

Meg Munn:

Column: 525

Bill Esterson:

Meg Munn:

Column: 526


6.16 pm

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Barbara Keeley:

Grahame M. Morris:

Paul Burstow:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 527

Paul Burstow:

Column: 528


Column: 529

Norman Lamb:

Paul Burstow:

6.29 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 530


Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Nick Smith:

Column: 531


Norman Lamb:

Nick Smith:

Paul Burstow:

Nick Smith:

Column: 532

6.39 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 533


Column: 534


6.46 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 535


Column: 536


6.55 pm

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Paul Burstow:

Column: 537

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Paul Burstow:

Mr Ward:

Column: 538


7.7 pm

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Column: 539


Column: 540

Sheila Gilmore:

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 541


7.18 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 542

Column: 543


7.27 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 544


Grahame M. Morris:

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 545

Column: 546

7.38 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 547

Column: 548


7.48 pm

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 549


Column: 550


7.57 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 551


Norman Lamb:

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 552

Bill Esterson:

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 553


Norman Lamb:

Dr Wollaston:

8.10 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 554

Column: 555

Sheila Gilmore:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 556

8.22 pm

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 557


Norman Lamb:

Mrs Hodgson:

Column: 558


Column: 559

8.32 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 560

Column: 561


8.42 pm

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

Column: 562

Column: 563


Column: 564

8.50 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 565

Column: 566


8.59 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

John McDonnell:

Column: 567


Meg Munn:

John McDonnell:

Column: 568


Column: 569

9.12 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 570

Column: 571


9.19 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 572


Column: 573


9.29 pm

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 574

Column: 575


Column: 576


Barbara Keeley:

Liz Kendall:

Column: 577

9.43 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Barbara Keeley:

Norman Lamb:

Hazel Blears

Barbara Keeley

Norman Lamb:

Column: 578

Hazel Blears:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 579

Barbara Keeley

Norman Lamb:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Speaker:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 580


Andy Burnham:

Norman Lamb:

Liz Kendall

Norman Lamb:

Liz Kendall:

Column: 581

Norman Lamb:

Division No. 160 [ Care Bill [Lords]] [16 Dec 2013]

Care Bill [] (Programme)

Column: 586

Care Bill [] (Money)

Care Bill [] (Ways and Means)

Business without Debate [16 Dec 2013]

European Union Documents [16 Dec 2013]

Delegated legislation [16 Dec 2013]

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority [16 Dec 2013]

Environmental Audit [16 Dec 2013]

10.14 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 588

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

PetitionDudley Borough Walk-in Centre

10.16 pm

Column: 589

Column: 590

Football Stadiums (Safer Seating) [16 Dec 2013]

10.21 pm

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South) (Ind):

Mr Leech:

Column: 591

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Leech:

Column: 592

Column: 593


Column: 594


10.36 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Mr Leech:

Column: 595

Mrs Grant:

Column: 596

Mr Leech:

Mrs Grant:

10.46 pm