Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 573Part No. 104

House of Commons Debates 15 January 2014

westminster hall

bilateral relations: kurdistan region of iraq

farmland bird populations

tfl (funding and station staffing)

manorial rights (england and wales)

police and crime commissioners and acpo


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 January 2014

Volume No. 573Part No. 104

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 275WH

Column: 275WH

Westminster Hall [15 Jan 2014]

[Sandra Osborne] [15 Jan 2014]

Bilateral Relations: Kurdistan Region of Iraq [15 Jan 2014]

9.30 am

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 276WH


Column: 277WH


9.42 am

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 278WH

Column: 279WH


Column: 280WH


9.54 am

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 281WH


Column: 282WH

Column: 283WH


10.4 am

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 284WH

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Nadhim Zahawi:

Column: 285WH


10.14 am

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 286WH

Column: 287WH


10.21 am

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 288WH


Meg Munn:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 289WH


Column: 290WH

Column: 291WH


10.40 am

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 292WH


Column: 293WH


Meg Munn:

Mr Swire:

Meg Munn:

Mr Swire:

Column: 294WH


Robert Halfon:

Column: 295WH

Mr Swire:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 296WH

Mr Swire:

Column: 297WH

Farmland Bird Populations [15 Jan 2014]

11 am

Sir John Randall (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Con):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Sir John Randall:

Column: 298WH


Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Sir John Randall:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Sir John Randall:

Column: 299WH


Column: 300WH


Jim Shannon:

Sir John Randall:

Column: 301WH


11.16 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (George Eustice):

Column: 302WH


Column: 303WH

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

George Eustice:

Column: 304WH


11.29 am

Column: 305WH

TfL (Funding and Station Staffing) [15 Jan 2014]

[Andrew Rosindell ] [15 Jan 2014]

2.30 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 306WH


Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 307WH

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Column: 308WH


Mr Virendra Sharma:

John McDonnell:

Column: 309WH

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 310WH

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 311WH


Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 312WH

Column: 313WH


Glenda Jackson:

John McDonnell:

Column: 314WH


Column: 315WH

Mr Lammy:

John McDonnell:

Column: 316WH

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

John McDonnell

Andrew Rosindell (in the Chair):

John McDonnell:

3.14 pm

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Column: 317WH

Column: 318WH

3.19 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 319WH


Andrew Rosindell (in the Chair):

3.26 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 320WH

Column: 321WH

3.31 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 322WH

Katy Clark:

3.35 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

3.39 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 323WH

3.40 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 324WH


Chris Williamson:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 325WH

Column: 326WH


3.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Stephen Hammond):

John McDonnell:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 327WH


Column: 328WH


Jeremy Corbyn:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 329WH

Manorial Rights (England and Wales) [15 Jan 2014]

4 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

4.2 pm
4.16 pm

Albert Owen:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 330WH


Albert Owen:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Albert Owen:

Hywel Williams:

Albert Owen:

Column: 331WH


Column: 332WH


Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Column: 333WH


Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Albert Owen:

Column: 334WH


4.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 335WH


Column: 336WH


Column: 337WH

Police and Crime Commissioners and ACPO [15 Jan 2014]

4.43 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 338WH

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 339WH

Mark Reckless:

4.53 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 340WH


4.55 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

4.57 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 341WH

Jack Dromey:

Julian Smith:

5 pm

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Damian Green):

Column: 342WH

Keith Vaz:

Damian Green:

Column: 343WH


Dr Huppert:

Damian Green:

Mark Reckless:

Damian Green:

Column: 344WH

Mark Reckless:

Damian Green:

Column: 345WH


Column: 346WH


5.15 pm