Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 575Part No. 120

House of Commons Debates 10 February 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

longer school day

school opening (bad weather)

mindfulness

sixth-form colleges (funding)

academies and free schools (performance)

work experience

vocational education

mathematics and english (attainment standards)

safeguarding policies (independent schools)

teaching profession

young carers

community primary schools

academies and free schools (accountability)

developing character and resilience in young people

leadership in schools

topical questions

flooding

afghanistan

points of order

children and families bill (programme no. 3)

children and families bill

before clause 1

presumption of innocence and eu law

business without debate

european union documents

business of the house (12 february)

rural bus services (north yorkshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 February 2014

Volume No. 575Part No. 120

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 539

Column: 539

House of Commons [10 Feb 2014]

Prayers [10 Feb 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [10 Feb 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Feb 2014]

Education [10 Feb 2014]

Longer School Day [10 Feb 2014]

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Damian Collins:

Michael Gove:

Mr Raab:

Column: 540

Michael Gove:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Column: 541

School Opening (Bad Weather) [10 Feb 2014]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Laws:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mindfulness [10 Feb 2014]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 542

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 543

Sixth-form Colleges (Funding) [10 Feb 2014]

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Ian Swales:

Matthew Hancock:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 544

Matthew Hancock:

Academies and Free Schools (Performance) [10 Feb 2014]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Wilson:

Michael Gove:

John Howell:

Michael Gove:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 545

Michael Gove:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Work Experience [10 Feb 2014]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 546

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock:

Julie Hilling:

Matthew Hancock:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Vocational Education [10 Feb 2014]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 547

Mr Jones:

Matthew Hancock:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Matthew Hancock:

Peter Aldous:

Matthew Hancock:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 548

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Matthew Hancock:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Mathematics and English (Attainment Standards) [10 Feb 2014]

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Column: 549

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Mr Holloway:

Elizabeth Truss:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 550

Elizabeth Truss:

Safeguarding Policies (Independent Schools) [10 Feb 2014]

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Meg Munn:

Mr Timpson:

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 551

Mr Timpson:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Teaching Profession [10 Feb 2014]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Rosie Cooper:

Mr Laws:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 552

Mr Laws:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Mr Laws:

Young Carers [10 Feb 2014]

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Chloe Smith:

Mr Timpson:

Community Primary Schools [10 Feb 2014]

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 553

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Slaughter:

Michael Gove:

Academies and Free Schools (Accountability) [10 Feb 2014]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Duncan Hames:

Mr Laws:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 554

Mr Laws:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Developing Character and Resilience in Young People [10 Feb 2014]

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Damian Hinds:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Timpson:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Column: 555

Leadership in Schools [10 Feb 2014]

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Derek Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Topical Questions [10 Feb 2014]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Annette Brooke:

Michael Gove:

Column: 556

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt:

Michael Gove:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 557

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Elizabeth Truss):

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 558

Elizabeth Truss:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

The Minister for Skills and Enterprise (Matthew Hancock):

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Laws:

Column: 559

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 560

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Column: 561

Michael Gove:

Column: 562

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 563

Flooding [10 Feb 2014]

3.35 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Column: 564


Maria Eagle:

Column: 565


Mr Pickles:

Column: 566

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 567

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 568

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 569

Mr Pickles:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Pickles:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 570

Mr Pickles:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 571

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 572

Mr Pickles:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 573

Mr Pickles:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 574

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 575

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 576

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Speaker:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 577

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 578

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 579

Mr Pickles:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 580

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 581

Mr Pickles:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 582

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 583

Afghanistan [10 Feb 2014]

4.43 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 584


Column: 585


4.54 pm

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 586


Column: 587

Mr Hammond:

Column: 588


Column: 589

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 590

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 591

Mr Hammond:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 592

Mr Hammond:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 593

Mr Hammond:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 594

Mr Hammond:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 595

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 596


Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Ind):

Mr Hammond:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 597

Mr Hammond:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 598

Mr Hammond:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 599

Points of Order [10 Feb 2014]

5.43 pm

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Column: 600

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Children and Families Bill (Programme No. 3) [10 Feb 2014]

Column: 601

Children and Families Bill [10 Feb 2014]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 602


Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 603

Ian Paisley:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Ian Paisley:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 604

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jane Ellison:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 605


6 pm

Column: 606


Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Mrs Main:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 607

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Ian Paisley:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jane Ellison:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Column: 608

Jane Ellison:

Simon Kirby:

Jane Ellison:

Dame Angela Watkinson:

Jane Ellison:

Several hon. Members

Jane Ellison:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 609

Jane Ellison:

Mr Charles Walker:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 610

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

6.15 pm

Mrs Main:

Luciana Berger:

Column: 611


Tim Loughton:

Luciana Berger:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Luciana Berger

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Luciana Berger:

Column: 612

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Luciana Berger:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Luciana Berger:

Mark Tami:

Luciana Berger:

Column: 613

Several hon. Members

Luciana Berger:

Column: 614


Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

6.30 pm

Column: 615


Mr Winnick

Philip Davies:

Column: 616

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 617


Mr Charles Walker:

Column: 618


Ian Paisley:

6.45 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 619

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 620

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 621

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Alex Cunningham:

Column: 622


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

7 pm

Column: 623

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mrs Main:

Column: 624

Andrew Percy:

Mrs Main:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 625


Tim Loughton:

Column: 626


Mr Winnick:

Philip Davies:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 627

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

7.15 pm

Division No. 207 [ Children and Families Bill] [10 Feb 2014]

Column: 631

Division No. 208 [ Children and Families Bill] [10 Feb 2014]

Before Clause 1 [10 Feb 2014]


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Mr Edward Timpson):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 635

Mr Timpson:

7.45 pm

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Mr Djanogly:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 636

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 637

Mr Timpson:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 638


Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Joan Walley:

Mr Timpson:

8 pm

Column: 639

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Timpson:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Timpson:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 640

Mr Timpson:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Timpson:

Column: 641


Several hon. Members

Mr Timpson:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Column: 642


Mr Buckland:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 643

8.15 pm

Column: 644


Paul Burstow:

Mr Timpson:

Paul Burstow:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 645

Bill Esterson:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 646


Column: 647

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

8.30 pm

Tim Loughton:

Steve McCabe:

Tim Loughton:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 648


Column: 649


Mrs Hodgson:

Steve McCabe:

Charlie Elphicke:

Steve McCabe:

Charlie Elphicke:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 650

Mrs Hodgson:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Buckland:

8.45 pm

Mrs Hodgson:

Mr Buckland:

Column: 651

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Buckland:

Column: 652

Column: 653


Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr Timpson:

Ann Coffey:

Column: 654

9 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 655


Column: 656


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Stuart:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 657

Column: 658


Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

9.15 pm

Column: 659

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 660


Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 661


Column: 662


Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

9.30 pm

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Binley:

Mr Speaker:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 663

Mr Timpson:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 664

Tessa Munt:

Mr Timpson:

Tessa Munt:

Mr Timpson:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Timpson:

Column: 665

Column: 666

Column: 667

Presumption of Innocence and EU Law [10 Feb 2014]

9.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Column: 668

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Vara:

Column: 669


Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Column: 670

Mr Cash:

Mr Vara:

9.56 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 671


Column: 672


10.3 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 673

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 674


10.15 pm

Column: 675

Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

10.19 pm

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 676


Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Cash:

Mr Nuttall:

Column: 677

10.26 pm

Mr Vara:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Vara:

Column: 678

Mr Cash:

Mr Vara:

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Vara:

Column: 679

Business without Debate [10 Feb 2014]

European Union Documents [10 Feb 2014]

Business of the House (12 February) [10 Feb 2014]

Column: 680

Rural Bus Services (North Yorkshire) [10 Feb 2014]

10.35 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 681

Miss McIntosh:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 682

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 683


10.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 684


Nigel Adams:

Mr Goodwill:

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 685


Julian Smith:

Mr Goodwill:

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 686


Column: 687

Julian Smith:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 688

11.3 pm