Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 577Part No. 138

House of Commons Debates 18 March 2014

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

transport for london bill

oral answers to questions

justice

legal aid

probation service

reoffending

employment and support allowance

judicial review

justice (london)

court closures

prison service (staffing levels)

victims of crime

pleural plaques (compensation)

shrewsbury 24

musical instruments for prisoners

sentencing guidelines (manslaughter)

freedom of information act

topical questions

points of order

brown hare (protection)

ukraine

local government: combined authority orders

criminal procedural rights (opt-in decision)

business without debate

committees

defence in scotland after 2014


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 18 March 2014

Volume No. 577Part No. 138

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 623

Column: 623

House of Commons [18 Mar 2014]

Prayers [18 Mar 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [18 Mar 2014]

Business before questions [18 Mar 2014]

Transport for London Bill [] [18 Mar 2014]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Mar 2014]

Justice [18 Mar 2014]

Legal Aid [18 Mar 2014]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Column: 624

Stephen Timms:

Mr Vara:

Paul Blomfield:

Mr Vara:

Andy McDonald:

Mr Vara:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 625

Mr Vara:

Sarah Teather (Brent Central) (LD):

Mr Vara:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Column: 626

Probation Service [18 Mar 2014]

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Chris Williamson:

Chris Grayling:

Mrs Glindon:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 627

Grahame M. Morris:

Chris Grayling:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 628

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Reoffending [18 Mar 2014]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Steve Brine:

Column: 629

Jeremy Wright:

Charlie Elphicke:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Jeremy Wright:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 630

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Employment and Support Allowance [18 Mar 2014]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 631

Mr Vara:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Vara:

Judicial Review [18 Mar 2014]

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Mike Kane:

Mr Vara:

Column: 632

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Justice (London) [18 Mar 2014]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Bob Blackman:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 633

Court Closures [18 Mar 2014]

Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Mr Crausby:

Mr Vara:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Prison Service (Staffing Levels) [18 Mar 2014]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Column: 634

Miss McIntosh:

Jeremy Wright:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Victims of Crime [18 Mar 2014]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Damian Green):

Chris Ruane:

Column: 635

Damian Green:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Damian Green:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Pleural Plaques (Compensation) [18 Mar 2014]

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Column: 636

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Mr Hepburn:

Mr Vara:

Shrewsbury 24 [18 Mar 2014]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Katy Clark:

Simon Hughes:

Musical Instruments for Prisoners [18 Mar 2014]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 637

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Kevin Brennan:

Jeremy Wright:

Sentencing Guidelines (Manslaughter) [18 Mar 2014]

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Mr Ellwood:

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 638

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Speaker:

Freedom of Information Act [18 Mar 2014]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Lindsay Roy:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 639

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Topical Questions [18 Mar 2014]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Guy Opperman:

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 640

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 641

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Damian Green):

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 642

Chris Grayling:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 643

Chris Grayling:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 644

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 645

Points of Order [18 Mar 2014]

12.35 pm

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 646

Mr Speaker:

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 647

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 648

Brown Hare (Protection) [18 Mar 2014]

12.42 pm

Sir John Randall (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Con):

Column: 649


Column: 650

Ukraine [18 Mar 2014]

Mr Speaker:

12.50 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 651


Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 652

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 653

Mr Hague:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hague:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 654


Column: 655


Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 656

Mr Hague:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Hague:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 657


Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Column: 658

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Mr Hague:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Mr Hague:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 659

Mr Hague:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 660


1.23 pm

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 661

Mr Alexander:

Column: 662


Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr Alexander:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 663

Mr Alexander:

Mr Charles Walker:

Mr Alexander:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown:

Mr Alexander:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 664

Chris Bryant

Mr Alexander:

Column: 665

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Alexander:

Column: 666

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Alexander:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Alexander:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con)

Mr Alexander:

Column: 667

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

1.47 pm

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Column: 668


1.52 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 669

1.55 pm

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 670

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mark Reckless:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 671


Zac Goldsmith:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

2.3 pm

Column: 672

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 673

2.8 pm

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 674

Sir Richard Ottaway:

2.14 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 675


2.19 pm

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Column: 676

Column: 677

2.24 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Newmark:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Newmark:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 678


Mark Hendrick:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 679

2.32 pm

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 680

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 681


2.39 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Column: 682

2.43 pm

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Column: 683


Column: 684

2.48 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 685

2.55 pm

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Column: 686

Bob Stewart:

Mr Wallace:

Column: 687

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

3 pm

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 688


Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Dr McCrea:

3.5 pm

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Column: 689


3.8 pm

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

3.12 pm

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 691


3.16 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 692

3.19 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 693


3.23 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 694


Angela Smith:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Sir Edward Leigh:

Ian Austin:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 695

3.29 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 696


3.33 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 697


Column: 698

3.42 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 699

Several hon. Members

Mr Lansley:

Column: 700

Mr Raab:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis

Mr Speaker:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 701

Mr Speaker:

Column: 702

Local Government: Combined Authority Orders [18 Mar 2014]

Mr Speaker:

3.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mr Speaker:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 703


John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 704


Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Julian Smith:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 705

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Howarth:

Brandon Lewis:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Brandon Lewis:

John Pugh:

Column: 706

Brandon Lewis:

4.7 pm

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 707

Julian Smith:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 708


Brandon Lewis:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 709

Julian Smith:

Column: 710

Andy Sawford:

Julian Smith:

Andy Sawford:

Column: 711


4.22 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 712


Julian Smith:

Julian Sturdy:

Julian Smith:

Column: 713

Julian Sturdy:

John Healey:

Julian Sturdy:

John Healey:

Julian Sturdy:

4.31 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 714


John Pugh:

Mr Howarth:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Howarth:

Column: 715

Column: 716


Derek Twigg:

Mr Howarth:

4.46 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 717


4.49 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Julian Smith:

Column: 718

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis

John Healey:

Column: 719

Column: 720


4.59 pm

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 721

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Julian Smith:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 722


Mr George Howarth:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Howarth:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 723

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey

Brandon Lewis:

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 724

John Healey:

Brandon Lewis:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 725

Criminal Procedural Rights (Opt-in Decision) [18 Mar 2014]

5.15 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 726


Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 727

Chris Grayling:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 728

Mr Cash:

Chris Grayling:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Chris Grayling:

Column: 729

Keith Vaz:

Chris Grayling:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Geraint Davies:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 730

Geraint Davies:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 731

5.36 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 732


Geraint Davies:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 733


Mr Clappison:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 734


Chris Grayling:

Mr Slaughter:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 735

Mr Slaughter:

5.51 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Cash:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 736


5.57 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 737


6 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 738


Column: 739

6.6 pm

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 740

6.10 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Cash:

Column: 741


Column: 742


Column: 743


6.25 pm

Chris Grayling:

Sir Alan Beith:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 744

Geraint Davies:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Cash:

Column: 745

Chris Grayling:

Column: 746

Business without Debate [18 Mar 2014]

Committees [18 Mar 2014]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

PetitionThe proposed closure of Crown Post Offices in Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

6.33 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 747

Column: 748

Column: 749

Defence in Scotland after 2014 [18 Mar 2014]

6.35 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Column: 750

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 751


Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Thomas Docherty:

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 752

Thomas Docherty:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 753

Mr McKenzie:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 754


6.57 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 755

10 pm

Jim Shannon:

Column: 756

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Jim Shannon:

Mr McKenzie:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 757


7.8 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Dr Andrew Murrison):

Column: 758


Lindsay Roy:

Dr Murrison:

Thomas Docherty:

Dr Murrison:

Column: 759


Jim Shannon:

Dr Murrison:

Column: 760


Column: 761


Thomas Docherty:

Column: 762

Dr Murrison:

7.28 pm