Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 579Part No. 156

House of Commons Debates 1 May 2014

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

rural broadband

press conduct

gambling: social media sites

online gambling

rugby world cup tickets

football clubs: finance

first world war commemorations

sports-related tourism

reallocation of television spectrum: bbc three

fixed odds betting terminals

topical questions

women and equalities

violence against women

women’s sport: media coverage

first world war commemorations

bullying in schools

older women’s employment

care homes

business of the house

cervical cancer screening

freedom of thought, conscience and religion

thames valley, berkshire


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 May 2014

Volume No. 579Part No. 156

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 971

House of Commons [1 May 2014]

Prayers [1 May 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [1 May 2014]

Business Before Questions [1 May 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [1 May 2014]

Culture, Media and Sport [1 May 2014]

Rural Broadband [1 May 2014]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Michael Fabricant:

Column: 972

Sajid Javid:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 973


Sajid Javid:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Press Conduct [1 May 2014]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Mr Bradshaw:

Column: 974

Sajid Javid:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Gambling: Social Media Sites [1 May 2014]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 975

Mrs Grant:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mrs Grant:

Online Gambling [1 May 2014]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Ann McKechin:

Mrs Grant:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 976

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Rugby World Cup Tickets [1 May 2014]

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Column: 977

Mrs Hodgson:

Sajid Javid:

Football Clubs: Finance [1 May 2014]

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Jesse Norman:

Mrs Grant:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 978

Mrs Grant:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs Grant:

First World War Commemorations [1 May 2014]

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Column: 979

Sheryll Murray:

Sajid Javid:

Pauline Latham:

Sajid Javid:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Sports-related Tourism [1 May 2014]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 980

Mark Pawsey:

Mrs Grant:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Grant:

Reallocation of Television Spectrum: BBC Three [1 May 2014]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 981

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Vaizey:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Fixed Odds Betting Terminals [1 May 2014]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Graham Jones:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 982

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Topical Questions [1 May 2014]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Debbie Abrahams:

Sajid Javid:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 983

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 984

Mr Vaizey:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 985

Sajid Javid:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 986

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Women and Equalities [1 May 2014]

Violence Against Women [1 May 2014]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Minister for Women (Nicky Morgan):

Pauline Latham:

Column: 987

Nicky Morgan:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 988

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Women’s Sport: Media Coverage [1 May 2014]

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Mrs Helen Grant):

Mr Burns:

Mrs Grant:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

First World War Commemorations [1 May 2014]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 989

The Minister for Equalities (Sajid Javid):

Rehman Chishti:

Sajid Javid:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 990

Sajid Javid:

Bullying in Schools [1 May 2014]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jenny Willott):

Simon Wright:

Jenny Willott:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Jenny Willott:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 991

Jenny Willott:

Older Women’s Employment [1 May 2014]

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jenny Willott):

Helen Goodman:

Jenny Willott:

Column: 992

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Jenny Willott:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Jenny Willott:

Column: 993

Care Homes [1 May 2014]

10.36 am

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab)

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Nick Smith:

Column: 994


Norman Lamb:

Column: 995


Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 996

Norman Lamb:

Column: 997


Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 998


Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 999

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 1000

Norman Lamb:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 1001

Norman Lamb:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1002

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 1003

Norman Lamb:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1004

Norman Lamb:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1005

Business of the House [1 May 2014]

11.19 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1006


Column: 1007

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1008


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 1009

Mr Lansley:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1010

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Skinner:

Column: 1011

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1012

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1013

Mr Lansley:

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1014

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 1015

Mr Lansley:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1016

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1017

Mr Lansley:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1018

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 1019

Mr Lansley:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1020

Mr Lansley:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1021

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Lansley

Column: 1022

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1023

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 1024

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1025

Backbench Business

Cervical Cancer Screening [1 May 2014]

12.26 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 1026


Column: 1027


Column: 1028


Alison McGovern:

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 1029


Column: 1030

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Steve Rotheram:

Column: 1031

12.51 pm

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Mr Baron:

Column: 1032


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison)

Mr Baron:

Alison McGovern:

Mr Baron:

Column: 1033


1.3 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 1034


Column: 1035

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1036

Alison McGovern:

Mr Baron:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 1037


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.23 pm

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 1038


Column: 1039


1.29 pm

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1040


Column: 1041


1.36 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 1042


Column: 1043


1.44 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 1044

1.49 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1045


1.55 pm

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1046


Column: 1047


Column: 1048

2.6 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1049

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1050


Martin Horwood:

Jane Ellison:

Martin Horwood

Jane Ellison:

Martin Horwood:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 1051


Column: 1052


Column: 1053


Lyn Brown:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Baron:

Jane Ellison:

2.25 pm

Column: 1054

Steve Rotheram:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 1055


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Sadiq Khan:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1056

Freedom of Thought, Conscience and Religion [1 May 2014]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.29 pm

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 1057

Naomi Long:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Naomi Long:

Column: 1058


Column: 1059


Column: 1060


Column: 1061


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.45 pm

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1062


Mark Pritchard:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 1063


2.53 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 1064


Column: 1065


3.2 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 1066

Mr Burrowes:

Dr Lewis:

Mark Pritchard:

Dr Lewis:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Dr Lewis:

Rehman Chishti:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 1068

3.12 pm

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1069


3.20 pm

Column: 1070

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 1071

Column: 1072

3.30 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1073


Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Column: 1074

3.39 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Rehman Chishti:

Robert Neill:

Column: 1075

Stephen Pound:

Robert Neill:

Column: 1076


Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Robert Neill:

Column: 1077

3.49 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1078


Rehman Chishti:

Mark Lazarowicz:

3.55 pm

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 1079

Rehman Chishti:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 1080


Rehman Chishti:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 1081


4.7 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1082

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Dr Julian Lewis:

Column: 1083

Jim Shannon:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1084


4.16 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1085


Rehman Chishti:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 1086

4.25 pm

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 1087


Jim Shannon:

Ian Lucas:

Column: 1088


4.35 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 1089


Rehman Chishti:

Mr Swire:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Swire:

Column: 1090


Column: 1091


Dr Julian Lewis:

Mr Swire:

Column: 1092


Column: 1093


Ian Lucas:

Mr Swire:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Swire:

Column: 1094

Fiona Bruce:

Mr Swire:

4.56 pm

Naomi Long:

Column: 1095


Column: 1096

Thames Valley, Berkshire [1 May 2014]

5 pm

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Alok Sharma:

Column: 1097

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Alok Sharma:

Column: 1098


Column: 1099


Fiona Mactaggart

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Alok Sharma

5.9 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 1100


5.13 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Michael Fallon):

Column: 1101


Column: 1102


Column: 1103


Column: 1104

5.26 pm