Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 580Part No. 158

House of Commons Debates 7 May 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

scottish independence (border constituencies)

housing benefit

energy bills

bank of england

currency union

cross-border trade and employment

prime minister

engagements

smoke alarms (private rented sector)

Water Bill (Programme) (No. 2)

water bill

Immigration Bill (Money) (No. 2)

Immigration Bill (Programme) (No. 2.)

immigration bill

self-build and custom-build


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 May 2014

Volume No. 580Part No. 158

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 133

Column: 133

House of Commons [7 May 2014]

Prayers [7 May 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [7 May 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 May 2014]

Scotland [7 May 2014]

Scottish Independence (Border Constituencies) [7 May 2014]

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Rory Stewart:

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Column: 134

Mr Carmichael:

Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Angus Robertson:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 135

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Mr Carmichael:

Housing Benefit [7 May 2014]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Katy Clark:

David Mundell:

Column: 136

Sandra Osborne:

David Mundell:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

David Mundell:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Energy Bills [7 May 2014]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 137

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

John Robertson:

David Mundell:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

David Mundell:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 138

Margaret Curran:

David Mundell:

Bank of England [7 May 2014]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

David Mowat:

Mr Carmichael:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 139

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

Currency Union [7 May 2014]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Michael Connarty:

Mr Carmichael:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 140

Mr Carmichael:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 141

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Cross-border Trade and Employment [7 May 2014]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Iain Stewart:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 142

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Prime Minister [7 May 2014]

Engagements [7 May 2014]

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 143

Mel Stride:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 144

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 145

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 146

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 147

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 148

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 149

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 150

The Prime Minister:

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 151

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 152

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 153

Mr Speaker:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 154

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 155

Smoke Alarms (Private Rented Sector) [7 May 2014]

12.38 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 156

Column: 157

12.47 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 158

Column: 159

Column: 160


Division No. 265 [Smoke Alarms (Private Rented Sector)] [7 May 2014]

Water Bill (Programme) (No. 2)

Column: 163

Water Bill [7 May 2014]

Mr Speaker:

1.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Dan Rogerson):

Mr Speaker:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 164

1.15 pm

Column: 165


Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 166


Column: 167


Column: 168

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

1.30 pm

Column: 169


Dan Rogerson:

Column: 170


Miss McIntosh:

Column: 171

Dan Rogerson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Dan Rogerson:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 172

1.45 pm

Column: 173

Angela Smith:

Column: 174


Column: 175

Miss McIntosh:

2pm

Column: 176


Column: 177


Dan Rogerson:

Column: 178

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 179

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Dan Rogerson:

2.15 pm

Column: 180

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 181

Angela Smith:

Column: 182


Miss McIntosh:

Column: 183


2.30 pm

Column: 184


Andrew Percy:

Column: 185


Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Andrew Percy:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 186


Miss McIntosh:

Dan Rogerson:

2.45 pm

Column: 187


Column: 188

Miss McIntosh:

Dan Rogerson:

Immigration Bill (Money) (No. 2)

Immigration Bill (Programme) (No. 2.)

Column: 189

Column: 190

Immigration Bill [7 May 2014]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

2.54 pm

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 191

Sarah Teather (Brent Central) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

3 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 192

James Brokenshire:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

James Brokenshire:

Several hon. Members

James Brokenshire:

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 193

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Several hon. Members

James Brokenshire:

Sarah Teather:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 194

James Brokenshire:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Several hon. Members

James Brokenshire:

Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 195

James Brokenshire:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

3.15 pm

Mr Harper:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

James Brokenshire:

Sarah Teather

Dr Huppert

Sir Richard Shepherd

James Brokenshire:

Sarah Teather:

Column: 196

James Brokenshire:

Dr Huppert:

James Brokenshire:

Sir Richard Shepherd

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con)

James Brokenshire:

Alok Sharma:

James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 197


James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz:

James Brokenshire:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 198

James Brokenshire:

Sir Richard Shepherd:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 199

Glenda Jackson:

James Brokenshire:

3.30 pm

Several hon. Members

James Brokenshire:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 201


Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Harper:

Mr Hanson:

Glenda Jackson:

Mr Hanson:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 203


Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Hanson:

3.45 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 204

Mr Hanson:

Mr Buckland:

Mr Hanson:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 205

Sir Richard Shepherd:

Column: 206


Pete Wishart:

Column: 207


4 pm

Column: 208


Mr Harper:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Harper:

Column: 209

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 210


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 211

4.15 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 212

Mr Buckland:

Column: 213

James Brokenshire:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

James Brokenshire:

Column: 214

4.23 pm

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Division No. 266 [ Immigration Bill] [7 May 2014]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

James Brokenshire:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 219


Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

4.45 pm

Column: 220


Lisa Nandy:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 221


Mr Frank Field:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Field:

Column: 222

James Brokenshire:

Mr Hanson:

James Brokenshire:

Lisa Nandy:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 223


5 pm

Mr Frank Field:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 224


Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 225

James Brokenshire:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 226

James Brokenshire:

Fiona Mactaggart:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Hanson:

5.15 pm

Column: 227

Column: 228

Mr Frank Field:

Mr Hanson:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Hanson:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Hanson:

Mr Harper:

Column: 229

Mr Hanson:

Mr Harper:

Mr Hanson:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 230

5.30 pm

Sarah Teather:

Column: 231


James Brokenshire

Sarah Teather:

Column: 232


Column: 233


Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Column: 234


5.45 pm

Column: 235


James Brokenshire:

Column: 236


5.53 pm

Division No. 267 [ Immigration Bill] [7 May 2014]

Division No. 268 [ Immigration Bill] [7 May 2014]

Column: 245

PetitionEU Ban on import of Indian Alphonso mangoes

6.20 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 246

Self-Build and Custom-Build [7 May 2014]

6.22 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 247


Column: 248


Column: 249


Column: 250


Column: 251

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Bacon:

Column: 252


6.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Column: 253


Column: 254


Mr Bacon:

Column: 255

7 pm

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 256


7.3 pm

Column: 257

Division No. 264 [ Self-Build and Custom-Build]

Deferred Division [7 May 2014]

[7 May 2014]