House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
2nd April 2014

No. 147

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2 Scotland (Independence) (Westminster Representation): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that, in the event of a positive vote in the Scottish Independence referendum, Members of Parliament representing Scottish constituencies shall vacate their seats on the day on which Scotland becomes independent; that Scottish constituencies shall be abolished with effect from the same date; and for connected purposes;

That Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil, Angus Robertson, Pete Wishart, Mr Mike Weir, Dr Eilidh Whiteford, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Hywel Williams, Jonathan Edwards, Caroline Lucas, David T. C. Davies and Andrew Percy present the Bill.

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 June, and to be printed (Bill 196).

3 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (unallotted half day (Standing Order No. 14))

Energy Price Freeze

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House welcomes the decision to refer the energy market to the Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) for investigation; believes that this confirms that the energy market is broken; notes that this investigation could take up to 18 months and will not report until late 2015; further notes the decision by Scottish and Southern Energy to freeze electricity and gas prices until 2016; further believes that all households and businesses should be protected from any more unfair price rises while the CMA investigation is ongoing; and calls on the Government to freeze electricity and gas prices whilst the energy market is reformed to improve transparency, competition and accountability.-(Caroline Flint.)

Mr Alan Campbell claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 244.

Ayes: 248 (Tellers: Bridget Phillipson, Phil Wilson).

Noes: 275 (Tellers: Mark Hunter, Harriett Baldwin).

Question accordingly negatived.

4 Statutory Instrument: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 24 February, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

5 Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Resolved, That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 31 March, be approved.-(James Brokenshire.)

6 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from members of the Winterton Against Inappropriate Turbines group relating to on-shore wind farm developments in Winterton, North Lincolnshire was presented and read by Andrew Percy.

7 Adjournment

Subject: UK policy on promoting LGBT rights in Uganda (Pamela Nash).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Harriett Baldwin.)

Adjourned at 6.10 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

8 Defence Reform Bill

The Lords agree to the Defence Reform Bill, with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

9 Intellectual Property Bill [Lords]

The Lords agree without amendment to the Amendments made by the Commons to the Intellectual Property Bill [Lords].

Printing of Lords Amendments

10 Defence Reform Bill

Lords Amendments to the Defence Reform Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 197) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 197–EN).

General Committees: Reports

11 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Alan Meale (Chair) reported the draft Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2014.

12 European Committee C in respect of European Union Documents No. 18719/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Council Regulation establishing for the period 2014–20 the Programme "Europe for Citizens"

Sir Edward Leigh (Chair) reported the following resolution:

That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No.18719/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, a draft Council Regulation establishing for the period 2014–20 the Programme "Europe for Citizens"; notes that the remembrance activities with which it is concerned will include the commemoration of those who died in two World Wars, including the Holocaust; notes that the programme also supports citizens’ more active civic participation in the EU institutions for the purposes of education, accountability and transparency; notes the success that the UK has achieved against its key priorities, and in particular the reduction in budget to just under €185.5 million from €215 million for the 2007–13 programme; further notes the potential value of the programme to UK citizens and organisations at the time of the centenary of the outbreak of World War I; and supports the view of the Government that it is right for the UK to support the draft Regulation and enable its implementation.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13 First Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Ketamine etc.) (Amendment) Order 2014

(1) Chair: Mrs Linda Riordan

(2) Members: Norman Baker, Margaret Beckett, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Tom Clarke, Dr Liam Fox, Pat Glass, Mr Roger Godsiff, Zac Goldsmith, Diana Johnson, Sir Peter Luff, Anne Milton, Stephen Mosley, Chris Ruane, Jim Shannon, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Justin Tomlinson, Phil Wilson and Simon Wright.

14 Second Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft County Court Remedies Regulations 2014

(1) Chair: Mr James Gray

(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Gordon Birtwistle, Mr David Evennett, Paul Farrelly, Andrew Griffiths, Duncan Hames, Mr Tom Harris, Pauline Latham, Jim McGovern, Ian Paisley, Mark Reckless, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Karl Turner, Mr Shailesh Vara, Martin Vickers and Chris White.

15 Third Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle upon Tyne, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside and Sunderland Combined Authority Order 2014

(1) Chair: Mr Charles Walker

(2) Members: Sir Alan Beith, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Oliver Colvile, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, John Glen, Mrs Mary Glindon, Susan Elan Jones, Brandon Lewis, Ian Mearns, Grahame M. Morris, Guy Opperman, Claire Perry, Mr David Ruffley, Andy Sawford, David Simpson and Mr David Ward.

16 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft International Tax Enforcement (British Virgin Islands) Order 2014, the draft International Tax Enforcement (Uruguay) Order 2014, the draft International Tax Enforcement (Anguilla) Order 2014, the draft International Tax Enforcement (Gibraltar) Order 2014 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Turks and Caicos Islands) Order 2014

(1) Chair: John Robertson

(2) Members: Stephen Barclay, Bob Blackman, Mr Simon Burns, Nic Dakin, Mr John Denham, Mike Gapes, Mr David Gauke, Duncan Hames, Shabana Mahmood, James Morris, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Lindsay Roy, Amber Rudd, Sir Bob Russell, Andrew Stephenson, David Tredinnick, Chris Williamson and Sammy Wilson.

17 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the Motion in the name of Secretary Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry in respect of the Business Angel Co-investment Fund, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative total of £100 million; and in respect of the Start-Up Loans programme, sums exceeding £10 million and up to a cumulative £380 million

(1) Chair: Mr Dai Havard

(2) Members: Nicola Blackwood, Jeremy Corbyn, Stephen Doughty, Mark Field, Matthew Hancock, Greg Hands, Mark Hendrick, Martin Horwood, Mr Stewart Jackson, Anne Marie Morris, Meg Munn, Sheryll Murray, Toby Perkins, Christopher Pincher, Yasmin Qureshi, David Simpson, Mr Michael Thornton and Valerie Vaz.

18 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 5644/14 and Addenda 1 to 3, Commission Communication: A policy framework for climate and energy in the period from 2020 to 2030, and European Union Document No. 5706/14 and Addenda 1 to 5, a Commission Communication on the exploration and production of hydrocarbons (such as shale gas) using high volume hydraulic fracturing in the EU Commission Staff Working Documents and No. 5700/14, a Commission recommendation on minimum principles for the exploration and production of hydrocarbons (such as shale gas) using high volume hydraulic fracturing

Chair: Hywel Williams.

19 European Committee B in respect of European Document No. 11846/12, a draft Council Regulation on the establishment of an evaluation mechanism to verify the application of the Schengen acquis

Chair: Adrian Sanders.

20 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 17043/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, an Initiative of Belgium, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Germany, Estonia, Greece, Spain, France, Croatia, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, the Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision 2005/681/JHA establishing the European Police College

Members: Mr James Clappison, Jack Dromey, Damian Green, Chris Heaton-Harris, Kelvin Hopkins, Martin Horwood, Glenda Jackson, Anne Milton, Yasmin Qureshi, Sir John Randall, David Rutley, Jim Shannon and Phil Wilson.

21 European Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 8040/12 and Addenda 1 to 3, a draft Directive on the enforcement of Directive 96/71/EC concerning the posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services

Members: Mr Sam Gyimah discharged and Mr Desmond Swayne nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

22 Education Committee

(1) 16 plus care options: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Academies and free schools: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Child well-being in England: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Underachievement in education of white working class children: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Graham Stuart).

23 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Winter floods: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 991);

(2) Primates as Pets: Written evidence, to be published

(Miss Anne McIntosh).

24 Environmental Audit Committee

(1) HS2 and the environment:

(i) Thirteenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1076);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1076);

(2) Marine protected areas: Evidence, to be published (HC 914)

(Joan Walley).

25 European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Forty-fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 83-xl);

(2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Cash).

26 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Violence against women and girls: Evidence, to be published (HC 1044);

(2) Legislative Scrutiny: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Hywel Francis).

27 Justice Committee

The work of the Lord Chief Justice: Evidence, to be published (HC 1134) (Sir Alan Beith).

28 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

The Administrative Scheme for "on-the-runs": Evidence, to be published (HC 1196) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

29 Procedure Committee

Programming: Sixth Report, with an Appendix, to be printed with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1220) (Mr Charles Walker).

30 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Help to Buy equity loans: Evidence, to be published (HC 1154);

(2) Adult Social Care in England: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Criminal Justice System: Landscape Review: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Personal Independence Payments: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Probation: Landscape Review: Written evidence, to be published

(Margaret Hodge).

31 Science and Technology Committee

(1) GO–Science Review of Science Advisory Councils 2013: Evidence, to be published (HC 1185);

(2) Antimicrobial resistance: Written evidence, to be published

(Andrew Miller).

32 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-fifth Report, to be printed (HC 166-xxv) (Mr George Mudie).

33 Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Sixth Report, to be printed (HC 304-vi) (Mr George Mudie).

34 Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit implementation: monitoring DWP’s performance in 2012–13: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1209);

(2) The role of Jobcentre Plus in the reformed welfare system: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2013–14: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 1210);

(3) Employment and Support Allowance and Work Capability Assessments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1212)

(Dame Anne Begg).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 9.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 97

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

Subjects:

Elliott Review and food crime (Laura Sandys).

Quality and affordability of childcare (Chloe Smith).

Future of English Heritage (Jenny Chapman).

Treatment of Asian restaurateurs by immigration enforcement officers (Nia Griffith).

Transparency of UK visa bans (Mr Dominic Raab).

Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Claire Perry.)

Adjourned at 5.02 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Building and Buildings

Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 880), dated 31 March 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Eric Pickles).

2 Coal Industry

Coal Industry Act 1994 (Commencement No. 8 and Transitional Provision) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 888), dated 31 March 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

3 Energy

Draft Green Deal Code of Practice (Version 4) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

4 Financial Services and Markets

(1) Financial Services (Banking Reform) Act 2013 (Disclosure of Confidential Information) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 882), dated 1 April 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sajid Javid); and

(2) Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Disclosure of Confidential Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 883), dated 1 April 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sajid Javid).

5 Income Tax

Income Tax (Pay As You Earn) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 474), dated 1 April 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr David Gauke).

6 Social Security

(1) Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 881), dated 1 April 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nicky Morgan); and

(2) Social Security (Maternity Allowance) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 884), dated 1 April 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Iain Duncan Smith).

Other Papers:

7 National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on the Department for Work and Pensions: The disposal of Remploy businesses (by Act); to be printed (HC 1183) (Clerk of the House).

Withdrawn Papers:

8 Energy

Draft Green Deal Code of Practice (Version 4) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (laid 31 March).

CORRIGENDA

Tuesday 1 April

The first entry under Item 10, Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval, should read:

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.-(Mr David Evennett.)

Question agreed to.

Item 12, the Bill number allocated to the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill, as amended, should have been 192, not 196

Prepared 3rd April 2014