Business Today: Chamber for Monday 14 July 2014

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What progress his Department has made on the Army 2020 programme. (904799)

2Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What policies he is pursuing to prevent political disintegration in Afghanistan similar to that occurring in Iraq after NATO forces leave. (904800)

3Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What discussions he has had with his counterparts in the Middle East about the situation in Iraq. (904801)

4John Robertson (Glasgow North West)
What the Government's priorities are for the NATO Summit in Wales. (904802)

5Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton)
What recent discussions he has had with his NATO counterparts on the situation in the Middle East. (904803)

6Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)
What progress he has made on strengthening the military covenant. (904804)

7John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
When he expects to announce a decision on the normal pension age for workers in the Defence Fire and Rescue Service. (904806)

8John Glen (Salisbury)
What plans he has to consult partner countries in the Middle East about a solution to the current violence in Iraq. (904807)

9Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the commitment and sacrifice of the armed forces is recognised by the public. (904808)

10Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
What the Government's policy is on bereavement leave for parents and spouses of armed forces personnel killed during service. (904809)

11Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
What progress his Department has made on the next Strategic Defence and Security Review; and if he will make a statement. (904810)

12Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)
What recent representations he has received on future employment at MoD Donnington; and if he will make a statement. (904811)

13Henry Smith (Crawley)
What assessment he has made of the recommendations of the Concluding Report of the Trident Commission set up by the British American Security Information Council. (904812)

14Priti Patel (Witham)
What his policy is on the future of the UK's nuclear deterrent. (904813)

15Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the commitment and sacrifice of the armed forces is recognised by the public. (904814)

16Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)
What discussions he has had with his counterparts in the Middle East about the situation in Iraq. (904815)

17Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire)
What plans he has to encourage public debate on the defence needs of the UK in advance of the Strategic Defence and Security Review in 2015. (904816)

18Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the commitment and sacrifice of the armed forces is recognised by the public. (904817)

19Graham Jones (Hyndburn)
What plans he has to meet his Belgian counterpart to discuss the procurement of F-35 Joint Striker Fighters by that country. (904818)

20Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
What recent representations he has received regarding reductions in expenditure on the Army. (904819)

21Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome)
What his policy is on prescribing anti-malarial prophylaxis to members of the armed forces serving overseas. (904820)

22Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
What recent discussions he has had with the defence industry on future maritime patrol craft. (904821)

23Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What progress his Department has made on the implementation of the Army 2020 programme. (904822)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904838)

T2Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (904839)

T3Robert Jenrick (Newark) (904840)

T4Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (904841)

T5Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (904842)

T6John Mann (Bassetlaw) (904843)

T7Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (904844)

T8John Glen (Salisbury) (904846)

T9Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (904847)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 Presentation of Bills

Presentation of Bills: no debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonData Retention and Investigatory Powers

Secretary Theresa May

Bill to make provision, in consequence of a declaration of invalidity made by the Court of Justice of the European Union in relation to Directive 2006/24/EC, about the retention of certain communications data; to amend the grounds for issuing interception warrants, or granting or giving certain authorisations or notices, under Part 1 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000; to make provision about the extra-territorial application of that Part and about the meaning of “telecommunications service” for the purposes of that Act; and for connected purposes.

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. CHILDCARE PAYMENTS BILL: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. CHILDCARE PAYMENTS BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Childcare Payments Bill.

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee:

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 28 October 2014.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

3. CHILDCARE PAYMENTS BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Nicky Morgan

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Childcare Payments Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. CHILDCARE PAYMENTS BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Nicky Morgan

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Childcare Payments Bill, it is expedient to authorise the restriction of relief from income tax in respect of the provision for an employee of childcare, or vouchers for obtaining childcare, under a scheme operated by or on behalf of the employer.

 MOTIONS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00PM

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE DAY

No debate (Standing Order No. 15)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motions in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to Business of the House (Data Retention and Investigatory Powers) and Respect Policy may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

OP buttonDEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to Business of the House (Data Retention and Investigatory Powers).

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (DATA RETENTION AND INVESTIGATORY POWERS)

Until any hour (If the 10.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, in respect of the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

6. Respect Policy

Until any hour (If the 10.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

Mr Andrew Lansley

Kevin Barron

Ms Angela Eagle

Mr Frank Doran

John Thurso

That this House approves the First Report from the Committee on Standards, Session 2014-15, Respect Policy, HC 321, which endorses proposals for the operation and review of a policy to deal with complaints of alleged bullying or harassment by Members or their staff towards House of Commons staff.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. COPYRIGHT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Quotation and Parody) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. COPYRIGHT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Personal Copies for Private Use) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments draws the special attention of the House to this Instrument in its Third Report of 2014-15, HC 332-iii.

9. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Local Audit (Delegation of Functions) and Statutory Audit (Delegation of Functions) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. ENERGY CONSERVATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Green Deal (Qualifying Energy Improvements) (Amendment) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. CHILDREN AND YOUNG PERSONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Adoption and Children Act Register (Search and Inspection) (Pilot) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mark Menzies be a member of the Scottish Affairs Committee.

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonClocaenog wind farm (Vale of Clwyd): Chris Ruane

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonVAT relief for talking newspaper associations: Iain Stewart

 

 

WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Oil and gas fiscal review

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

2.Land Registry

3.UK Justice and Home Affairs Opt-in Decision with regard to the Accession of Afghanistan to the World Trade Organisation

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.Preventing sexual violence in conflict: Next steps

Secretary of State for Health

5.Publication of the Visitor and Migrant NHS Cost Recovery Programme–Implementation Plan 2014-16

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Local Sustainable Transport Fund 2015-16

7.Triennial Review of the British Transport Police Authority

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Redress Schemes for Lettings Agency Work and Property Management Work (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc) (England) Order 2014

Room 9

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission

Room 10

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Video Recordings Act 1984 (Exempted Video Works) Regulations 2014

Room 11

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2014

Room 12

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2014

Room 18

4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) Order 2014 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies and Core Activities) Order 2014

Room 19

6.00pm (public)

OP buttonSeventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) (Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales) Order 2014, the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) (Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys and Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys) Order 2014 and the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2014

Room 20

6.00pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Blacklisting in Employment

Witnesses: Gail Cartmail, Assistant General Secretary, Unite, Justin Bowden, National Officer, GMB, and Steve Murphy, General Secretary, UCATT

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: The Work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary

Room 8

2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Managing delivery of the Work Programme

Witnesses: Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Matt Thurstan, Senior Responsible Officer for the Work Programme, and Mike Driver, Finance Director General, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 15

3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonHealth

Subject: Integrated Care Pioneers

Witnesses: Dr Carl Ellson, Chief Clinical Officer, South Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group, Dr Bernie Gregory, Well Connected Clinical Lead, and Dr Richard Harling, Director of Adult Services and Health, Worcestershire County Council

The Council Chamber, Worcester Town Hall

3.15pm (private), 3.45pm (public)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Room 13

4.00pm (private)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework

Witnesses: James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores, Ian Anderson, Chairman, Planning Committee, British Council of Shopping Centres, and Stephen Wright, Principal Planning Lawyer, John Lewis Partnership; Jane Smith, Planning Adviser, Energy UK, David Cox, Head of Development in England, RES, and Gemma Grimes, Director, Onshore Renewables, RenewableUK (at 5.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Investing in the railway

Witnesses: Richard Price, Chief Executive, and John Larkinson, Director, Economic Regulation, Office of Rail Regulation, Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, and Mike Hewitson, Head of Passenger Issues, Passenger Focus

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration

Subject: Accountability of Quangos and Public Bodies

Witnesses: Nick Hurd MP, Minister for Civil Society, Cabinet Office

Room 6

4.15pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 16

4.30pm (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Room 7

5.00pm (private)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonNational Security Strategy

Room 4

4.00pm (private)

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED

 BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS

OP button1st Report: Royal Mail Privatisation, HC 539-l

Date and time of publication: Friday 11 July 00.01am

 JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

OP button5th Report, HC 332-v

Date and time of publication: Friday 11 July 10.30am

 DEFENCE

OP button3rd Special Report: UK Armed Forces Personnel and the Legal Framework for Future Operations: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of Session 2013-14, HC 548

Date and time of publication: Friday 11 July 11.00am

 FOREIGN AFFAIRS

OP button3rd Report: UK policy towards Iran, HC 547

Date and time of publication: Monday 14 July 00.01am

 SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

OP button2nd Report: Our Borderlands–Our Future, HC 556

Date and time of publication: Monday 14 July 00.01am

 POLITICAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM

OP button2nd Special Report: The Government’s lobbying bill: follow up: Government Response to the Committee’s Tenth Report of Session 2013-14, HC 535

Date and time of publication: Monday 14 July 11.00am

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 DATA RETENTION AND INVESTIGATORY POWERS BILL

The following arrangements will apply to the tabling of amendments to the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill if Monday’s motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley is agreed to:

The Public Bill Office (PBO) will be available to give advice on amendments on Monday, but will not be able to accept them for tabling.

Amendments will be accepted by the Clerks at the Table from the time that the motion is agreed to.

A paper containing the amendments tabled on Monday will be made available on Tuesday morning.

Manuscript amendments may be tabled in the PBO from 9.00am on Tuesday.

If required, a consolidated list including manuscript amendments tabled by noon on Tuesday will be made available as soon as possible after that time.

If further amendments are tabled between noon and 4.00pm on Tuesday, an updated consolidated list will be made available as soon as possible after 4.00pm.

 Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

OP buttonMonday 1 September to Monday 8 September

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 22 July. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 23 July.

 Future Departments Answering in Westminster Hall

OP buttonWeek beginning 21 July

Applications for General or Short Debates should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or the rise of House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 15 July. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 16 July.

Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Justice; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Women and Equalities.

OP buttonWeeks beginning 1 September and 13 October

Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; Justice; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales.

OP buttonWeeks beginning 8 September and 20 October

Attorney General; Culture, Media and Sport; Deputy Prime Minister; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

 RELOCATION OF WESTMINSTER HALL SITTINGS DURING SEPTEMBER

For the two weeks of the September sitting all sittings of the House in Westminster Hall will take place in Committee Room 10 on the Main Committee Corridor. Sittings will return to the Grand Committee Room from October (Business of the House statement, 10 July).

 SUMMER Adjournment 2014

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way through the Table Office until 7.30pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 22 July. Thereafter, Members may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received after 22 July and before 4.30pm on Friday 29 August will be treated as having been tabled on 29 August.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

 

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 26 August

Monday 1 September

Work and Pensions (T)

Tuesday 26 August

Tuesday 2 September

Treasury (T)

Tuesday 26 August

Wednesday 3 September

International Development (T)

Prime Minister

Monday 1 September**

Thursday 4 September

Energy and Climate Change (T)

 

The results of the shuffles on 26 August will be published on 27 August. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions1.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment

Questions for written answer

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Summer Adjournment is 5.30pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 17 July (for answer on Tuesday 22 July).

 

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Thursday 17 July before 5.30pm or rise of House

Tuesday 22 July

Friday 18 July until 7.30pm or rise of House on Tuesday 22 July

Monday 1 September

From rise of House on Tuesday 22 July to 4.30pm on Friday 29 August

Wednesday 3 September (Each Member may table five named day questions during this period)

Monday 1 September

Thursday 4 September

 

 

Continue to Future Business