Business Today: Chamber for Wednesday 15 October 2014

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 Notice of Motion for Unopposed Return

No debate or decision

Secretary Sajid Javid

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report from Sir Donnell Deeny, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, dated 15 October 2014, in respect of a silver-gilt renaissance salt, now in the possession of the Ashmolean Museum.

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
When the Joint Ministerial Committee next plans to meet; and what will be discussed at that meeting. (905358)

2Neil Carmichael (Stroud)
What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland. (905359)

3Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland. (905360)

4Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire)
What assessment he has made of allegations of intimidation during the recent referendum campaign. (905361)

5Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
What the Government's timetable is for constitutional reform in Scotland. (905362)

6David Mowat (Warrington South)
What further plans he has for a Scottish constitutional settlement. (905363)

7Graeme Morrice (Livingston)
What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland. (905364)

8Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What assessment he has made of the implications for government policy of the outcome of the referendum on independence for Scotland. (905365)

9Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)
What discussions he has had with electoral registration officers in Scotland about changes they have made in 2014 to the electoral register; and if he will make a statement. (905366)

10Andrew George (St Ives)
What discussions he has had with his (a) Ministerial colleagues and (b) counterparts in the Scottish Government on the future balance of fishing entitlements available to the UK and its effect on Scotland. (905367)

11Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on extending the tax powers of the Scottish Parliament. (905368)

12Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister in Scotland on jobs. (905369)

13Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
What recent assessment he has made of Scotland's constitutional future. (905370)

14Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on long-term plans for rail connectivity between Newcastle and Edinburgh. (905371)

15Jim McGovern (Dundee West)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the result of the Scottish independence referendum on the Scottish economy. (905372)

At 12.00pm

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 October. (905373)

Q2Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (905374)

Q3Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (905375)

Q4Robert Halfon (Harlow) (905377)

Q5Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (905378)

Q6Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (905380)

Q7Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (905381)

Q8Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (905382)

Q9Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (905383)

Q10Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (905384)

Q11Lorely Burt (Solihull) (905385)

Q12Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (905386)

Q13Richard Harrington (Watford) (905387)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Mental Health Act 1983 (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Sir Paul Beresford

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend section 136 of the Mental Health Act 1983; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. opposition day (6th allotted day)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonNational Minimum Wage

Edward Miliband

Mr Chuka Umunna

Rachel Reeves

Ed Balls

Chris Leslie

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes that the value of the National Minimum Wage has been eroded since 2010 as working people have been hit by the cost-of-living crisis and are on average £1,600 a year worse off; recognises that the fall in the real value of the minimum wage since 2010 is now costing the public purse £270 million a year in additional benefit and tax credit payments; further notes that the Chancellor of the Exchequer cruelly misled working people by saying he wanted to see a minimum wage of £7 while the Government has no plans to reach this goal; calls on the Government to set an ambitious target for the National Minimum Wage to significantly increase to 58 per cent of median average earnings, putting it on course to reach £8 before the end of the next Parliament; supports action to help and encourage more firms to pay a living wage through Make Work Pay contracts to boost living standards and restore the link between hard work and fair pay so that everyone shares in the UK’s wealth, not just a few at the top; and further calls on the Government to set a national goal of halving the number of people on low pay by 2025.

OP buttonAccess to NHS services

Edward Miliband

Andy Burnham

Liz Kendall

Ed Balls

Ms Harriet Harman

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House notes comments from leading experts that the NHS and social care services are at breaking point; believes that this is linked to the Government’s decision to reorganise the NHS; further notes that one senior Cabinet minister has said that reorganising the NHS was the Government’s biggest mistake; further believes that the NHS reorganisation has wasted money which could have been spent on frontline care; further believes that access to NHS services is now deteriorating and that staff numbers are not keeping pace with demand; notes the report by the Nuffield Trust, entitled Cause for Concern: Quality Watch annual statement 2014, published in October 2014, which found that it is now becoming harder to access care in many settings, with some people facing extreme waits; calls on the Government to act swiftly to reverse the deterioration in accident and emergency, cancer and referral to treatment waiting times; further calls on the Government to publish its independent evidence on the costs of reorganising the NHS; and further calls on the Government to match the Labour Party’s plans to raise an extra £2.5 billion to invest in building the NHS workforce of the future.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. copyright

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Certain Permitted Uses of Orphan Works) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. copyright

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Licensing of Orphan Works) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. constitutional law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alistair Carmichael

That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonExecutive pay and governance in the public sector: Mr David Amess

 

 

BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for two and a half hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonTransport in the North East: Bridget Phillipson

11.00am

OP buttonImprisoned foreign national offenders: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonAntibiotic resistance: Julian Sturdy

Relevant documents:

First Report from the Science and Technology Committee, on Ensuring access to working antimicrobials, HC 509, and the Government response, Cm 8919.

4.00pm

OP buttonConnectivity to Leeds Bradford Airport: Stuart Andrew

4.30pm

OP buttonAccess to Regional Selective Assistance for Grimsby seafood manufacturers: Austin Mitchell

The debate will arise on a motion for the adjournment, to be moved by a Minister.

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

 

WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1.National Minimum Wage: Interim Government evidence for the Low Pay Commission’s 2015 report

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Police use of taser statistics England and Wales 2014

Secretary of State for Transport

3.EU Transport Council

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 DELEGATED LEGISLATION Committees

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Motion in the name of Mr William Hague relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Room 9

2.30pm (public)

 European Committees

OP buttonEuropean Committee B

To consider European Union Document No. 10946/14, a draft Decision on the mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund, No. 10947/14, a draft Decision on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument, No. SEC (2014) 357, Statements of Estimates of the Commission for 2015: Preparation of the 2015 Draft Budget, No. 10340/14, a draft Amending Budget to the General Budget 2014: General statement of revenue; Statement of expenditure by section: Section III–Commission, Section VII–Committee of the Regions and Section IX–European Data Protection Supervisor and No. 10341/14, a draft Decision on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2014

Room 10

8.55am (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: GM foods and application of the precautionary principle in Europe

Witnesses: Professor Ottoline Leyser, Fellow, Royal Society, Professor Sir David Baulcombe, Regius Professor of Botany, University of Cambridge, Dr Doug Parr, Chief Scientist and Policy Director, Greenpeace UK, and Liz O’Neill, Director, GM Freeze

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.00am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Extremism in schools

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP, Secretary of State for Education

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI’s Report on Nutrition

Witnesses: Mark Forster, Commissioner, and Steve Jones, Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact; Nick Dyer, Director General, Policy and Global Programmes, Department for International Development, Tony Burdon, Head Growth and Resilience Department, and Anna Taylor, Senior Nutrition Adviser, Growth and Resilience Department (at 10.40am); Richard Calvert, Director General, Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development (at 11.10am)

Room 8

9.15am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Manorial rights

Witnesses: Kim Thomas and Amanda White, The Peasants’ Revolt, Rhun ap Iorwerth, Assembly Member for Ynys Môn, and Albert Owen MP; David Towns, Director, Bond Dickinson LLP, Roger Tetlow, Senior Legal Adviser, Country Land and Business Association, and Timothy Troman, Chartered Mineral Surveyor, Wardell Armstrong LLP (at 10.00am); Judith Bray, University of Buckingham, and Christopher Jessel, retired solicitor (at 10.30am)

Room 15

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Employment support for disabled people: Access to Work

Witnesses: Dr Jules Dickinson, Member of Access to Work working group, Association of Sign Language Interpreters, Susan Scott-Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Business Disability Forum, Julie Fernandez, Freelance actor/broadcaster and small business owner, Gareth Parry, Disability Capability Director, Remploy, and Lee Reed, Equality and Diversity Officer, TLT Solicitors

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: John and Marion Sadler, Doreen Round, Colin and Kim Noble, and Fran Locker

Room 5

9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 17

9.30am (private)

OP buttonDefence

Room 7

10.00am (private)

OP buttonRegulatory Reform

Room 16

10.30am (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London-West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: John and Marion Sadler, Doreen Round, Colin and Kim Noble, and Fran Locker

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Private Infrastructure Development Group

Witnesses: Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, and David Kennedy, Director General for Economic Development, Department for International Development, and Philippe Valahu, Executive Director, Private Infrastructure Development Group

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Room 8

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16

2.30pm (private)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Room 6

3.00pm (private)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

Subject: Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework

Witnesses: Simon Ridley, Chief Executive, and Ben Linscott, Acting Chief Planning Inspector, Planning Inspectorate; Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science and Cities, and Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Communities and Local Government (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Treatment of Financial Services Consumers

Witnesses: Caroline Wayman, Chief Executive and Chief Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.15pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Subject: E-petitions

Witnesses: Mr Graham Allen MP, Chair of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, and Natascha Engel MP, Chair of the Backbench Business Committee

Room 20

4.30pm (private), 4.35pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13

4.45pm (private)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Violence against women and girls

Witnesses: Professor Liz Kelly, Co-Chair, End Violence Against Women Coalition, Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Children’s Commissioner, and Chris Green, Director, The White Ribbon Campaign; Peter Grant, Co-Director, Restored, and Emily Burnage, Preventative Education Project Worker, RISE (at 10.30am)

Room 3

9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

3.45pm (private)

 Other Committees

OP buttonIntelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

Subject: Privacy and Security

Witnesses: Emma Carr, Director, Big Brother Watch, Dr Eric Metcalfe, Former Director, JUSTICE, Isabella Sankey, Director of Policy, Liberty, and Hannah Stevens, Interim Director, Rights Watch UK; Assistant Chief Constable Richard Berry, Gloucestershire Police, Deputy Chief Constable Jon Boucher, Bedfordshire Police, Jim Killock, Open Rights Group, Professor Charles Raab, Edinburgh University, and Professor Peter Sommer, De Montford University (11.45am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonIntelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

Subject: Privacy and Security

Witnesses: Peter Gill, Liverpool University, Professor John Naughton, Cambridge University, Dr Julian Richards, University of Buckingham, and Professor Tom Simpson, Oxford University; Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP, Shadow Home Secretary (3.30pm); Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister (4.30pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

OP button7th Special Report: National Pollinator Strategy: Government response to the Committee’s Second Report, HC 698

Time of publication: 10.00am

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

 Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

OP buttonTuesday 21 October to Monday 27 October

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 15 October. The Ballot will take place on Thursday 16 October.

 Future Departments Answering in Westminster Hall

OP buttonWeeks beginning 27 October, 10 November and 24 November

Attorney General; Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Deputy Prime Minister; Energy and Climate Change; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Transport; Treasury; Wales; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonWeeks beginning 3 November and 17 November

Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Health; Justice; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Women and Equalities.

 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: additional provisions & Further petitioning period

Members may deposit petitions against HS2’s additional provisions, on behalf of any petitioner, in the Private Bill Office (Robinson Room, PCH) between Friday 19 September and Thursday 16 October, inclusive (10am till 5pm) and on Friday 17 October (10am till 1pm).

 

 Determination of Business by the Backbench BUSINESS Committee

OP buttonThursday 23 October in the Chamber

Debate on a motion relating to repeal of the Fixed-term Parliaments Act: Richard Drax, Sir Edward Leigh

Debate on a motion relating to oral hormone pregnancy tests: Yasmin Qureshi

OP buttonThursday 30 October in the Chamber

Debate on a motion relating to UK drugs policy: Caroline Lucas, Dr Julian Huppert, Mr Bob Ainsworth

Continue to Future Business