Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 582Part No. 5

House of Commons Debates 11 June 2014

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

northern ireland

shared future

national crime agency

on-the-runs: inquiry

film industry

the past

security situation

youth unemployment

prime minister

engagements

new member

g7

jobs and work

localised health care


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 June 2014

Volume No. 582Part No. 5

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 527

House of Commons [11 Jun 2014]

Prayers [11 Jun 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [11 Jun 2014]

Business before Questions [11 Jun 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Jun 2014]

Northern Ireland [11 Jun 2014]

Shared Future [11 Jun 2014]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 528

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Dodds:

Mrs Villiers:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 529

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Column: 530

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Lewis:

Mrs Villiers:

National Crime Agency [11 Jun 2014]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 531


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr Robathan:

On-the-runs: Inquiry [11 Jun 2014]

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Mr Donaldson:

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 532

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Film Industry [11 Jun 2014]

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Jim Shannon:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 533

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

The Past [11 Jun 2014]

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Mr Speaker:

Naomi Long:

Column: 534

Mrs Villiers:

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Security Situation [11 Jun 2014]

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 535

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Dr McCrea:

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Speaker:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Youth Unemployment [11 Jun 2014]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Ian Lavery:

Column: 536

Mr Robathan:

Mr Speaker:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Mr Speaker:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr Robathan:

Mr Speaker:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Robathan:

Mr Speaker:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 537

Mr Robathan:

Prime Minister [11 Jun 2014]

Engagements [11 Jun 2014]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Katy Clark:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 538

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 539

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 540

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 541

The Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 542

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 543

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 544

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 545

Dame Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Column: 546

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 547

The Prime Minister:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 548

The Prime Minister:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

New Member [11 Jun 2014]

Column: 549

G7 [11 Jun 2014]

12.37 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 550


12.44 pm

Column: 551

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 552


The Prime Minister:

Column: 553


Mr Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 554

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 555

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Column: 556

The Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 557

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 558

The Prime Minister:

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 559

The Prime Minister:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 560

The Prime Minister:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 561

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 562

The Prime Minister:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 563

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 564

The Prime Minister:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 565

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 566

The Prime Minister:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 567

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 568

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 569

The Prime Minister:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Jobs and Work [11 Jun 2014]

Mr Speaker:

1.44 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 571


Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 572

Mr Umunna:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 573

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 574

Mr Umunna:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Stephen Mosley:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 575

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con)

Christopher Pincher

Mr Umunna:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 576

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Charlie Elphicke

Mr Umunna:

Column: 577


John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Umunna:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

John Hemming:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 578


Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 579

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 580


2.20 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 581

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 582


Sheila Gilmore:

Vince Cable:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 583

Vince Cable:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Vince Cable:

Charlie Elphicke:

Vince Cable:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Several hon. Members

Column: 584

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 585

Vince Cable:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 586

Geraint Davies:

Vince Cable:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Column: 587

Vince Cable:

Barbara Keeley:

Vince Cable:

Charlie Elphicke:

Vince Cable:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Vince Cable:

Column: 588

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Vince Cable:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 589

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 590

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

2.54 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 591

Mr Bailey:

3 pm

Column: 592

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

Column: 593


3.6 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 594


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

3.12 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 595

Column: 596


3.18 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Robin Walker

Column: 597

Mr Winnick:

3.23 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 598

3.28 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 599


3.33 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 600

Charlie Elphicke:

Chloe Smith:

Column: 601

3.39 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 602


Column: 603

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

3.44 pm

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 604

3.49 pm

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 605

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Austin Mitchell:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con)

Austin Mitchell:

Column: 606


3.54 pm

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Caroline Dinenage:

Mr Walker:

Column: 607


Column: 608

4.1 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 609


Mr Steve Reed:

Mr Bain:

Column: 610


4.7 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Mr Ellwood

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 611

Mr Ellwood:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 612


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

4.15 pm

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 613


4.19 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 614


Column: 615


4.24 pm

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Column: 616


4.29 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 617

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Christopher Pincher:

4.34 pm

Column: 618

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 619


4.39 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 620


Christopher Pincher:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 621

4.46 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Thomas:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 622


4.51 pm

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 623


4.56 pm

Column: 624

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 625


5.1 pm

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 626


5.6 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 627


5.11 pm

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Column: 628

Column: 629

5.16 pm

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 630


5.21 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 631

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Damian Collins:

Column: 632


5.27 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 633

5.32 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 634

5.37 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 635


Column: 636


5.41 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 637


5.46 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 638


Column: 639


5.51 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 640


5.56 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 641


6 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 642


Column: 643


6.6 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 644


6.10 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 645

6.16 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 646


6.21 pm

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 647

6.26 pm

Column: 648

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 649


6.31 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 650


Column: 651


Column: 652

Alok Sharma:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 653

6.45 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 654


Column: 655

Column: 656


Column: 657


Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab)

Mr Duncan Smith:

Division No. 1 [Jobs and Work] [11 Jun 2014]

Column: 662

7.13 pm

PetitionNHS Health Services in Guisborough, Skelton, Brotton and Park End (Middlesbrough)

7.14 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 663

Localised Health Care [11 Jun 2014]

7.16 pm

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 664

Column: 665

7.27 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 666


Column: 667


Column: 668


Column: 669


Column: 670


7.42 pm