Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 583Part No. 13

House of Commons Debates 25 June 2014

house of commons

prayers

speaker’s statement

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

trade union facility time

departmental efficiency

government statistics

union subscriptions

youth services

social enterprises

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

point of order

Bill presented

private rented sector

office for budget responsibility (manifesto audits)

business without debate

delegated legislation

cycle safety (buses)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 June 2014

Volume No. 583Part No. 13

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 297

House of Commons [25 Jun 2014]

Prayers [25 Jun 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [25 Jun 2014]

Speaker’s Statement [25 Jun 2014]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Jun 2014]

Cabinet Office [25 Jun 2014]

Trade Union Facility Time [25 Jun 2014]

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Column: 298


Mr Speaker:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Mr Maude:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 299

Mr Maude:

Departmental Efficiency [25 Jun 2014]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Nick Smith:

Mr Maude:

Henry Smith:

Mr Maude:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 300

Mr Maude:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Jessica Morden:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Maude:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Column: 301

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Government Statistics [25 Jun 2014]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Nick Hurd):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Hurd:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Hurd:

Column: 302

Union Subscriptions [25 Jun 2014]

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Mr Brown:

Mr Maude:

Youth Services [25 Jun 2014]

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Nick Hurd):

Pat Glass:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 303

Mike Kane:

Mr Hurd:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Hurd:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Social Enterprises [25 Jun 2014]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Nick Hurd):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 304

Mr Hurd:

Topical Questions [25 Jun 2014]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Peter Aldous:

Mr Maude:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

The Minister for Civil Society (Mr Nick Hurd):

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 305

Mr Hurd:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Hurd:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Maude:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 306

Prime Minister [25 Jun 2014]

Engagements [25 Jun 2014]

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Damian Collins:

Column: 307

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 308

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 309

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 310

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 311

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 312

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 313

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 314

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 315

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 316

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 317

Point of Order [25 Jun 2014]

12.36 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Bill presented

Column: 318

Opposition Day

Private Rented Sector [25 Jun 2014]

Mr Speaker:

12.37 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 319

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Emma Reynolds:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con)

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 320

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Prisk

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Prisk:

Emma Reynolds:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 321

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Emma Reynolds:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con)

Emma Reynolds:

Paul Uppal:

Emma Reynolds:

Several hon. Members

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 322


Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

Neil Parish:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 323

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Emma Reynolds:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Emma Reynolds:

Meg Hillier:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 324

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

James Morris:

Emma Reynolds:

James Morris:

Emma Reynolds:

James Morris:

Emma Reynolds:

James Morris:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 325


Mr Prisk:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Prisk:

Emma Reynolds:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 326

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Slaughter:

Emma Reynolds:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

Nick de Bois:

Mr Speaker:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 327

Emma Reynolds:

Dr Huppert:

Emma Reynolds:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

1.7 pm

Column: 328

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Several hon. Members

Nick Boles:

Meg Hillier:

Nick Boles:

Column: 329


Luciana Berger:

Nick Boles:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Nick Boles:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Column: 330

Meg Hillier:

Nick Boles:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 331

Nick Boles:

Mr Slaughter:

Nick Boles:

Column: 332

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Nick Boles:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

1.23 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 333

Meg Hillier:

Frank Dobson:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Frank Dobson:

Column: 334


Mr Slaughter:

Frank Dobson:

1.33 pm

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 335


Graham Jones:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 336


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.41 pm

Column: 337

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 338

Fiona Mactaggart:

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 339

1.50 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 340


Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Dr Huppert:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 341


John Stevenson

Dr Huppert:

Column: 342


Emma Reynolds

Dr Huppert:

Emma Reynolds:

Dr Huppert:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.2 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 343

John McDonnell:

Ms Buck:

Column: 344

John McDonnell:

Ms Abbott:

John McDonnell:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 345


2.12 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 346


Ian Mearns:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Graham Jones:

Column: 347

Jackie Doyle-Price:

2.21 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 348


Column: 349

2.29 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Stevenson:

Column: 350


Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

John Stevenson:

Column: 351


Ian Mearns:

John Stevenson:

2.37 pm

Column: 352

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 353


Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 354


Mr Prisk:

Jack Dromey:

2.47 pm

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Graham Jones:

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 355

Ian Mearns:

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 356


Emma Reynolds:

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 357


2.58 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 358


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 359


Column: 360


Graham Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 361


Graham Jones:

Caroline Lucas:

3.8 pm

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 362

Frank Dobson:

Angie Bray:

Mr Prisk:

Angie Bray:

Column: 363


3.14 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 364

Frank Dobson:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 365

Column: 366

3.24 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Frank Dobson:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 367


Column: 368


3.33 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 369


3.39 pm

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 370

Mr Prisk:

Lyn Brown:

Column: 371

John Stevenson:

Lyn Brown:

Column: 372

3.49 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Column: 373


Column: 374


Graham Jones:

Stephen Williams:

Graham Jones:

Stephen Williams:

Emma Reynolds:

Stephen Williams:

Column: 375

Division No. 21 [Private Rented Sector] [25 Jun 2014]

Column: 380

Office for Budget Responsibility (Manifesto Audits) [25 Jun 2014]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

4.15 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 381

Jesse Norman:

Ed Balls:

Mr Brooks Newmark (Braintree) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Mr Newmark:

Ed Balls:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 382

Ed Balls:

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 383

Mr Newmark:

Ed Balls:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Column: 384

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 385

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 386

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Ed Balls:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 387

Ed Balls:

David Rutley:

Ed Balls:

David Rutley:

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Column: 388


Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mark Garnier:

Ed Balls:

Column: 389


Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Jesse Norman:

Ed Balls:

Column: 390


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

4.53 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Nicky Morgan):

Column: 391

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Love:

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 392

Jesse Norman:

Nicky Morgan:

Several hon. Members

Nicky Morgan:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 393

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Newmark:

Nicky Morgan:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 394

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Jones:

Nicky Morgan:

Clive Efford:

Nicky Morgan:

Clive Efford:

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Love

Column: 395

Nicky Morgan:

Mark Garnier:

Nicky Morgan:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls:

Column: 396

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls:

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Love

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Love:

Nicky Morgan:

David Rutley:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Rutley:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Rutley:

Nicky Morgan:

Jesse Norman:

Nicky Morgan:

Mark Garnier:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 398

Several hon. Members

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls

Nicky Morgan:

Ed Balls:

Nicky Morgan:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Nicky Morgan:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 399


Mr Love:

Nicky Morgan:

5.20 pm

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Column: 400

Jesse Norman:

Mr Robinson:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Robinson:

Mr Tyrie:

Mr Robinson:

Column: 401

David Rutley

Mr Robinson:

Column: 402


5.27 pm

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Column: 403


Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 404


5.34 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 405

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Clive Efford:

David Rutley

Clive Efford:

5.40 pm

Column: 406

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Love:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Newmark:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ed Balls

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ed Balls:

Column: 407

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Love:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 408

5.49 pm

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Mudie:

Column: 409

John Glen:

Mr Mudie:

Column: 410

5.56 pm

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mike Thornton:

Mr Love

Mike Thornton:

Mr Love:

Mike Thornton:

Column: 411

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mike Thornton:

6 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 412


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

6.5 pm

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

Column: 413

John Glen:

Jesse Norman:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Jesse Norman:

Column: 414


6.13 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

David Mowat:

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 415

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Debbie Abrahams:

Sheila Gilmore:

Debbie Abrahams:

Simon Kirby:

Debbie Abrahams:

Simon Kirby:

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 416


6.19 pm

Mr Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 417


John Glen:

Mr Syms:

Column: 418

Jesse Norman:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Syms:

6.25 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 419

Debbie Abrahams:

Chris Williamson:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 420

Chris Williamson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.33 pm

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 421


6.36 pm

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Column: 422


6.40 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 423


Column: 424

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Cathy Jamieson:

David Mowat:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 425


6.50 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 426


Ed Balls:

Mr Gauke:

Ed Balls:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 427


Ed Balls:

Mr Gauke:

Division No. 22 [ Office for Budget Responsibility (Manifesto Audits)] [25 Jun 2014]

Division No. 23 [ Office for Budget Responsibility (Manifesto Audits)] [25 Jun 2014]

Business without Debate [25 Jun 2014]

Delegated Legislation [25 Jun 2014]

Column: 436

PetitionDevelopment of Earls Barton Village (Daventry)

7.25 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 437

Cycle Safety (Buses) [25 Jun 2014]

7.26 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 438


Column: 439


Column: 440


7.39 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 441


Column: 442


Column: 443


Column: 444


7.50 pm