Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 583Part No. 15

House of Commons Debates 30 June 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

waste and inefficiency

development (brownfield land)

troubled families programme

home building

social housing (rent arrears)

local welfare assistance schemes

community cohesion

council tax freeze

homeless households

community pubs

out-of-town retail development

private rented sector

local development frameworks

business rates

topical questions

european council

dwp: performance

business without debate

delegated legislation

backbench business

foreign affairs

public accounts

bin charges: south gloucestershire


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 June 2014

Volume No. 583Part No. 15

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 577

House of Commons [30 Jun 2014]

Prayers [30 Jun 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [30 Jun 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Jun 2014]

Communities and Local Government [30 Jun 2014]

Waste and Inefficiency [30 Jun 2014]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Andrew Selous:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 578

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Speaker:

Development (Brownfield Land) [30 Jun 2014]

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Mr Jones:

Nick Boles:

Chloe Smith:

Column: 579

Nick Boles:

Stephen Mosley:

Nick Boles:

David Rutley:

Nick Boles:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mr Betts:

Nick Boles:

Column: 580


Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 581

Nick Boles:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Nick Boles:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Troubled Families Programme [30 Jun 2014]

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 582

Mr Pickles:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Home Building [30 Jun 2014]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 583

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Mr Raab:

Kris Hopkins:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Kris Hopkins:

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Column: 584

Kris Hopkins:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Kris Hopkins:

Emma Reynolds:

Kris Hopkins:

Social Housing (Rent Arrears) [30 Jun 2014]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 585

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Julie Hilling:

Stephen Williams:

Alex Cunningham:

Stephen Williams:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Stephen Williams:

Local Welfare Assistance Schemes [30 Jun 2014]

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 586

Kate Green:

Brandon Lewis:

Community Cohesion [30 Jun 2014]

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Mr Sharma:

Stephen Williams:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 587

Stephen Williams:

Council Tax Freeze [30 Jun 2014]

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Mr Harper:

Brandon Lewis:

Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 588

Brandon Lewis:

Homeless Households [30 Jun 2014]

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Simon Danczuk:

Kris Hopkins:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Kris Hopkins:

Community Pubs [30 Jun 2014]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 589

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Graham Evans:

Brandon Lewis:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Brandon Lewis:

Out-of-town Retail Development [30 Jun 2014]

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

John Pugh:

Column: 590

Nick Boles:

Private Rented Sector [30 Jun 2014]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Debbie Abrahams:

Kris Hopkins:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Column: 591

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Kris Hopkins:

Local Development Frameworks [30 Jun 2014]

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Mr Bellingham:

Nick Boles:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Column: 592

Business Rates [30 Jun 2014]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [30 Jun 2014]

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Stella Creasy:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 593

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 594

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Pickles:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 595

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Kris Hopkins):

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Nick Boles):

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 596

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Stephen Williams):

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Kris Hopkins:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Pickles:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 597

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Kris Hopkins:

Several hon. Members

Column: 598

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Mr Speaker:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 599

European Council [30 Jun 2014]

3.33 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 600


Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 601

3.40 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 602

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 603


Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 604

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 605

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 606

The Prime Minister:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 607

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 608

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 609

The Prime Minister:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 610

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 611

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Column: 612

The Prime Minister:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 613

The Prime Minister:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 614

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 615

The Prime Minister:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 616

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 617

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 618

Mr Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 619

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 620

The Prime Minister:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 621

The Prime Minister:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 622


Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Column: 623

The Prime Minister:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 624

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 625

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 626

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 627

The Prime Minister:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 628

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 629

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 630

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 631

Opposition Day

DWP: Performance [30 Jun 2014]

5.10 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 632


Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 633

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 634

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 635


Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 636

Rachel Reeves:

Charlie Elphicke:

Rachel Reeves:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Rachel Reeves:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 637

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mike Penning)

Rachel Reeves:

Mike Penning:

Rachel Reeves:

Mike Penning:

Rachel Reeves:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Ian Lucas:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 638


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Rachel Reeves:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 639

Rachel Reeves:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 640

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Rachel Reeves:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.39 pm

Column: 641

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 642

Ian Lucas:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ian Lucas:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 643

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 644


Emily Thornberry:

Mr Duncan Smith:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 645

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Guy Opperman:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 646

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Joan Walley

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gareth Johnson:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 647


Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 648

Rachel Reeves

Mr Duncan Smith:

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 649

Mr Duncan Smith:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 650


Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Julie Hilling:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con)

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 651

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Duncan Smith:

6.13 pm

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 652


6.19 pm

Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 653


Column: 654


Chris Bryant:

Maria Miller:

6.25 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 655


6.30 pm

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 656


Several hon. Members

Mr Harper:

Dame Anne Begg:

Mr Harper:

Column: 657

Dame Anne Begg:

Mr Harper:

6.38 pm

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 658


6.43 pm

Column: 659

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 660


6.49 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Field:

Column: 661


6.53 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 662


Column: 663


6.59 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 664


7.5 pm

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 665


Sheila Gilmore:

George Hollingbery:

Sheila Gilmore:

George Hollingbery:

Column: 666


7.11 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 667


Column: 668


7.17 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 669

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 670

Nigel Mills:

7.23 pm

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 671


7.28 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 672


7.34 pm

Column: 673

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 674


7.40 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 675


Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Julian Smith:

Column: 676


7.47 pm

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Kwasi Kwarteng

Mrs McGuire:

Column: 677


7.53 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 678

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 679

Robert Halfon:

7.58 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 680


8.4 pm

Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 681


Heather Wheeler:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 682

8.11 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 683

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 684


Several hon. Members

Column: 685

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

8.19 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Chloe Smith:

Column: 686


8.25 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 687


8.30 pm

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 688


8.35 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 689

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 690


Several hon. Members

Paul Maynard:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

8.42 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 691


Column: 692


Paul Maynard:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

8.47 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 693


8.52 pm

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Column: 694


Graham Jones

Paul Uppal:

Column: 695


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

8.57 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 696


9 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

John Hemming:

Column: 697


9.4 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 698


9.8 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 699

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

9.12 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 700

Column: 701


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

9.16 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 702

9.20 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 703


9.24 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 704


9.28 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 705


9.32 pm

Column: 706

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Heather Wheeler:

9.36 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 707

Column: 708

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Kate Green:

Robert Halfon:

Kate Green:

Column: 709


9.45 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 710


Rachel Reeves

Steve Webb:

Rachel Reeves:

Steve Webb:

Column: 711


Ian Paisley:

Column: 712

Steve Webb:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Fiona O’Donnell:

Steve Webb:

Column: 713

Division No. 24 [DWP: Performance] [30 Jun 2014]

Business without Debate [30 Jun 2014]

Delegated Legislation [30 Jun 2014]

Column: 718

Backbench Business [30 Jun 2014]

Foreign Affairs [30 Jun 2014]

Public Accounts [30 Jun 2014]

Column: 719

Bin Charges: South Gloucestershire [30 Jun 2014]

10.13 pm

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Column: 720


Column: 721


10.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Brandon Lewis):

Column: 722

Column: 723

Column: 724

10.34 pm