some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 583Part No. 16

House of Commons Debates 1 July 2014

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

justice

reoffending level

keith williams

probation service

acting for the public good

prison places

mesothelioma victims

shared services (newport)

foreign national prisoners

king richard iii

interpreters and translation services

mediation

topical questions

israeli teenagers (abduction and murder)

point of order

finance bill: procedure (theatre tax credits)

finance bill: ways and means (co-operative societies etc.)

finance bill: ways and means (corporation tax treatment of oil contractors etc.)

finance bill: ways and means (enterprise investment scheme)

finance bill: ways and means (stamp duty land tax) (exercise of collective rights by tenants of flats)

finance bill: programme (no. 2)

finance bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

delegated legislation (committees)

head and neck cancer


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 1 July 2014

Volume No. 583Part No. 16

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 725

House of Commons [1 Jul 2014]

Prayers [1 Jul 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [1 Jul 2014]

Business before Questions [1 Jul 2014]

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [1 Jul 2014]

Justice [1 Jul 2014]

Reoffending Level [1 Jul 2014]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 726

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Henry Smith:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Harper:

Chris Grayling:

Rehman Chishti:

Chris Grayling:

Stephen Mosley:

Column: 727

Chris Grayling:

Fiona Bruce:

Chris Grayling:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 728

Chris Grayling:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 729

Keith Williams [1 Jul 2014]

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Heather Wheeler:

Jeremy Wright:

Probation Service [1 Jul 2014]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 730

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nicholas Brown:

Chris Grayling:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 731

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Acting for the Public Good [1 Jul 2014]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Mr Wilson:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 732

Chris Grayling:

Prison Places [1 Jul 2014]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Jason McCartney:

Jeremy Wright:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 733

Jeremy Wright:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Jeremy Wright:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Column: 734

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Mesothelioma Victims [1 Jul 2014]

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Andy McDonald:

Column: 735

Mr Vara:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Vara:

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Shared Services (Newport) [1 Jul 2014]

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Paul Flynn:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 736


David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Foreign National Prisoners [1 Jul 2014]

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Column: 737

Keith Vaz:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Nuttall:

Jeremy Wright:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 738

Jeremy Wright:

King Richard III [1 Jul 2014]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 739

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Interpreters and Translation Services [1 Jul 2014]

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Valerie Vaz:

Mr Vara:

Column: 740

Mediation [1 Jul 2014]

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Peter Aldous:

Simon Hughes:

Topical Questions [1 Jul 2014]

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Chris Grayling):

Column: 741


Sarah Champion:

Chris Grayling:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Damian Green):

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 742

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Grayling:

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Shailesh Vara):

Column: 743

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Vara:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Jeremy Wright):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Simon Hughes):

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 744

Jeremy Wright:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 745

Mr Vara:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Jeremy Wright:

Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 746

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Jeremy Wright:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Sadiq Khan:

Chris Grayling:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 747

Israeli Teenagers (Abduction and Murder) [1 Jul 2014]

12.34 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Bone:

Column: 748


Hugh Robertson:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 749


Hugh Robertson:

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 750


Hugh Robertson:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 751

Hugh Robertson:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Hugh Robertson:

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 752

Hugh Robertson:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 753

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 754

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 755

Hugh Robertson:

Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Column: 756

Hugh Robertson:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Hugh Robertson:

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 757

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 758

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 759

Hugh Robertson:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 760

Hugh Robertson:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 761

Hugh Robertson:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 762

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 763

Point of Order [1 Jul 2014]

1.29 pm

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

FINANCE BILL: PROCEDURE (THEATRE TAX CREDITS) [1 Jul 2014]

FINANCE BILL: WAYS AND MEANS (CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIES ETC.) [1 Jul 2014]

Column: 764

FINANCE BILL: WAYS AND MEANS (CORPORATION TAX TREATMENT OF OIL CONTRACTORS ETC.) [1 Jul 2014]

FINANCE BILL: WAYS AND MEANS (ENTERPRISE INVESTMENT SCHEME) [1 Jul 2014]

FINANCE BILL: WAYS AND MEANS (STAMP DUTY LAND TAX) (EXERCISE OF COLLECTIVE RIGHTS BY TENANTS OF FLATS) [1 Jul 2014]

FINANCE BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2) [1 Jul 2014]

Column: 765

Column: 766

Finance Bill [1 Jul 2014]

1.34 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 767

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 768

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 769

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Redwood:

Shabana Mahmood:

1.45 pm

Column: 770


Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Bill Esterson:

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 771


Steve McCabe:

Shabana Mahmood:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 772


Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Redwood:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 773

Mr Redwood:

David Wright:

Mr Redwood:

2 pm

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 774

Mr Redwood:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Redwood:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 775

Mr Redwood:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Redwood:

Ian Murray:

Mr Redwood:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 776

Mr Redwood:

Rushanara Ali:

David Wright:

Column: 777

Rushanara Ali:

Jonathan Edwards:

Rushanara Ali:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

2.15 pm

Column: 778

Rushanara Ali:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Rushanara Ali:

Mark Field

Rushanara Ali:

Column: 779


Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Frank Dobson:

Ian Swales:

Column: 780


David Wright:

Ian Swales:

David Wright:

Ian Swales:

Ian Murray:

Ian Swales:

Column: 781


Mark Field:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mark Field:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mark Field:

Ian Swales:

Sir Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Ian Swales:

Column: 782

Frank Dobson:

2.30 pm

Ian Swales:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John McDonnell:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Column: 783


Richard Fuller:

John McDonnell:

Column: 784

Chi Onwurah:

Bill Esterson:

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 785

Ian Murray:

Bill Esterson:

Ian Murray:

Column: 786


Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Ian Murray:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ian Murray:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

2.45 pm

Frank Dobson:

Column: 787


Mr Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Gauke:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Gauke:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 788


David Wright:

Mr Gauke:

David Wright:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 789

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gauke:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Gauke:

John McDonnell:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 790

Shabana Mahmood:

John McDonnell:

Shabana Mahmood:

3 pm

Division No. 25 [ Finance Bill] [1 Jul 2014]

Mr Gauke:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 795

Mr Gauke:

Column: 796


3.15 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 797

Mr Gauke:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 798

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

James Duddridge:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 799

3.30 pm

Mr McKenzie:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Gauke

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 800

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Gauke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con)

Cathy Jamieson:

Simon Kirby:

Column: 801

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Gauke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr McKenzie:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 802


3.45 pm

Mr McKenzie:

Column: 803

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 804


Column: 805


Mr Gauke:

4 pm

Column: 806

Cathy Jamieson

Mr Gauke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Gauke:

Cathy Jamieson

Mr Gauke:

Simon Kirby:

Column: 807

Mr Gauke:

Ian Swales:

Mr Gauke:

Division No. 26 [ Finance Bill] [1 Jul 2014]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 812

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 813


Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Catherine McKinnell:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Catherine McKinnell:

Stewart Hosie:

4.30 pm

Column: 814

Catherine McKinnell:

Seema Malhotra:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 815

James Duddridge:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 816

Seema Malhotra:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 817

4.45 pm

Seema Malhotra:

Catherine McKinnell:

Column: 818

Column: 819


Column: 820

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

James Duddridge:

Chris Evans:

Column: 821


Column: 823

Column: 824

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Evans:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Evans:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

5.15 pm

Column: 825

Chris Evans:

Catherine McKinnell:

Chris Evans:

Column: 826

Richard Fuller:

Column: 827

Column: 828

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

5.30 pm

Richard Fuller:

Column: 829


Mike Kane:

Chris Evans:

Column: 830

Mike Kane:

Ian Murray:

Column: 831

Mr Gauke:

Column: 832

Ian Swales:

Mr Gauke:

5.45 pm

Ian Murray:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 833


Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Gauke:

Ian Murray:

Column: 834

Mr Gauke:

Catherine McKinnell:

Ian Murray:

Column: 835

Catherine McKinnell:

Ian Swales:

Catherine McKinnell:

Division No. 27 [ Finance Bill] [1 Jul 2014]

Column: 840

Shabana Mahmood:

6.15 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 841


Mr Gauke

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gauke

Shabana Mahmood:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Ian Swales:

Shabana Mahmood:

James Duddridge

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 842

Charlie Elphicke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 843

Kelvin Hopkins:

Shabana Mahmood:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 844


Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

6.30 pm

Shabana Mahmood:

Charlie Elphicke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Ian Swales:

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 846

Mr Gauke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gauke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Charlie Elphicke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 847

Shabana Mahmood:

Charlie Elphicke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Ian Swales

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 848

6.45 pm

Mike Kane:

Shabana Mahmood:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 849


Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 850


Kelvin Hopkins:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 851


Column: 852

7 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Ian Swales:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 853


David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Several hon. Members

Column: 854

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Charlie Elphicke:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 855

Column: 856

7.15 pm

Nigel Mills:

Column: 857

Mike Kane:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 858


Column: 859


Shabana Mahmood:

Division No. 28 [ Finance Bill]

Column: 860

[1 Jul 2014]

Business without Debate [1 Jul 2014]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [1 Jul 2014]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 864

delegated legislation (committees) [1 Jul 2014]

petitionRail Link from Penzance to Paddington

7.43 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 865

Head and Neck Cancer [1 Jul 2014]

7.45 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 866

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 867


7.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Column: 868

Sir Paul Beresford:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 869


Sir Paul Beresford:

Jane Ellison:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Jane Ellison:

Sir Paul Beresford

Jane Ellison:

Column: 870

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 871

Column: 872


8.6 pm