Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 583Part No. 18

House of Commons Debates 3 July 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

culture, media and sport

national lottery funding

superfast broadband

tourism industry

fifa: corruption

mobile telephone coverage

broadband

first world war centenary

regional museums and galleries

broadband: wales

tour de france

topical questions

women and equalities

rights of women and girls

gender pay gap

global economy

female entrepreneurs

participation in sport

marriage certificates

business of the house

points of order

food security

select committee on environment, food and rural affairs

gibraltar

select committee on foreign affairs

protecting children in conflict

social mobility/child poverty strategy

data transparency (banking)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 July 2014

Volume No. 583Part No. 18

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1057

House of Commons [3 Jul 2014]

Prayers [3 Jul 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [3 Jul 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Jul 2014]

Culture, Media and Sport [3 Jul 2014]

National Lottery Funding [3 Jul 2014]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Iain Stewart:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 1058

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Sajid Javid:

Superfast Broadband [3 Jul 2014]

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 1059

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Sheryll Murray:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Sajid Javid:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 1060

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Sajid Javid:

Tourism Industry [3 Jul 2014]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1061

Sajid Javid:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Sajid Javid:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 1062

FIFA: Corruption [3 Jul 2014]

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Michael Connarty:

Mrs Grant:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mobile Telephone Coverage [3 Jul 2014]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Charlie Elphicke:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 1063

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Broadband [3 Jul 2014]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 1064

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr Vaizey:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

First World War Centenary [3 Jul 2014]

Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 1065

Sir Peter Luff:

Mrs Grant:

Regional Museums and Galleries [3 Jul 2014]

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Robert Jenrick:

Mr Vaizey:

Broadband: Wales [3 Jul 2014]

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1066

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Guto Bebb:

Mr Vaizey:

Tour de France [3 Jul 2014]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Hugh Bayley:

Mrs Grant:

Mr Speaker:

Topical Questions [3 Jul 2014]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1067

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Sajid Javid):

Diana Johnson:

Sajid Javid:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 1068

Sajid Javid:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 1069

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 1070

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Vaizey:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1071

Sajid Javid:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Grant:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 1072

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Mr Vaizey:

Women and Equalities [3 Jul 2014]

Rights of Women and Girls [3 Jul 2014]

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Minister for Women (Nicky Morgan):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 1073

Nicky Morgan:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Gender Pay Gap [3 Jul 2014]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Jo Swinson):

Column: 1074


Heidi Alexander:

Jo Swinson:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1075

Global Economy [3 Jul 2014]

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Minister for Women (Nicky Morgan):

David Morris:

Nicky Morgan:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1076

Nicky Morgan:

Female Entrepreneurs [3 Jul 2014]

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

The Minister for Women (Nicky Morgan):

Steve Baker:

Nicky Morgan:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Nicky Morgan:

Column: 1077

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Nicky Morgan:

Participation in Sport [3 Jul 2014]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities (Mrs Helen Grant):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 1078

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Marriage Certificates [3 Jul 2014]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Minister for Equalities (Sajid Javid):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Sajid Javid:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 1079

Sajid Javid:

Business of the House [3 Jul 2014]

10.33 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Column: 1080

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1081


Mr Lansley:

Column: 1082


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1083

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Column: 1084

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 1085

Mr Lansley:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1086

Mr Lansley:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1087

Mr Lansley:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1088

Mr Lansley:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1089

Mr Lansley:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1090

Mr Lansley:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 1091

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1092

Mr Lansley:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 1093

Mr Lansley:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 1094

Points of Order [3 Jul 2014]

11.23 am

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Sir William Cash:

Mr Speaker:

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1095

Food Security [3 Jul 2014]

Select committee on Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [3 Jul 2014]

Mr Speaker:

11.27 am

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1096

Column: 1097


Mr Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 1098

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 1099

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 1100

Gibraltar [3 Jul 2014]

Select Committee on Foreign Affairs [3 Jul 2014]

Mr Speaker:

11.45 am

Sir Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Column: 1101


Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Column: 1103

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1104

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Sir Richard Ottaway:

Column: 1105

Backbench Business

Protecting Children in Conflict [3 Jul 2014]

12.3 pm

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1106


Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 1107


Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 1108

Column: 1109


Mrs Ellman:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 1110


12.24 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1111

Column: 1112


Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Sir Edward Leigh:

Nicola Blackwood:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 1113

Column: 1114


Column: 1115


12.42 pm

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 1116


Column: 1117

Fiona O'Donnell:

Grahame M. Morris:

Column: 1118


12.59 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1119

Column: 1120


Column: 1121


Column: 1122


1.18 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 1123


Column: 1124

Fiona O’Donnell:

Tim Loughton:

Column: 1125


Column: 1126


Column: 1127


1.39 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 1128


Column: 1129


Column: 1130


Grahame M. Morris:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1131


Column: 1132


1.55 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mark Simmonds):

Column: 1133

Column: 1134


Fiona O'Donnell:

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 1135


Column: 1136

2.14 pm

Fiona O'Donnell:

Column: 1137


Column: 1138

Social Mobility/Child Poverty Strategy [3 Jul 2014]

2.16 pm

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 1139


Column: 1140


Column: 1141


Column: 1142


Column: 1143

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 1144


Column: 1145


2.45 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1146


Column: 1147


Column: 1148


Column: 1149


Column: 1150


Column: 1151


3.6 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 1152


Column: 1153


Column: 1154


3.20 pm

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 1155

Column: 1156


3.27 pm

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 1157


Column: 1158


Column: 1159


Column: 1160

Column: 1161


Mr Graham Stuart:

Damian Hinds:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 1162

Damian Hinds:

3.51 pm

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 1163


Column: 1164


Column: 1165

Mr Graham Stuart:

Rushanara Ali:

Column: 1166


Damian Hinds

Rushanara Ali:

Damian Hinds:

Rushanara Ali:

Damian Hinds

Rushanara Ali:

Mr Graham Stuart

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Rushanara Ali:

Column: 1167

Mr Stuart:

Rushanara Ali:

Column: 1168


Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Rushanara Ali:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Rushanara Ali:

Column: 1169

Mr Rob Wilson:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Wilson:

Column: 1170

Rushanara Ali:

4.22 pm

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 1171


Column: 1172


Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 1173

Mr Laws:

Column: 1174


Column: 1175


Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Laws:

Column: 1176

Column: 1177

4.48 pm

Hazel Blears:

Column: 1178

Column: 1179

Data Transparency (Banking) [3 Jul 2014]

4.51 pm

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1180

Column: 1181

5 pm

Mr Love:

5.5 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

5.7 pm

Column: 1183

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Andrea Leadsom):

Column: 1184


Mr Love:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 1185


Mr Thomas:

Column: 1186

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Love:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Love:

Andrea Leadsom:

5.19 pm