Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 585Part No. 30

House of Commons Debates 2 September 2014

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

treasury

long-term economic plan

party spending (obr audit)

child poverty

fuel duty

employment levels

taxes on households

help for businesses

bank bonuses

growth in average earnings

business start-ups (milton keynes)

cost of living

bank lending to businesses

national insurance

fuel duty

topical questions

child sex abuse (rotherham)

point of order

business of the house commission

pension schemes bill

pension schemes bill (programme)

pension schemes bill (money)

pension schemes bill (ways and means)

business without debate

delegated legislation

coventry city football club


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 September 2014

Volume No. 585Part No. 30

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 145

House of Commons [2 Sep 2014]

Prayers [2 Sep 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [2 Sep 2014]

Business before Questions [2 Sep 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Sep 2014]

Treasury [2 Sep 2014]

Long-term Economic Plan [2 Sep 2014]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 146

Mr Osborne:

Graham Evans:

Mr Osborne:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 147

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 148

Party Spending (OBR Audit) [2 Sep 2014]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gauke:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Column: 149

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Child Poverty [2 Sep 2014]

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Priti Patel):

Robert Flello:

Column: 150

Priti Patel:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Fuel Duty [2 Sep 2014]

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Priti Patel):

Column: 151

Mr Burns:

Priti Patel:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Employment Levels [2 Sep 2014]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Stuart Andrew:

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 152

Mr Osborne:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Taxes on Households [2 Sep 2014]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 153

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Steve Brine:

Danny Alexander:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 154

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Help for Businesses [2 Sep 2014]

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Angie Bray:

Mr Gauke:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 155

Mr Gauke:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Gauke:

Bank Bonuses [2 Sep 2014]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Andrea Leadsom):

Nick Smith:

Andrea Leadsom:

Growth in Average Earnings [2 Sep 2014]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 156

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Priti Patel):

Chi Onwurah:

Priti Patel:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Priti Patel:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Column: 157

Business Start-ups (Milton Keynes) [2 Sep 2014]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Iain Stewart:

Mr Gauke:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con)

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Cost of Living [2 Sep 2014]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Annette Brooke:

Column: 158

Danny Alexander:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Bank Lending to Businesses [2 Sep 2014]

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Andrea Leadsom):

Mike Kane:

Andrea Leadsom:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Column: 159

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrea Leadsom:

National Insurance [2 Sep 2014]

Sir Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Sir Peter Luff:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 160

Fuel Duty [2 Sep 2014]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Priti Patel):

Mr Walker:

Priti Patel:

Topical Questions [2 Sep 2014]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Guy Opperman:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 161

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 162

Mr Osborne:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 163

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 164

Mr Osborne:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 165

Danny Alexander:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 166

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Andrea Leadsom):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 167

Child Sex Abuse (Rotherham) [2 Sep 2014]

12.33 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 168

Column: 169


Yvette Cooper:

Column: 170

Mrs May:

Column: 171


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mrs May:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 172

Mrs May:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 173

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mrs May:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 174

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 175

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 176

Mrs May:

Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 177

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mrs May:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 178

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 179

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 180

Mrs May:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 181

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 182

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mrs May:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 183

Mrs May:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 184

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mrs May:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 185

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 186

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs May:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 187

Mrs May:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mrs May:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 188

Mrs May:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mrs May:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mrs May:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 189

Mrs May:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Column: 190

Mrs May:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 191

Point of Order [2 Sep 2014]

1.57 pm

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Burns

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Burns:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Burns:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 192

Business of the House Commission [2 Sep 2014]

2 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 193


Column: 194


Column: 195

Pension Schemes Bill [2 Sep 2014]

2.11 pm

The Minister for Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 196

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 197

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 198


Kelvin Hopkins:

Steve Webb:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 199

Steve Webb:

Crispin Blunt:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Column: 200

Column: 201


Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 202

Steve Webb:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Column: 203

Column: 204


Column: 205


2.43 pm

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 206


David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Gregg McClymont:

Guy Opperman

Gregg McClymont:

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith)

Column: 207

Gregg McClymont:

Guy Opperman:

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gregg McClymont:

Several hon. Members

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 208


Steve Webb:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 209


Column: 210


Column: 211


Nigel Mills:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 212


3.12 pm

Column: 213

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Mark Field:

Column: 214


Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mark Field:

Column: 215


Column: 216


3.25 pm

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 217


Column: 218


Column: 219


3.38 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 220

Ian Swales:

Column: 221

Nigel Mills:

Steve Webb:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 222


Dame Anne Begg:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 223

Column: 224

3.53 pm

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 225


Column: 226

Column: 227

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Hain:

Column: 228

Column: 229


Column: 230


Column: 231

Column: 232


4.26 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 233


Column: 234


4.32 pm

Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 235


Column: 236


Column: 237

Steve Webb:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 238


Nigel Mills:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 239


4.50 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 240


Column: 241

Column: 242


Mr Hoban:

Column: 243

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Hoban:

Shabana Mahmood:

5.7 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 244

Column: 245

Column: 246

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 247

Mr Gauke:

Column: 248


Pension Schemes Bill (Programme) [2 Sep 2014]

Pension Schemes Bill (Money) [2 Sep 2014]

Column: 249

Pension Schemes Bill (Ways and Means) [2 Sep 2014]

Business without Debate [2 Sep 2014]

Delegated Legislation [2 Sep 2014]

PetitionTraffic calming measures on Broadway in Morecambe

5.29 pm

Column: 250

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 251

Coventry City Football Club [2 Sep 2014]

5.30 pm

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 252


Column: 253

5.41 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 254

Column: 255


Column: 256


5.49 pm

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Column: 257

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Ainsworth:

Damian Collins:

Mr Ainsworth:

Column: 258

Column: 259


6.6 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 260


Column: 261


Column: 262

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mrs Grant:

Damian Collins:

Mrs Grant:

Damian Collins:

Mrs Grant:

Column: 263

Column: 264

6.22 pm