Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 585Part No. 38

House of Commons Debates 12 September 2014

house of commons

prayers

international development (official development assistance target) bill

government strategy against is

international development (official development assistance target) bill

household safety (carbon monoxide detectors) bill

business without debate

pavement parking bill

Energy (buildings and reduction of fuel use) bill

houses in multiple occupation (energy performance certificates and minimum energy efficiency standards) bill

civil partnership Act 2004 (amendment) bill

specialist printing equipment and materials (offences) bill

regulatory reform

treasury

primary school places (bromley)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 September 2014

Volume No. 585Part No. 38

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1165

House of Commons [12 Sep 2014]

Prayers [12 Sep 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [12 Sep 2014]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Division No. 50 [] [12 Sep 2014]

Column: 1167

International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill [12 Sep 2014]

9.45 am

Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 1168

Michael Moore:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 1169

Michael Moore:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Sir Oliver Heald:

Michael Moore:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Moore:

Column: 1170

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Michael Moore:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Michael Moore:

Column: 1171


Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Michael Moore:

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 1174

Michael Moore:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

10.12 pm

Mr Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (Lab):

Column: 1175


Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Brown:

Column: 1176


Mr Gray:

Mr Brown:

Mr Gray:

Mr Brown:

Column: 1177

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Brown:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Brown:

Philip Davies:

Mr Brown:

Philip Davies:

Mr Brown:

Column: 1178


Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr Brown:

Naomi Long

Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con)

Sir Gerald Howarth

Mr Brown:

Column: 1179


Mr O'Brien:

Mr Brown:

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Brown:

Column: 1180


10.31 am

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Column: 1181

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Swayne:

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Swayne:

Column: 1182

Philip Davies:

Mr Swayne:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Mr Swayne:

Naomi Long:

Mr Swayne:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Column: 1183

Mr Swayne:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Mr Gray:

Mr Swayne:

10.46 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 1184

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr Murphy:

Column: 1185

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 1186


Andrew Miller:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 1187


Mr Speaker:

Column: 1188

Government Strategy Against IS [12 Sep 2014]

11 am

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con)

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 1189

Mr Baron:

Column: 1190

Mr Lidington:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 1191


Mr Lidington:

Column: 1192


Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1193

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lidington:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Lidington:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1194

Mr Lidington:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 1195

Mr Lidington:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1196

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lidington:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1197

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lidington:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 1198

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1199

International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill [12 Sep 2014]

11.38 am

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 1200


Mr Swayne:

Mr Mitchell:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1201

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Mitchell:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 1202

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 1203

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

11.52 am

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 1204

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Kerry McCarthy:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1205


Column: 1206

Mrs Spelman:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 1207


12.5 pm

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 1208


Column: 1209

Mr Weir:

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Mr Tom Clarke:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Column: 1210


12.17 pm

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1211


Mrs Spelman:

Stephen Doughty:

Column: 1212


Mr Nuttall:

Stephen Doughty:

Column: 1213

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Stephen Doughty:

Column: 1214


12.29 pm

Mr Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Column: 1215


Mr Lansley:

Mr O'Brien:

Column: 1216


Column: 1217


12.40 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 1218

Column: 1219


12.47 pm

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Column: 1220


Philip Davies:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1221

Philip Davies:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1222


Column: 1223

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Swayne:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 1224

Sir Malcolm Bruce:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

1.6 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 1225

Philip Davies:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Philip Davies:

Martin Horwood:

Philip Davies:

Mr Tom Clarke:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1226

Philip Davies:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Column: 1227


Column: 1228


Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Pamela Nash:

Philip Davies:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1229


Pamela Nash:

Philip Davies:

Mr Nuttall:

Philip Davies:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1230


Alison McGovern:

Philip Davies:

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Philip Davies:

Stephen Doughty:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Philip Davies:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 1231

Philip Davies:

Stephen Doughty:

Philip Davies:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Philip Davies:

Alison McGovern:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1232

Stephen Doughty:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1233


Pamela Nash:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Philip Davies:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Column: 1234

Margot James:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1235


Mr Gray:

Philip Davies:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Philip Davies:

Column: 1236

Alison McGovern

Philip Davies:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 1237

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

1.50 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1238

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Martin Horwood

Division No. 51 [International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill] [12 Sep 2014]

Division No. 52 [International Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill] [12 Sep 2014]

Column: 1241

Household Safety (Carbon Monoxide Detectors) Bill [12 Sep 2014]

2.17 pm

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 1242


Column: 1243


Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Andrew Bingham:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1244

Andrew Bingham:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Andrew Bingham:

2.30 pm

Column: 1245

Business without Debate [12 Sep 2014]

pavement parking bill

Hon. Members:

Energy (buildings and reduction of fuel use) bill

Hon. Members:

houses in multiple occupation (energy performance certificates and minimum energy efficiency standards) bill

Hon. Members:

civil partnership Act 2004 (amendment) bill

Hon. Members:

specialist printing equipment and materials (offences) bill

Hon. Members:

regulatory reform [12 Sep 2014]

treasury [12 Sep 2014]

Column: 1246

Primary School Places (Bromley) [12 Sep 2014]

2.32 pm

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 1247

Jim Dowd:

Column: 1248

Column: 1249

Column: 1250

2.47 pm

The Minister for Schools (Mr David Laws):

Column: 1251


Bob Stewart:

Mr Laws:

Column: 1252

Column: 1253


Column: 1254


3 pm