Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 586Part No. 46

House of Commons Debates 21 October 2014

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

health

transatlantic trade and investment partnership

nhs facilities (contracting out)

a and e waiting times

nhs trusts (deficit forecasts)

private finance initiative costs

ambulance response times (london)

mental health nurses

nhs (north-east and scotland)

leeds children’s heart unit

rebalancing project

children’s mental health services

cross-border treatment (england/wales)

nurse training

hospital walk-in centres

topical questions

point of order

Bill Presented

sex and relationships education (curriculum)

recall of mps bill

recall of mps bill (programme)

recall of mps bill (money)

business without debate

sittings of the house

delegated legislation

european union documents

high speed 2 (compensation)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 October 2014

Volume No. 586Part No. 46

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 739

House of Commons [21 Oct 2014]

Prayers [21 Oct 2014]

[Mr Speaker] [21 Oct 2014]

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Oct 2014]

Health [21 Oct 2014]

Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership [21 Oct 2014]

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (George Freeman):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 740

George Freeman:

Mr Watts:

George Freeman:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

George Freeman:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

George Freeman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 741

George Freeman:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

George Freeman:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

George Freeman:

NHS Facilities (Contracting Out) [21 Oct 2014]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Tim Loughton:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 742

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Dr Poulter:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

A and E Waiting Times [21 Oct 2014]

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 743

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Mr Thomas:

Mr Hunt:

Karl Turner:

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 744

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

NHS Trusts (Deficit Forecasts) [21 Oct 2014]

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 745

Ian Austin:

Mr Hunt:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 746

Private Finance Initiative Costs [21 Oct 2014]

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Jesse Norman:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Dr Poulter:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 747

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Column: 748

Ambulance Response Times (London) [21 Oct 2014]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Heidi Alexander:

Jane Ellison:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Mental Health Nurses [21 Oct 2014]

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Column: 749

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Mike Kane:

Norman Lamb:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 750

NHS (North-East and Scotland) [21 Oct 2014]

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Sir Alan Beith:

Jane Ellison:

Leeds Children’s Heart Unit [21 Oct 2014]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (George Freeman):

Jason McCartney:

Column: 751

George Freeman:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

George Freeman:

Rebalancing Project [21 Oct 2014]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Mr Allen:

Column: 752

Jane Ellison:

Mr Speaker:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Jane Ellison:

Children’s Mental Health Services [21 Oct 2014]

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Mr Brown:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 753

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Norman Lamb:

Cross-border Treatment (England/Wales) [21 Oct 2014]

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 754

David T. C. Davies:

Mr Hunt:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Hunt:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Nurse Training [21 Oct 2014]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 755

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Barbara Keeley:

Dr Poulter:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Dr Poulter:

Hospital Walk-in Centres [21 Oct 2014]

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Mr Hepburn:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 756

Topical Questions [21 Oct 2014]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Hunt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Column: 757

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Hunt:

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 758

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 759

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Norman Lamb):

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 760

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (George Freeman):

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Jane Ellison:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Dr Poulter:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 761

Norman Lamb:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 762

Jane Ellison:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD)

Mr Speaker:

Sir Nick Harvey:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 763

Point of Order [21 Oct 2014]

12.37 pm

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 764

Sex and Relationships Education (Curriculum) [21 Oct 2014]

12.39 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 766

12.49 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 767


Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Column: 768


Column: 769

Column: 770

Recall of MPs Bill [21 Oct 2014]

12.58 pm

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Greg Clark):

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 771

Mr Andrew Robathan (South Leicestershire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Robathan:

Greg Clark:

Mr Frank Field:

Greg Clark:

Column: 772

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab)

Greg Clark:

Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Mr Winnick:

Column: 773

Greg Clark:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Column: 774

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Charles Walker:

Greg Clark:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Column: 775

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Greg Clark:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Greg Clark:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Frank Field:

Greg Clark:

Column: 776


Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Column: 777

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 778

Greg Clark:

Several hon. Members

Greg Clark:

1.29 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 779


Richard Drax:

Stephen Twigg:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 780

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 781

Greg Clark:

Stephen Twigg:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Heath:

Column: 782

Stephen Twigg:

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Lady Hermon:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 783


Zac Goldsmith:

Stephen Twigg:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Column: 784

Stephen Twigg:

Mr MacNeil:

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Charles Walker:

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Walker:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 785

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Richard Drax:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 786

Mr David Davis:

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Winnick:

Stephen Twigg:

Jonathan Edwards:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 787


1.58 pm

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 788


Kate Hoey:

Zac Goldsmith:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 789

Mr Kevan Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Douglas Carswell:

Mr Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Jones:

Douglas Carswell:

Mr Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 790

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Several hon. Members

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 791


Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab)

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Charles Walker:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 792

Zac Goldsmith:

Richard Drax:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 793

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Zac Goldsmith:

Frank Dobson:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Charles Walker:

Column: 794

Zac Goldsmith:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 795

Zac Goldsmith:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 796


Richard Drax:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 797

2.29 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mark Field:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 798


Conor Burns:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 799

Richard Drax:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 800


Column: 801

Lady Hermon:

Chris Bryant:

Mr David Davis:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 802


Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con)

Chris Bryant:

Mr David Davis

Chris Bryant:

Mr Davis:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Charles Walker

Chris Bryant:

2.51 pm

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 803


Conor Burns:

Mr Walker:

Column: 804

2.56 pm

Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Douglas Carswell:

Column: 805


Richard Drax:

Douglas Carswell:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 806

Douglas Carswell:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Douglas Carswell:

Mike Thornton:

Column: 807

Douglas Carswell:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Douglas Carswell:

Zac Goldsmith:

Douglas Carswell:

Column: 808


Mr Charles Walker:

Douglas Carswell:

Mr MacNeil:

Douglas Carswell:

Mark Field:

Douglas Carswell:

Column: 809


3.14 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 810


Richard Drax:

Column: 811

Mr Davis:

Mike Thornton:

Mr Davis:

3.24 pm

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Charles Walker:

Column: 812

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 813

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr MacNeil:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 814

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr MacNeil:

3.37 pm

Column: 815

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Douglas Carswell:

Mark Field:

Column: 816


Column: 817

3.45 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Douglas Carswell:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 818

Douglas Carswell

Frank Dobson:

Zac Goldsmith:

Frank Dobson:

Zac Goldsmith:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 819


Column: 820


4.2 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 821


Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Richard Drax:

Mr MacNeil:

Richard Drax:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 822

Richard Drax:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 823

Richard Drax:

Mr Charles Walker:

Richard Drax:

Column: 824


Mr MacNeil:

Richard Drax:

Mr MacNeil:

Richard Drax:

Mr MacNeil:

Richard Drax:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Richard Drax:

Column: 825

4.22 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 826

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mark Durkan:

Sir Edward Leigh:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 827

Mark Durkan:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Steve McCabe:

Mark Durkan:

Several hon. Members

Mark Durkan:

Column: 828

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Charles Walker:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 829

Mr MacNeil:

Mark Durkan:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mark Durkan:

Column: 830


Lady Hermon:

Mark Durkan:

4.42 pm

Column: 831

Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 832

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 833

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 834

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Lansley:

Mr Charles Walker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 835


Mr MacNeil

Mr Graham Stuart

Mr Lansley:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 836


Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Lansley:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 837


Mr MacNeil:

Mr Lansley:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 838

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 839

Mr Lansley:

Column: 840


5.18 pm

Mike Thornton (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 841

5.24 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 842


Sammy Wilson:

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 843


Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Anne Marie Morris:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Anne Marie Morris:

Tessa Munt:

Anne Marie Morris:

Column: 844

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Anne Marie Morris:

5.40 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 845


Column: 846

Chris Bryant:

Martin Vickers:

5.47 pm

Sir George Young (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 847


Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 848


Mr David Ward (Bradford East) (LD):

Sir George Young:

5.53 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 849


Column: 850


Nick de Bois:

Mr Jackson:

Mr Burrowes:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 851

Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Jackson:

Nick de Bois:

Mr Jackson:

Zac Goldsmith:

Column: 852

Mr Jackson:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Jackson:

6.9 pm

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 853


Column: 854

Column: 855

Zac Goldsmith:

Conor Burns:

Zac Goldsmith:

Conor Burns:

6.20 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 856


Sammy Wilson:

Mr Stuart:

Mark Durkan:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 857

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Stuart:

Zac Goldsmith:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 858

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr Stuart:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 859

Mr Stuart:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Stuart:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 860


6.34 pm

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Column: 861


Column: 862

6.44 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Tom Brake):

Column: 863


Column: 864


Mr Stewart Jackson:

Tom Brake:

Column: 865


Mark Field:

Tom Brake:

Mr Redwood:

Tom Brake:

Mr Redwood:

Hon. Members:

Tom Brake:

Column: 866


Mr Redwood:

Tom Brake:

Column: 867

Mr Speaker:

Recall of MPs Bill (Programme) [21 Oct 2014]

Recall of MPs Bill (Money) [21 Oct 2014]

Business without Debate [21 Oct 2014]

Sittings of the house [21 Oct 2014]

Delegated Legislation [21 Oct 2014]

European Union documents [21 Oct 2014]

petitionTraffic Calming Measures on Glentworth Road East in Westgate

7.2 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 870

High Speed 2 (Compensation) [21 Oct 2014]

7.3 pm

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 871


Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 872


Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 873

Mrs Gillan:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 874

7.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 875


Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 876

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Goodwill:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 877


Sir William Cash:

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Grieve:

Mr Goodwill:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 878

Mr Goodwill:

Frank Dobson:

Mr Goodwill:

Several hon. Members

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 879


Column: 880

7.33 pm