Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 586Part No. 46

House of Commons Debates 21 October 2014

westminster hall

relationships and children’s well-being

infrastructure investment (stroud)

separated families initiative

domestic energy efficiency

bt openreach


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 October 2014

Volume No. 586Part No. 46

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 177WH

Westminster Hall [21 Oct 2014]

[Mr Philip Hollobone] [21 Oct 2014]

Relationships and Children’s Well-being [21 Oct 2014]

9.30 am

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 178WH

Column: 179WH


Column: 180WH


Column: 181WH


Column: 182WH


9.51 am

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 183WH

Column: 184WH


Column: 185WH


Column: 186WH

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 187WH


10.10 am

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Dr McCrea:

John Glen:

Column: 188WH


Column: 189WH


Column: 190WH


Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

10.23 am

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Steve McCabe:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 191WH

Steve McCabe:

Mr Burrowes:

Steve McCabe:

John Glen

Steve McCabe:

John Glen:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 192WH

Fiona Bruce:

Steve McCabe:

Column: 193WH

Column: 194WH

Mr Burrowes:

Steve McCabe:

10.40 am

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Harper):

Column: 195WH


Column: 196WH


Fiona Bruce:

Mr Harper:

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 197WH

Mr Harper:

Column: 198WH


Column: 199WH


Mr Philip Hollobone (in the Chair):

Column: 200WH

Infrastructure Investment (Stroud) [21 Oct 2014]

11 am

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 201WH


Column: 202WH


Column: 203WH


11.15 am

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Andrea Leadsom):

Column: 204WH


Column: 205WH

11.23 am

Column: 206WH

Separated Families Initiative [21 Oct 2014]

[Mr Gary Streeter ] [21 Oct 2014]

2.30 pm

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 207WH


Column: 208WH


Column: 209WH


Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 210WH

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 211WH

2.57 pm

Column: 212WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 213WH

Tim Loughton:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 214WH

Sheila Gilmore:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 215WH

3.9 pm

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Column: 216WH


Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Pamela Nash:

Column: 217WH

3.16 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 218WH


Column: 219WH


Column: 220WH

Pamela Nash:

Kate Green:

Column: 221WH


3.35 pm

The Minister for Employment (Esther McVey):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 222WH

Esther McVey:

Kate Green:

Column: 223WH

Esther McVey:

Sheila Gilmore:

Esther McVey:

Column: 224WH


Column: 225WH


Sheila Gilmore:

Esther McVey:

Kate Green:

Column: 226WH

Esther McVey:

Sheila Gilmore:

Esther McVey:

Column: 227WH

Mr Gary Streeter (in the Chair):

Column: 228WH

Domestic Energy Efficiency [21 Oct 2014]

4 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 229WH


Column: 230WH

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Graham Jones:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 231WH

Graham Jones:

4.14 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 232WH


Graham Jones:

Amber Rudd:

Guy Opperman:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 233WH


Graham Jones:

Amber Rudd:

Graham Jones:

Column: 234WH

Amber Rudd:

Graham Jones

Amber Rudd:

Graham Jones:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 235WH

Column: 236WH

BT Openreach [21 Oct 2014]

4.27 pm

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Gary Streeter (in the Chair):

Simon Hart:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 237WH

Simon Hart:

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Column: 238WH


Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Simon Hart:

Column: 239WH


Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Column: 240WH


4.43 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 241WH

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 242WH

Julian Smith:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 243WH


Guto Bebb:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 244WH

4.59 pm