Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 590Part No. 91

House of Commons Debates 14 January 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

shale gas

child poverty

national insurance contributions

east coast main line

broadband and mobile phone coverage

city link

smith commission

nuisance calls

prime minister

engagements

terrorist attacks (paris)

points of order

voting (civic obligation)

energy prices

steel industry

business without debate

delegated legislation

horticulture (skills and training)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 January 2015

Volume No. 590Part No. 91

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 849

House of Commons [14 Jan 2015]

Prayers [14 Jan 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [14 Jan 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Jan 2015]

Scotland [14 Jan 2015]

Shale Gas [14 Jan 2015]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Carmichael:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 850

Mr Carmichael:

Angus Robertson:

Mr Carmichael:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Carmichael:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 851

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Child Poverty [14 Jan 2015]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Ann McKechin:

David Mundell:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 852

David Mundell:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

David Mundell:

National Insurance Contributions [14 Jan 2015]

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Dame Angela Watkinson:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 853

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

East Coast Main Line [14 Jan 2015]

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Weir:

David Mundell:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

David Mundell:

Column: 854

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Broadband and Mobile Phone Coverage [14 Jan 2015]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Mr Reid:

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 855

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mr Carmichael:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Column: 856

Mr Carmichael:

City Link [14 Jan 2015]

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Pamela Nash:

David Mundell:

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Smith Commission [14 Jan 2015]

Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 857

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr Alistair Carmichael):

Lorraine Fullbrook:

Mr Carmichael:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Mr Carmichael:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Carmichael:

Nuisance Calls [14 Jan 2015]

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 858

Mike Crockart:

David Mundell:

Prime Minister [14 Jan 2015]

Engagements [14 Jan 2015]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Gregg McClymont:

The Prime Minister:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 859

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 860

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 861

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 862

The Prime Minister:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 863

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 864

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 865

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 866

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 867

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 868

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Slaughter:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 869

Terrorist Attacks (Paris) [14 Jan 2015]

12.34 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 870


Column: 871


12.43 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 872


Column: 873


Mrs May:

Column: 874


Column: 875

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 876

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 877

Mrs May:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 878

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Ellis:

Mrs May:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 879

Mrs May:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Column: 880

Mr Speaker:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mrs May:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 881

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 882

Mrs May:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 883

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Robert Jenrick (Newark) (Con):

Mrs May:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 884

Mrs May:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 885

Mrs May:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 886

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mrs May:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 887


Mrs May:

Column: 888

Points of Order [14 Jan 2015]

1.40 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 889

Voting (Civic Obligation) [14 Jan 2015]

1.43 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 890


Column: 891

Opposition Day

Energy Prices [14 Jan 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

1.53 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con)

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con)

Caroline Flint:

Column: 892


Robert Halfon:

Caroline Flint:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 893

Caroline Flint:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 894


The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey)

Charlie Elphicke

Caroline Flint:

Column: 895

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 896

Robert Halfon:

Caroline Flint:

Robert Flello:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Weir:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 897


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 898


Column: 899


Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 900


2.25 pm

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Column: 901

Robert Halfon:

Mr Davey:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Davey:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Davey:

Column: 902

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Davey:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 903

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 904

Mr Davey:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Davey:

Column: 905


Mr MacNeil

Mr Davey:

Mr MacNeil:

Mr Davey:

Column: 906


Debbie Abrahams

Mr Davey:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Davey:

Column: 907


Caroline Flint

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Column: 908


Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Davey:

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Davey:

Column: 909

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Davey:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

2.57 pm

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 910

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dame Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Hain:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

3.3 pm

Column: 911

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Mr Yeo:

Column: 912


3.9 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 913

Column: 914


3.14 pm

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Albert Owen:

Column: 915

Sir Alan Duncan:

3.21 pm

Column: 916

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

3.26 pm

Column: 917

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Sir Alan Duncan:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 918


3.32 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 919


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.37 pm

Column: 920

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Dr Whitehead:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 921


3.44 pm

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 922


Column: 923


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.49 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (UKIP):

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 924

3.53 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Albert Owen:

Column: 925


3.59 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 926


Mark Reckless:

Charlie Elphicke:

Caroline Flint:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 927


4.4 pm

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Sir Alan Duncan:

Dr Whitehead:

Column: 928


4.10 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 929


Column: 930


David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con)

Tom Greatrex:

David Mowat:

Tom Greatrex:

David Mowat:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 931


4.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 932

Albert Owen:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 933

Column: 934


Division No. 132 [Energy Prices] [14 Jan 2015]

Column: 939

Steel Industry [14 Jan 2015]

4.44 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 940


Andy Sawford (Corby) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Wright:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Column: 941

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Wright:

Column: 942

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Wright:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Column: 943


Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Angela Smith:

Mr Wright:

Column: 944

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 945

Mr Wright:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Wright:

Column: 946

Column: 947


Mark Tami

Mr Wright:

Mark Tami:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Wright:

Column: 948

5.12 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 949


Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Angela Smith:

Vince Cable:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 950

Stephen Doughty:

Vince Cable:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Vince Cable:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 951

Vince Cable:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Vince Cable:

Column: 952

Andy Sawford:

Vince Cable:

Mark Tami:

Vince Cable:

Column: 953


Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Column: 954


Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Column: 955


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

5.41 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 956


Mr MacNeil:

John Healey:

Column: 957

5.48 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 958

5.53 pm

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

Column: 959


5.58 pm

Column: 960

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 961


6.3 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 962

6.6 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 963

6.11 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 964


Column: 965

6.16 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

John Healey:

Angela Smith:

John Healey:

Angela Smith:

Column: 966


6.21 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 967

Column: 968


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

6.26 pm

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 969

6.31 pm

Column: 970

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

6.35 pm

Column: 971

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 972

6.40 pm

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 973

Column: 974


The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Ian Murray:

Column: 975


6.49 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 976


Mr Frank Roy:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 977

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Vaizey:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Mr Vaizey:

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Business without Debate [14 Jan 2015]

Delegated Legislation [14 Jan 2015]

petitionPersecution of Christians in Pakistan

7 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 979

Horticulture (Skills and Training) [14 Jan 2015]

7.1 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 980


Column: 981


Column: 982


7.15 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Sir Bob Russell:

Mr Vaizey:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 983

Column: 984


Column: 985


Column: 986

7.27 pm