Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 592Part No. 105

House of Commons Debates 4 February 2015

westminster hall

dairy industry

national grid (montgomeryshire)

uk poverty

broadband (tech city)

radiotherapy services (north east hertfordshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 4 February 2015

Volume No. 592Part No. 105

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 65WH

Column: 65WH

Westminster Hall [4 Feb 2015]

[Sir Roger Gale] [4 Feb 2015]

Dairy Industry [4 Feb 2015]

9.30 am

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

9.31 am

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 66WH

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Evans:

Column: 67WH


Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Evans:

Column: 68WH

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Evans:

Column: 69WH

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Evans:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Evans:

Several hon. Members

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Column: 70WH

9.46 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 71WH


9.50 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 72WH


9.54 am

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

9.58 am

Column: 73WH

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

10.2 am

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 74WH


Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 75WH

Dr Whiteford:

10.6 am

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 76WH

10.10 am

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 77WH


Several hon. Members

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.14 am

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 78WH

Several hon. Members

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.18 am

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 79WH


10.20 am

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 80WH


10.23 am

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

10.25 am

Column: 81WH

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

10.27 am

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Column: 82WH

Roger Williams

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.30 am

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 83WH

10.32 am

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

10.35 am

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 84WH

10.37 am

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

10.39 am

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 85WH


Column: 86WH


Daniel Kawczynski:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 87WH


10.49 am

Column: 88WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (George Eustice):

Column: 89WH

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

George Eustice:

Column: 90WH

Column: 91WH


Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Column: 92WH

National Grid (Montgomeryshire) [4 Feb 2015]

11 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 93WH

Glyn Davies:

Column: 94WH

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Glyn Davies:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Glyn Davies:

Column: 95WH


11.14 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 96WH

Sir Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 97WH

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Amber Rudd:

Albert Owen:

Column: 98WH

Amber Rudd:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Amber Rudd:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Amber Rudd:

Tessa Munt:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 99WH

Column: 100WH


11.29 am

Column: 101WH

UK Poverty [4 Feb 2015]

[Mr David Crausby ] [4 Feb 2015]

2.30 pm

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 102WH


Column: 103WH

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Spencer:

Lisa Nandy:

Debbie Abrahams:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 104WH

Column: 105WH

Mr Spencer:

Lisa Nandy:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 106WH

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 107WH


Column: 108WH

Margot James:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 109WH


Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 110WH

Lisa Nandy:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Lisa Nandy:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 111WH


Mr Spencer:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 112WH


Column: 113WH

Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.15 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 114WH


Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Spencer:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr Spencer:

Column: 115WH

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Spencer:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Spencer:

Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.23 pm

Column: 116WH

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 117WH


Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.29 pm

Column: 118WH

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 119WH

3.34 pm

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Raab:

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Raab:

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Raab:

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Raab:

Lisa Nandy:

Mr Raab:

Column: 120WH

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Mr Raab:

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Raab:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Mr Raab:

Column: 121WH


Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.40 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.41 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 122WH

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Helen Goodman:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Helen Goodman:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 123WH

3.48 pm

The Minister for Employment (Esther McVey):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Esther McVey:

Helen Goodman:

Esther McVey:

Debbie Abrahams:

Esther McVey:

Column: 124WH


Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Esther McVey:

Debbie Abrahams:

Esther McVey:

Column: 125WH

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Esther McVey:

Lisa Nandy:

Column: 126WH

Esther McVey:

Helen Goodman:

Esther McVey:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Column: 127WH

Broadband (Tech City) [4 Feb 2015]

4 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 128WH


Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Emily Thornberry:

Meg Hillier:

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 129WH


Meg Hillier:

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 130WH


4.11 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 131WH


Emily Thornberry:

Mr Vaizey:

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 132WH

Mr Vaizey:

Meg Hillier

Emily Thornberry

Mr Vaizey:

Meg Hillier:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 133WH

Emily Thornberry:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 134WH

Meg Hillier:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 135WH


Emily Thornberry:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Mr Vaizey:

4.29 pm

Column: 136WH

Radiotherapy Services (North East Hertfordshire) [4 Feb 2015]

4.42 pm

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir Oliver Heald:

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Sir Oliver Heald:

Column: 138WH


Column: 139WH

4.53 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Stephen McPartland:

Jane Ellison:

Sir Oliver Heald:

Column: 140WH

Jane Ellison:

Column: 141WH


Column: 142WH

Sir Oliver Heald:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 143WH

Sir Oliver Heald:

Jane Ellison:

Stephen McPartland:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 144WH

5.11 pm