Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 592Part No. 107

House of Commons Debates 9 February 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

home department

police (administrative burdens)

drug crime

special constables

foreign criminals (deportation)

night-time crime and antisocial behaviour

modern slavery

terrorism

identity crime

rural crime

cyber and online crime

human trafficking and modern slavery

terrorism

radicalisation and extremism

visa applications

crime prevention (urban design)

sex abuse cases

terrorism

topical questions

speaker’s statement

tax avoidance (hsbc)

social security and pensions (statutory instruments)

pensions

social security (statutory instruments)

social security

business without debate

delegated legislation

peanut allergies (announcements on uk flights)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 February 2015

Volume No. 592Part No. 107

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 533

Column: 533

House of Commons [9 Feb 2015]

Prayers [9 Feb 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [9 Feb 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [9 Feb 2015]

Home Department [9 Feb 2015]

Police (Administrative Burdens) [9 Feb 2015]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Stephen Metcalfe:

Mrs May:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Column: 534

Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Drug Crime [9 Feb 2015]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Mike Penning):

Column: 535

Bob Blackman:

Mike Penning:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mike Penning:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mike Penning:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 536

Special Constables [9 Feb 2015]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Mike Penning):

Sir Bob Russell:

Mike Penning:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Foreign Criminals (Deportation) [9 Feb 2015]

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Column: 537

Adam Afriyie:

James Brokenshire:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 538

Night-time Crime and Antisocial Behaviour [9 Feb 2015]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Lynne Featherstone):

Sarah Newton:

Lynne Featherstone:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Lynne Featherstone:

Modern Slavery [9 Feb 2015]

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Column: 539

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Margot James:

Karen Bradley:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Terrorism [9 Feb 2015]

Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Mr Burns:

Column: 540

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 541

Mrs May:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Identity Crime [9 Feb 2015]

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 542

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Sir David Amess:

Karen Bradley:

Rural Crime [9 Feb 2015]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Lynne Featherstone):

Miss McIntosh:

Lynne Featherstone:

Cyber and Online Crime [9 Feb 2015]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 543

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Julie Hilling:

Karen Bradley:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Column: 544

Human Trafficking and Modern Slavery [9 Feb 2015]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mrs May:

Terrorism [9 Feb 2015]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Julian Smith:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 545

Radicalisation and Extremism [9 Feb 2015]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

David Mowat:

James Brokenshire:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Visa Applications [9 Feb 2015]

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Column: 546

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

James Brokenshire:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

Crime Prevention (Urban Design) [9 Feb 2015]

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Minister for Crime Prevention (Lynne Featherstone):

Sir Edward Leigh:

Column: 547

Lynne Featherstone:

Mr Speaker:

Sex Abuse Cases [9 Feb 2015]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Mark Pawsey:

Mrs May:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 548

Mrs May:

Terrorism [9 Feb 2015]

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Mr Turner:

James Brokenshire:

Topical Questions [9 Feb 2015]

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 549


Grahame M. Morris:

Mrs May:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Karen Bradley):

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 550

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing, Criminal Justice and Victims (Mike Penning):

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 551

Mike Penning:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

The Minister for Security and Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Column: 552

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 553

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Karen Bradley:

Column: 554

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 555

Speaker’s Statement [9 Feb 2015]

3.32 pm

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 556

Tax Avoidance (HSBC) [9 Feb 2015]

3.34 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab)

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 557


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Gauke:

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 558

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 559

Mr Gauke:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 560

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Gauke:

Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 561

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 562

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 563

Mr Gauke:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 564

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 565

Mr Gauke:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 566

Mr Gauke:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 567

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 568

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gauke:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 569

Social Security and Pensions (Statutory Instruments) [9 Feb 2015]

4.20 pm

The Minister for Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Steve Webb:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Column: 570

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 571


The Minister for Disabled People (Mr Mark Harper):

Steve Webb:

Column: 572


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Steve Webb:

4.32 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 573


Steve Webb:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 574

Column: 575

Column: 576


4.46 pm

Steve Webb:

Column: 577


Stephen Timms

Column: 578

Steve Webb:

Pensions [9 Feb 2015]

Column: 579

Social Security (Statutory Instruments) [9 Feb 2015]

4.53 pm

The Minister for Disabled People (Mr Mark Harper):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Harper:

Column: 580


4.57 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 581

5.3 pm

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 582


5.7 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 583


5.11 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 584

5.13 pm

Mr Harper:

Column: 585

Column: 586


Social Security [9 Feb 2015]

Business without Debate [9 Feb 2015]

delegated Legislation [9 Feb 2015]

Column: 587

Peanut Allergies (Announcements on UK Flights) [9 Feb 2015]

5.23 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 588


Column: 589

5.34 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 590


Column: 591


Ian Paisley:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 592


Ian Paisley:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 593

Column: 594


5.46 pm