Advanced genetic techniques for crop improvement: regulation, risk and precaution - Science and Technology Committee Contents



Science and Technology Committee

The Science and Technology Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Government Office for Science and associated public bodies.

Current membership

Andrew Miller (Labour, Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Chair)

Dan Byles (Conservative, North Warwickshire)

Jim Dowd (Labour, Lewisham West and Penge)

Mr David Heath (Liberal Democrat, Somerton and Frome)

Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative, South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Stephen Mosley (Conservative, City of Chester)

Pamela Nash (Labour, Airdrie and Shotts)

Sarah Newton (Conservative, Truro and Falmouth)

Graham Stringer (Labour, Blackley and Broughton)

David Tredinnick (Conservative, Bosworth)

The following members were also members of the committee during the Parliament:

Gavin Barwell (Conservative, Croydon Central)

Caroline Dinenage (Conservative, Gosport)

Gareth Johnson (Conservative, Dartford)

Gregg McClymont (Labour, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Stephen McPartland (Conservative, Stevenage)

David Morris (Conservative, Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Jonathan Reynolds (Labour/Co-operative, Stalybridge and Hyde)

Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru, Arfon)
Roger Williams (Liberal Democrat, Brecon and Radnorshire)

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental Select Committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in
SO No.152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk

Publications

Committee reports are published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/science and by The Stationery Office by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/science.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are: Dr Stephen McGinness (Clerk); Giles Deacon (Second Clerk); Victoria Charlton (Committee Specialist); Dr Elizabeth Rough (Committee Specialist); Darren Hackett (Senior Committee Assistant); Julie Storey (Committee Assistant); and Nick Davies (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Science and Technology Committee, Committee Office, 14 Tothill Street, London SW1H 9NB. The telephone number for general inquiries is: 020 7219 2793; the Committee's e-mail address is: scitechcom@parliament.uk.


 
contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2015
Prepared 26 February 2015