Benefit sanctions policy beyond the Oakley Review - Work and Pensions Contents



The Work and Pensions Committee

The Work and Pensions Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Work and Pensions and its associated public bodies.

Current membership  

Dame Anne Begg MP (Labour, Aberdeen South) (Chair)

Debbie Abrahams MP (Labour, Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Graham Evans MP (Conservative, Weaver Vale)

Sheila Gilmore MP (Labour, Edinburgh East)

Glenda Jackson MP (Labour, Hampstead and Kilburn)

Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Conservative, Spelthorne)

Paul Maynard MP (Conservative, Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Nigel Mills MP (Conservative, Amber Valley)

Anne Marie Morris MP (Conservative, Newton Abbot)

Teresa Pearce MP (Labour, Erith and Thamesmead)

Mr Michael Thornton MP (Liberal Democrat, Eastleigh)

The following Members were also members of the Committee during the Parliament:

Harriett Baldwin MP (Conservative, West Worcestershire), Andrew Bingham MP (Conservative, High Peak), Karen Bradley MP (Conservative, Staffordshire Moorlands), Ms Karen Buck MP (Labour, Westminster North), Mr Aidan Burley MP (Conservative, Cannock Chase), Alex Cunningham MP (Labour, Stockton North), Margaret Curran MP (Labour, Glasgow East), Jane Ellison MP (Conservative, Battersea), Mike Freer MP (Conservative, Finchley and Golders Green), Richard Graham MP (Conservative, Gloucester), Kate Green MP (Labour, Stretford and Urmston), Oliver Heald MP (Conservative, North East Hertfordshire), Sajid Javid MP (Conservative, Bromsgrove), Brandon Lewis MP (Conservative, Great Yarmouth), Stephen Lloyd MP (Liberal Democrat, Eastbourne), Shabana Mahmood MP (Labour, Birmingham, Ladywood), and Dame Angela Watkinson MP (Conservative, Hornchurch and Upminster).

Powers

The committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Committee reports are published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/workpencom and by The Stationery Office by Order of the House. Evidence relating to this report is published on the Committee's website at www.parliament.uk/workpencom.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Carol Oxborough (Clerk), Katharine Gray (Second Clerk), James Clarke (Committee Specialist), Emma Sawyer (Senior Committee Assistant), Nathan Hug (Committee Support Assistant), and Gary Calder (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Work and Pensions Committee, House of Commons, 14 Tothill Street, London SW1H 9NB. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 2180; the Committee's email address is workpencom@parliament.uk.


 
contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2015
Prepared 24 March 2015