some default text...

House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
14th July 2014

No. 23

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

2 Statement: Gaza (Secretary William Hague)

3 Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Theresa May, supported by the Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister, Secretary William Hague, Secretary Philip Hammond, Secretary Theresa Villiers, Danny Alexander and James Brokenshire, presented a Bill to make provision, in consequence of a declaration of invalidity made by the Court of Justice of the European Union in relation to Directive 2006/24/EC, about the retention of certain communications data; to amend the grounds for issuing interception warrants, or granting or giving certain authorisations or notices, under Part 1 of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000; to make provision about the extra-territorial application of that Part and about the meaning of "telecommunications service" for the purposes of that Act; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 73) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 73–EN).

4 Childcare Payments Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

5 Childcare Payments Bill (Programme)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Childcare Payments Bill.

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee:

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 28 October 2014.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other Proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

6 Childcare Payments Bill (Money)

Queen’s recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Childcare Payments Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

7 Childcare Payments Bill (Ways and Means)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Childcare Payments Bill, it is expedient to authorise the restriction of relief from income tax in respect of the provision for an employee of childcare, or vouchers for obtaining childcare, under a scheme operated by or on behalf of the employer.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

8 Business of the House (Data Retention and Investigatory Powers)

Ordered, That, in respect of the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.-(Tom Brake.)

9 Respect Policy

Resolved, That this House approves the First Report from the Committee on Standards, Session 2014–15, Respect Policy, HC 321, which endorses proposals for the operation and review of a policy to deal with complaints of alleged bullying or harassment by Members or their staff towards House of Commons staff.-(Kevin Barron.)

10 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Quotation and Parody) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Copyright and Rights in Performances (Personal Copies for Private Use) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Audit (Delegation of Functions) and Statutory Audit (Delegation of Functions) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Green Deal (Qualifying Energy Improvements) (Amendment) Order 2014, which was laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Adoption and Children Act Register (Search and Inspection) (Pilot) Regulations 2014, which were laid before this House on 11 June, be approved.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Question agreed to.

11 Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Mark Menzies be a member of the Scottish Affairs Committee.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from residents of the Vale of Clwyd relating to Clocaenog wind farm (Vale of Clwyd) was presented and read by Chris Ruane.

A Public Petition from Monte Arora relating to child protection law was presented by John Hemming.

13 Adjournment

Subject: VAT relief for talking newspaper associations (Iain Stewart).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Sam Gyimah.)

Adjourned at 8.00 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

14 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Annette Brooke (Chair) reported the draft Redress Schemes for Lettings Agency Work and Property Management Work (Requirement to belong to a Scheme etc) (England) Order 2014.

15 Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Mike Weir (Chair) reported the motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission.

16 Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Video Recordings Act 1984 (Exempted Video Works) Regulations 2014.

17 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Roger Gale (Chair) reported the draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2014.

18 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Peter Bone (Chair) reported the draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2014.

19 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr James Gray (Chair) reported the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Excluded Services and Prohibitions) Order 2014 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-Fenced Bodies and Core Activities) Order 2014.

20 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Gary Streeter (Chair) reported the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) (Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales) Order 2014, the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) (Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys and Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys) Order 2014 and the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2014.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

21 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Redress Schemes for Lettings Agency Work and Property Management Work (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc) (England) Order 2014)

Members: Claire Perry discharged and Mark Lancaster nominated in substitution.

22 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to the Electoral Commission)

Members: Ms Angela Eagle discharged and Chris Bryant nominated in substitution.

23 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Video Recordings Act 1984 (Exempted Video Works) Regulations 2014)

Members: Mr David Ruffley discharged and Crispin Blunt nominated in substitution.

24 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2014)

Members: Martin Vickers discharged and Jacob Rees-Mogg nominated in substitution.

25 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2014)

Members: Ann McKechin discharged and Mrs Mary Glindon nominated in substitution.

26 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Excluded Activities and Prohibitions) Order 2014 and the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies and Core Activities) Order 2014)

Members: Caroline Dinenage discharged and Caroline Nokes nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

27 Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 14 July, to be published (Sir Alan Haselhurst).

28 Business, Innovation and Skills, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development Committees

Scrutiny of the Government’s UK Strategic Export Controls Annual Report 2012, the Government’s Quarterly Reports from October 2012 to September 2013, and the Government’s policies on arms exports and international arms control issues: First Joint Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development Committees, being the Second Report from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee, the Second Report from the Defence Committee, the Fourth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee and the Second Report from the International Development Committee, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 186) (Sir John Stanley).

29 Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Operation of the National Planning Policy Framework: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 190);

(2) Planning issues: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Private rented sector: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).

30 Health Committee

Integrated Care Pioneers: Evidence, to be published (HC 560) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

31 Home Affairs Committee

(1) Reform of the Police Federation: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighteenth Report of Session 2013–14: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 561);

(2) The work of the Home Secretary: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 500);

(3) Child sexual exploitation and the response to localised grooming: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 203);

(4) Female Genital Mutilation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 201);

(5) The work of HM Passport Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 238);

(6) The work of the Immigration Directorates (2013 Q4): Written evidence, to be published (HC 237);

(7) The work of the Immigration Directorates (2014 Q1): Written evidence, to be published (HC 501)

(Keith Vaz).

32 International Development Committee

The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s Reports on the Department for International Development's contribution to the reduction of Child Mortality in Kenya, and on the Rapid Review of the Department for International Development's Humanitarian Response to Typhoon Haiyan in the Philippines: Written evidence, to be published (HC 523) (Sir Malcolm Bruce).

33 National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on)

The work of the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy in 2013–14: Government response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2013–14: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 578) (Margaret Beckett).

34 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Crossrail: Eighth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 574);

(2) Contracting for renewables: Evidence, to be published;

(3) Managing delivery of the Work Programme: Evidence, to be published (HC 457)

(Margaret Hodge).

35 Public Administration Select Committee

Accountability of quangos and public bodies: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 110) (Mr Bernard Jenkin).

36 Scottish Affairs Committee

Blacklisting in Employment: Evidence, to be published (HC 272) (Mr Ian Davidson).

37 Transport Committee

(1) Cycling safety: Third Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 286);

(2) Passenger transport in isolated communities: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 288);

(3) Investing in the railway: Evidence, to be printed (HC 257);

(4) Airports Commission: Interim report: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Reclassification of Network Rail: Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Louise Ellman).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

APPENDIX

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 11 July under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Co-operative Societies

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions (Arrangements, Reconstructions and Administration) (Amendment) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1822), dated 9 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Andrea Leadsom).

2 Criminal Law

(1) South Sudan (European Union Financial Sanctions) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1827), dated 11 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nicky Morgan); and

(2) Sudan (European Union Financial Sanctions) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1826), dated 11 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nicky Morgan).

3 Immigration

Immigration Act 2014 (Specified Anti-fraud Organisation) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1798), dated 8 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

4 Legal Aid and Advice

Civil Legal Aid (Procedure, Remuneration and Statutory Charge) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1824), dated 5 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

5 National Health Service

Care Quality Commission (Reviews and Performance Assessments) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1788), dated 7 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

Other Papers:

6 European Union

Government Response to the Fourteenth Report from the House of Lords European Union Committee, Session 2013–14, on the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (by Command) (Cm. 8907) (Secretary Vince Cable).

7 Parliamentary Standards

Report and Accounts of Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 123) (The Speaker).

8 Petroleum

Explanatory Memorandum to the Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production) (Landward Areas) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1686) (laid 2 July) (by Command) (Secretary Edward Davey).

9 Public Administration

Government Response to the Thirteenth Report from the Public Administration Select Committee, Session 2013–14, on Caught red-handed: Why we can’t count on Police Recorded Crime statistics (by Command) (Cm. 8910) (Secretary Theresa May).

Withdrawn Papers:

10 Petroleum

Explanatory Memorandum to the Petroleum Licensing (Exploration and Production) (Landward Areas) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1686) (by Command) (laid 2 July).

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 14 July:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

11 Channel Tunnel

Channel Tunnel (International Arrangements) (Amendment) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1814), dated 8 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa May).

12 Political Parties

Political Donations and Regulated Transactions (Anonymous Electors) Regulations 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1806), dated 9 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Theresa Villiers).

13 Senior Courts of England and Wales

Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2014 (S.I., 2014, No. 1834), dated 10 July 2014 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

Other Papers:

14 Companies (Audit, Investigations and Community Enterprise)

Report of the Regulator of Community Interest Companies for 2013–14 (by Act) (Secretary Vince Cable).

15 Data Protection

Report and Financial Statements of the Information Commissioner’s Office for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 515) (Clerk of the House).

16 Energy and Climate Change

Memorandum to the Energy and Climate Change Committee: Post Legislative Scrutiny of the Energy Act 2008 (by Command) (Cm. 8893) (Secretary Edward Davey).

17 Exchange Equalisation Account

Report and Accounts of Exchange Equalisation Account for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 459) (Nicky Morgan).

18 Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of National College for Teaching and Leadership for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 133) (Secretary Michael Gove);

(2) Report and Accounts of Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual) for 2013–14 (by Act); to be printed (HC 29) (Nicky Morgan); and

(3) Report and Accounts of Standards and Testing Agency for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 132) (Secretary Michael Gove).

19 Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Non-profit-making Companies)

Report and Financial Statements of English Institute of Sport Limited for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 283) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

20 Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Public Bodies)

(1) Report and Accounts of Cumbria Probation Trust for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 62) (Secretary Chris Grayling);

(2) Report and Accounts of Humberside Probation Trust for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 72) (Secretary Chris Grayling);

(3) Report and Accounts of Lancashire Probation Trust for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 74) (Secretary Chris Grayling);

(4) Report and Accounts of Leicestershire and Rutland Probation Trust for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 75) (Secretary Chris Grayling); and

(3) Report and Accounts of Norfolk and Suffolk Probation Trust for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 79) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

21 Government Trading Funds

(1) Report and Accounts of Companies House for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 160) (Secretary Vince Cable); and

(2) Report and Accounts of FCO Services for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 398) (Secretary William Hague).

22 Health and Social Care

Report and Accounts of Monitor for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 340) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

23 Human Medicines

Report of Human Medicines Regulations Advisory Bodies for 2013 (by Statutory Instrument) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

24 Law Commission

Report of the Law Commission on Insurance Contract Law: Business Disclosure; Warranties; Insurers’ Remedies for Fraudulent Claims; and Late Payment (by Command) (Cm. 8898) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

25 Law Commissions

Report of the Law Commission for 2013–14 (by Act); to be printed (HC 396) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

26 Local Government

(1) Financial Statements of Southbank Centre for 2013–14 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid); and

(2) Report and Accounts of Commission for Local Administration in England: Local Government Ombudsman for 2013–14 (by Act) (Secretary Eric Pickles).

27 Local Government Finance (Transitional Provisions)

Accounts of Non-Domestic Rating Transition for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument); to be printed (HC 420) (Clerk of the House).

28 Museums and Galleries

(1) Report and Accounts of Imperial War Museum for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 135) (Secretary Sajid Javid);

(2) Report and Accounts of the National Gallery for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 467) (Secretary Sajid Javid); and

(3) Report and Accounts of the Wallace Collection for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 390) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

29 National Heritage

(1) Report and Accounts of National Heritage Memorial Fund for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 366) (Secretary Sajid Javid); and

(2) Report and Accounts of the Royal Armouries for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 437) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

30 National Loans

Account of Consolidated Fund for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 413) (Clerk of the House).

31 National Lottery

(1) Accounts of National Lottery Distribution Fund Investment for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 417) (Clerk of the House); and

(2) Report and Accounts of Heritage Lottery Fund: National Heritage Memorial Fund Lottery Distribution for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 365) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

32 Pastoral Measure

Report and Accounts of the Churches Conservation Trust for 2013–14 (by Measure) (Secretary Sajid Javid).

33 Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Report and Accounts of the Electoral Commission for 2013–14, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 325) (The Speaker).

34 Public Accounts

Treasury Minutes on the Fifty-sixth to the Sixtieth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2013–14 (by Command) (Cm. 8900) (Andrea Leadsom).

35 Standards

Report of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards for 2013–14 (by Standing Order); to be printed (HC 354) (Clerk of the House).

Prepared 15th July 2014