House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
26th January 2015

No. 99

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2 Infrastructure Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2)

Ordered, That the Order of 8 December 2014 (Infrastructure Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

(3) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Table

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules, amendments to clauses and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 5

5.30 pm

New Clauses, new Schedules, amendments to clauses and amendments to Schedules relating to Parts 3, 4 and 7

7.30 pm

Remaining proceedings on Consideration

9.00 pm

(4) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm.-(Mr John Hayes.)

3 Infrastructure Bill [Lords]: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC15-(Amber Rudd)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

At 5.30 pm, proceedings were interrupted (Programme Order, today).

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules, amendments to clauses and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 5, to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That new Clause NC1 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision)-(Tom Greatrex.)

The House divided.

Division No. 137.

Ayes: 224 (Tellers: Phil Wilson, Tom Blenkinsop).

Noes: 320 (Tellers: Alun Cairns, Tom Brake).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That new Clause NC2 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision)-(Tom Greatrex.)

The House divided.

Division No. 138.

Ayes: 231 (Tellers: Phil Wilson, Tom Blenkinsop).

Noes: 324 (Tellers: Alun Cairns, Tom Brake).

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That new Clause NC9 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision)-(Dr Julian Huppert.)

The House divided.

Division No. 139.

Ayes: 52 (Tellers: Kelvin Hopkins, Pete Wishart).

Noes: 308 (Tellers: Tom Brake, Alun Cairns).

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That new Clause NC19 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision)-(Tom Greatrex.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendments 86 to 90, 96 to 99 and 103 be made (Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).-(Amber Rudd.)

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC14-(Stephen Williams)-brought up and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

At 7.30 pm, the debate was interrupted (Programme Order, today).

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules, amendments to clauses and amendments to Schedules relating to Parts 3, 4 and 7, to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That new Clause NC14 be read a second time (Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question agreed to.

(2) That new Clause NC14 be added to the Bill (Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question agreed to.

(3) That new Clause NC16 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).-(Charlotte Leslie.)

The House divided.

Division No. 140.

Ayes: 245 (Tellers: Mr Brian Binley, Nic Dakin).

Noes: 293 (Tellers: Tom Brake, Gavin Barwell).

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendments 84, 45, 46 and 85 be made (Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).-(Stephen Williams.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendment 52 be made (Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).-(Roberta Blackman-Woods.)

The House divided.

Division No. 141.

Ayes: 209 (Tellers: Julie Hilling, Nic Dakin).

Noes: 330 (Tellers: Tom Brake, Gavin Barwell).

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 91 to 93, 95, 100, 102 and 104 to 107 be made (Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).-(Stephen Williams.)

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC13-(Mr John Hayes)-brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

At 9.00 pm, proceedings were interrupted (Programme Order, today).

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring remaining proceedings on Consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That new Clauses NC17 and NC18 be added to the Bill. (Question on new Clauses and new Schedule moved by a Minister of the Crown).-(Mr John Hayes.)

Question agreed to.

(2) That Amendment 4 be made (Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).-(Richard Burden.)

The House divided.

Division No. 142.

Ayes: 203 (Tellers: Phil Wilson, Tom Blenkinsop).

Noes: 323 (Tellers: Gavin Barwell, Tom Brake).

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendments 112 to 114, 94, 101, 115, 116 and 108 be made (Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).-(Mr John Hayes.)

Question agreed to.

Title accordingly amended, as follows: A bill to make provision for strategic highways companies and the funding of transport services by land; to make provision for the control of invasive non-native species; to make provision about nationally significant infrastructure projects; to make provision about town and country planning; to make provision about the Homes and Communities Agency and Mayoral development corporations; to make provision about the Greater London Authority so far as it exercises functions for the purposes of housing and regeneration; to make provision about Her Majesty’s Land Registry and local land charges; to make provision to enable building regulations to provide for off-site carbon abatement measures; to make provision for giving members of communities the right to buy stakes in local renewable electricity generation facilities; to make provision about maximising economic recovery of petroleum in the United Kingdom; to provide for a levy to be charged on holders of certain energy licences; to enable Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs to exercise functions in connection with the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative; to make provision for underground access to deep-level land for the purposes of exploiting petroleum or deep geothermal energy; to make provision about renewable heat incentives; to make provision about the reimbursement of persons who have paid for electricity connections; to make provision to enable the Public Works Loan Commissioners to be abolished; and for connected purposes.

4 Infrastructure Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Mr Patrick McLoughlin signified Queen’s consent, as far as Her Majesty’s interest is concerned.

Bill read the third time and passed with Amendments.

5 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2015, which was laid before this House on 4 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Finance Act 2004 (Registered Pension Schemes and Annual Allowance Charge) (Amendment) Order 2015, which was laid before this House on 9 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the UK ABWR Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 10 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 15 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Audit (Smaller Authorities) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2014, be approved.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Question agreed to.

6 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from a resident of the UK relating to traffic safety measures in Cartmel was presented and read by Tim Farron.

A Public Petition from residents of Moulsecoomb, Woodingdean, Rottingdean and the wider Brighton area relating to traveller encampments in Brighton and Hove was presented and read by Simon Kirby.

7 Adjournment

Subject: UK support for Pakistan after the Massacre in Peshawar (Rehman Chishti).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Gavin Barwell.)

Adjourned at 10.30 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

Lords Messages

8 Medical Innovation Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about innovation in medical treatment, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

9 Medical Innovation Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 February, and to be printed (Bill 162).

General Committees: Reports

10 Second Reading Committee on the Insurance Bill [Lords]

Dai Havard (Chair) reported the following Resolution:

That the Committee recommends that the Insurance Bill [Lords] ought to be read a second time.

11 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Katy Clark (Chair) reported the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2015.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Microchipping of Dogs (England) Regulations 2015)

Members: Bridget Phillipson discharged and Susan Elan Jones nominated in substitution.

13 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Judicial Pensions Regulations 2015)

Members: Simon Hart and Mr Shailesh Vara discharged and Guto Bebb and Andrew Selous nominated in substitution.

14 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 13519/14, a Council Decision amending the Council Decision on the signing, on behalf of the European Union, and provisional application of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, as regards Title III (with the exception of the provisions relating to the treatment of third-country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other Party) and Titles IV, V, VI and VII thereof, as well as the related Annexes and Protocols, No. 1351/2014, Council Regulation (EU) of 18 December 2014 amending Regulation (EU) No. 692/2014 concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol, and No. 2014/933/CFSP, Council Decision of 18 December 2014 amending Decision 2014/386/CFSP concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol

Members: Bridget Phillipson discharged and Susan Elan Jones nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

15 High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 338) (Mr Robert Syms).

16 Home Affairs Committee

Independent panel inquiry into child sexual abuse: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 710) (Keith Vaz).

17 International Development Committee

The Future of UK Development Co-operation: Phase 2: Beyond Aid: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 663) (Sir Malcolm Bruce).

18 Political and Constitutional Reform Committee

(1) Revisiting the Cabinet Manual: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 233);

(2) Consultation on ‘A new Magna Carta?’: Written evidence, to be published (HC 599);

(3) Proposals on voter engagement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 938);

(4) The future of devolution after the referendum: Written evidence, to be published (HC 700);

(5) What next on the redrawing of Parliamentary boundaries?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 600)

(Mr Graham Allen).

19 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Education Funding Agency and Department for Education financial statements-recall: Evidence, to be published (HC 924);

(2) Children in care: Written evidence, to be published (HC 809);

(3) Public Health England’s grant to local authorities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 893);

(4) Rural broadband: progress update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 925);

(5) Universal Credit: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 810)

(Margaret Hodge).

20 Scottish Affairs Committee

Our Borderlands-Our Future: Evidence, to be published (HC 571) (Mr Ian Davidson).

21 Transport Committee

Strategic river crossings: Evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 714) (Mrs Louise Ellman).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Companies

Draft Companies, Partnerships and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable).

2 Financial Services and Markets

(1) Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Andrea Leadsom); and

(2) draft Mortgage Credit Directive Order 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Andrea Leadsom).

3 Legal Services

(1) Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Approved Regulator) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling); and

(2) draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Warrant) (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2015 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Energy

Draft Modifications to the Smart Energy Code (Smart Meters No. 2 of 2015) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (Secretary Edward Davey).

Other Papers:

5 Agriculture

Report on Smallholdings in England for 2013–14 (by Act) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss).

6 Channel Tunnel

Report on the number of notices served, directions given and enforcement notices served under the Channel Tunnel (Security) Order 1994 during the period 1 January to 31 December 2014 (by Statutory Instrument) (Secretary Patrick McLoughlin).

7 National Audit

(1) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-government: Conflicts of interest (by Act); to be printed (HC 907) (Clerk of the House); and

(2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury: UK Guarantees scheme for infrastructure (by Act); to be printed (HC 909) (Clerk of the House).

Prepared 27th January 2015