Business Today: Chamber for Wednesday 3 June 2015

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

1Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)
What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in the Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900060)

2Paul Flynn (Newport West)
What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in the Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900061)

3Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What assessment her Department has made of the root causes of illegal migration to Europe by boat. (900062)

4John Howell (Henley)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of UK aid to the Palestinian Authority. (900063)

5Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What recent progress has been made in negotiations to agree the Sustainable Development Goals. (900064)

6Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What support her Department is giving to the Rohingya people in Burma. (900065)

7David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)
What steps her Department has taken to increase the capacity of developing countries to collect tax. (900066)

8Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire)
What recent assessment she has made of the situation of refugees affected by conflict in Syria and Iraq. (900067)

9Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
What steps her Department is taking to help developing countries gain access to EU markets. (900068)

10Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
If she will take steps to ensure that the UK continues to lead responses to humanitarian emergencies and help countries at risk better prepare for potential natural disasters. (900069)

11Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)
What recent progress has been made in negotiations to agree the Sustainable Development Goals. (900070)

12Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby)
What steps her Department is taking to promote access to education in developing countries. (900071)

13Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
What priority she gives to promoting economic development in countries which receive UK aid. (900072)

14Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What priorities her Department has for the inter-governmental negotiations on the Sustainable Development Goals. (900073)

15Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)
What recent visits have been made by Ministers of her Department to Rakhine state in Burma. (900074)

At 11.53 am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

T1Christina Rees (Neath)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (900050)

T2Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (900051)

T3Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (900052)

T4Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (900053)

T5Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (900054)

T6Sir David Amess (Southend West) (900055)

T7Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (900056)

T8Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (900057)

T9Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (900058)

T10Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (900059)

At 12.00 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3 June. (900035)

Q2Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (900036)

Q3Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (900037)

Q4David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (900038)

Q5Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (900039)

Q6Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (900040)

Q7Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (900041)

Q8Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (900042)

Q9Richard Graham (Gloucester) (900043)

Q10Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (900044)

Q11Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (900045)

Q12Stephen Timms (East Ham) (900046)

Q13Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (900047)

Q14Rachael Maskell (York Central) (900048)

 

 TRIBUTES

OP buttonTRIBUTES TO THE RT HON CHARLES KENNEDY

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Afterwards

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 Presentation of Bills

Presentation of Bills: no debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonEducation and Adoption

Secretary Nicky Morgan

Bill to make provision about schools in England that are causing concern, including provision about their conversion into Academies and about intervention powers; and to make provision about joint arrangements for carrying out local authority adoption functions in England.

Presentation of Bills: no debate (Standing Order Nos. 50 and 57)

OP buttonEuropean Union (Finance)

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Bill to approve for the purposes of section 7(1) of the European Union Act 2011 the decision of the Council of 26 May 2014 on the system of own resources of the European Union; and to amend the definition of “the Treaties” and “the EU Treaties” in section 1(2) of the European Communities Act 1972 so as to include that decision.

 

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. QUEEN’S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS): ADJOURNED DEBATE [2 JUNE]

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonProposed subject for debate: Devolution and growth across Britain

That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.

Amendment (a)

Tom Brake

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Mr Nick Clegg

Tim Farron

Norman Lamb

Greg Mulholland

John PughMr Mark Williams

Line 4, at end add 'but respectfully regret that the Gracious Speech contained measures which threaten the civil liberties of the British people and their right to be treated with fairness, equality and dignity; welcome the extension of the tax-free allowance and provision of childcare; but regret that the Government is binding itself to reducing the deficit through unspecified cuts alone; and note that urgent constitutional reform has been ignored and that the unconvincing Right to Buy policy will not tackle the housing shortage.'.

Amendment (b)

Angus Robertson

Stewart Hosie

Alex Salmond

Pete Wishart

Mike Weir

Dr Eilidh Whiteford

Angus Brendan MacNeilIan BlackfordChris Stephens

Alan BrownRonnie CowanStuart Blair Donaldson

Patricia GibsonDrew HendryCallum McCaig

Anne McLaughlinRoger MullinKirsten Oswald

Alison ThewlissCorri WilsonRichard Arkless

Kirsty BlackmanDr Lisa CameronAngela Crawley

Marion FellowsPatrick GradyGeorge Kerevan

Stewart Malcolm McDonaldJohn McNallyGavin Newlands

Steven PatersonOwen ThompsonHannah Bardell

Philip BoswellDouglas ChapmanMartyn Day

Margaret FerrierPeter GrantCalum Kerr

Stuart C. McDonaldCarol MonaghanJohn Nicolson

Tommy SheppardMichelle ThomsonMs Mhairi Black

Deidre BrockJoanna CherryMartin John Docherty

Stephen GethinsNeil GrayChris Law

Natalie McGarryDr Paul MonaghanBrendan O'Hara

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhDr Philippa Whitford

Line 4, at end add 'but regret that the measures set out do not adequately meet the challenges facing the majority of people across the UK; call in particular for your Government to change course on plans for further austerity spending cuts, to reconsider changes to the welfare state that will hit many of the most vulnerable people in our country and to halt proposals to waste £100 billion on new nuclear weapons at a time when vital public services are being squeezed across the country; and recognise the overwhelming mandate in Scotland for both the early implementation, in full, of the Smith Commission proposals and the delivery of additional powers for the Scottish Parliament including new powers on job creation, to improve living standards and to protect the welfare state in Scotland.'.

Amendment (c)

Ms Harriet Harman

Mr Chuka Umunna

Emma Reynolds

Ian Murray

Owen Smith

Ms Rosie Winterton

Line 4, at end add 'but regret that the Government has offered piecemeal measures which threaten to leave some areas behind; recognise that devolution needs to be part of an ambitious UK-wide plan not simply a limited series of one-off deals done by the Chancellor; note that the Government has failed to offer an economic growth package including new powers in transport, housing and skills for all areas, including for county regions; further regret that the Government is not offering all combined authorities in England the ability to retain all business rate revenue growth; further note that the Government has failed to offer a comprehensive strategy to build the homes, including the badly needed affordable homes, that our country needs; note that the Government has pledged a funding floor for Wales, but is concerned that fair funding will be contingent on an income tax referendum; note that, whilst the timeline of the cross-party agreement reached through the Smith Commission has been met and the Scotland Bill will make the Scottish Parliament one of the most powerful devolved parliaments in the world, the Government has failed to confirm that the Barnett formula will be protected and welfare provisions do not go far enough; and resolve that devolution should be delivered without leaving Scotland worse off.'.

Amendment (d)

Caroline Lucas

Line 4, at end add 'but point out that the austerity agenda at the heart of the Gracious Speech is socially destructive and economically harmful; call for, instead of further cuts, investment to create jobs, restore public finances and build zero-carbon energy, housing and public transport infrastructure; welcome the commitment to global climate action, including in Paris, but note that the UK’s potentially positive role risks being fatally undermined by the glaring inconsistency of an Energy Bill designed to maximise oil and gas extraction, when the science shows, in order to ensure a habitable climate, the vast majority of fossil fuels are unburnable; regret the proposal to scrap incentives for onshore wind, one of the cheapest forms of clean, home-grown energy, which would deny communities the benefits of generating their own power; demand real solutions to the housing crisis, including mass council and social house building and strong protections for renters, instead of the extension to right to buy, which will further decimate social housing stock; and welcome the rise in the tax free threshold but note it does far too little for the one in five workers earning less than a Living Wage and will not help those hardest hit by devastating cuts to social security.'.

2. SELECT COMMITTEES

Up to one hour (Order of 2 June)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities Committee

Chris Grayling

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That with effect until the end of the current Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 be amended by the insertion of the following line at the appropriate point in the table in paragraph (2):

“Women and Equalities

Government Equalities Office

11”

OP buttonChanges to Standing Order No. 146 (Select Committee on Public Administration)

Chris Grayling

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That the following changes be made to standing orders–

(1) Leave out paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 146 (Select Committee on Public Administration) and insert the following new paragraphs:

“(1) There shall be a select committee, to be called the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, to examine the reports of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration and the Health Service Commissioner for England, which are laid before this House, and matters in connection therewith; to consider matters relating to the quality and standards of administration provided by civil service departments, and other matters relating to the civil service; and to consider constitutional affairs.

(1A) The committee shall consist of eleven Members.”;

(2) Change the title of Standing Order No. 146 to “Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee”;

(3) In Standing Order No. 122B, line 9, leave out “Select Committee on Public Administration” and insert “Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee”;

(4) In Standing Order No. 143, line 69, leave out “Select Committee on Public Administration” and insert “Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee”;

(5) In Standing Order No. 152K, lines 10 and 15, leave out “Select Committee on Public Administration” and insert “Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee”.

Amendment (a)

Mr Graham Allen

Line 10, after 'constitutional affairs', add 'and political reform'.

OP buttonSelect Committees: Allocation of Chairs

The Prime Minister

Ms Harriet Harman

Angus Robertson

That, pursuant to Standing Order No. 122B (Election of Committee Chairs), the chairs of those select committees subject to the Standing Order be allocated as indicated in the following Table:

Select committees appointed under SO. No 152:

Business, Innovation and Skills

Labour

Communities and Local Government

Labour

Culture, Media and Sport

Conservative

Defence

Conservative

Education

Conservative

Energy and Climate Change

Scottish National Party

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Conservative

Foreign Affairs

Conservative

Health

Conservative

Home Affairs

Labour

International Development

Labour

Justice

Conservative

Northern Ireland

Conservative

Science and Technology

Conservative

Scottish Affairs

Scottish National Party

Transport

Labour

Treasury

Conservative

Welsh Affairs

Conservative

Women and Equalities

Conservative

Work and Pensions

Labour

Other specified select committees:

Environmental Audit

Labour

Petitions

Labour

Procedure

Conservative

Public Accounts

Labour

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Conservative

Standards

Labour

Amendment (a)

Mr Graham Allen

Line 30, Leave out

'Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Conservative'

and add

'Political and Constitutional Reform

Non-Government

Public Administration

Conservative'.

Notes:

The Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of the motions in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Women and Equalities Committee and to changes to Standing Order No. 146 (Select Committee on Public Administration) and the motion in the name of the Prime Minister, Ms Harriet Harman and Angus Robertson specifying to which party each chair of a select committee subject to election under Standing Order No. 122B is allocated not later than one hour after the start of proceedings on the first of those motions; such questions shall include the questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 2 June).

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of the Women and Equalities Committee Motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

3. ADJOURNMENT (SUMMER, CONFERENCE RECESS, NOVEMBER, CHRISTMAS AND FEBRUARY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Chris Grayling

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That this House–

(1) at its rising on Tuesday 21 July 2015, do adjourn until Monday 7 September 2015;

(2) at its rising on Thursday 17 September 2015, do adjourn until Monday 12 October 2015;

(3) at its rising on Tuesday 10 November 2015, do adjourn until Monday 16 November 2015;

(4) at its rising on Thursday 17 December 2015, do adjourn until Tuesday 5 January 2016;

(5) at its rising on Thursday 11 February 2016, do adjourn until Monday 22 February 2016.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chris Grayling

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 11 September; 16, 23 and 30 October; 6 and 20 November; 4 December; 22 and 29 January 2016, 5 and 26 February 2016; and 4 and 11 March 2016.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonHealth services in Staffordshire: Jeremy Lefroy

 

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Cabinet Committees and Implementation Taskforces Membership List

2.Handling Members’ Correspondence in 2014

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 9 June to Monday 15 June

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, today. The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 June.

 FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 16 June and Wednesday 17 June (deadline 8 June) and Tuesday 30 June and Wednesday 1 July (deadline 22 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Health; International Development; Justice; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Transport; and Work and Pensions

OP buttonTuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 June (deadline 15 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Treasury; Wales; and Women and Equalities

 PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS

Private Members' Bills

The book for the ballot for Private Members’ Bills will be in the No Division Lobby today, Wednesday 3 June, between 11.30am and the rise of the House (except during a Division). Entry into the ballot will then be closed.

Members may enter in the list only one name, either their own or that of another Member who has authorised them to do so (i.e. a Member entering another’s name forfeits his or her own entry into the ballot).

The Ballot will be held at 9.00am on Thursday 4 June in Committee Room 10 in public. Twenty names will be drawn in reverse order. The results will then be put up on the No Lobby noticeboard and made available in the Vote Office and on the website.

Presentation of Bills

The Ballot bills will be presented on Wednesday 24 June (SO No. 14(10)). Titles must be finalised, at the latest, by the rise of the House on the preceding sitting day.

Notice of non-Ballot bills may be given in the Public Bill Office from 10.00am on Thursday 25 June. The earliest day on which such bills may be presented will be Monday 29 June.

Ten Minute Rule Motions

Thursday 25 June is also be the first date on which notice can be given of a motion for leave to bring in a Bill under Standing Order No. 23 (the “Ten minute rule”).

From 10.00am on 25 June, in the Public Bill Office, four Members may give one such notice each, as follows:

 

Date for Chamber speech

Last day for any changes to the notice

Tuesday 7 July

Tuesday 30 June

Wednesday 8 July

Wednesday 1 July

Tuesday 14 July

Tuesday 7 July

Wednesday 15 July

Wednesday 8 July

 

The next opportunity to give such a notice (the last before the proposed summer recess) becomes available at 10.00am on Tuesday 30 June for speech and presentation (if leave is granted) on Tuesday 21 July (the last day for any changes to the notice being Tuesday 14 July).

 ELECTION OF DEPUTY SPEAKERS

Candidate

Natascha Engel

Nominated by

Margaret Beckett, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Jim Shannon, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Mark Field, Mr Dennis Skinner, Emily Thornberry, Stephen Pound, Sir Nicholas Soames

  

Candidate

Mr Lindsay Hoyle

Nominated by

Mrs Anne Main, Chi Onwurah, Natascha Engel, Sir Alan Duncan, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Mr Nigel Dodds, Judith Cummins,

Tim Farron, Mr David Crausby, Albert Owen

  

Candidate

Mrs Eleanor Laing

Nominated by

Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Alberto Costa , Chloe Smith, Liz McInnes, Helen Jones, Alex Salmond, Stephen Twigg

 

A booklet with candidates' names, photographs and supporting statements is available in the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-information-office/Election-of-Deputy-Speaker.pdf

Ballot

The ballot will take place today between 10.00am and 1.30pm in Committee Room 6. Members each have one vote, which is transferable. They place candidates in their preferred order using the figures ‘1’, ‘2’, ‘3’. The figure ‘1’ represents the vote and is mandatory. The rest are contingency markings and are optional but allow the elector to influence the final result. Members should express preferences until they are unable, or do not wish, to differentiate between any of the remaining candidates.

Count

The ballot will be counted under the Single Transferable Vote system. It will be subject to the constraints set out in Standing Order No. 2A (5)(e).As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot. For further details, please see the Briefing Note available in the Vote Office and on the intranet: https://intranet.parliament.uk/Documents/intranet/assets/ballot-deputy-speakers-election-guidance.pdf

 ELECTION OF SELECT COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Nominations

If the House agrees a motion today allocating committee chairs by party, nominations will open tomorrow at 9.00am and close at 5.00pm on Wednesday 10 June. Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office. Each nomination must consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate, or ten per cent of the members of that party, whichever is the lower. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party. No Member may sign more than one such statement in relation to candidates for the same chair; if any Member does so, their signature will no longer be valid. Candidates for select committee chairs should declare any relevant interests. Candidates also have the option of providing a 500-word supporting statement. Nominations will be published in the House’s business papers and on the Parliament website each day.

As soon as possible after the close of nominations, the full list of candidates and their sponsors will be placed in the Table Office and the Vote Office in the Members’ Lobby and will be published on the intranet and internet. A booklet will also be published containing a photograph of each candidate, supporting signatures, any declared interests and any supporting statement.

Ballot

If the House agrees a motion today allocating committee chairs by party, the ballot will be held in Committee Room 6 between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 17 June.

Members should vote by ranking as many candidates as they wish in order of preference, marking 1 by the name of their first preference, 2 by the name of their second preference, and so on.

Count

The ballot will be counted under the Alternative Vote system. As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted, the results will be published under the direction of the Speaker.

For further details, please see the Briefing Note available in the Vote Office and on the intranet: https://intranet.parliament.uk/Documents/intranet/assets/select-committee-chairs-guidance.pdf.

 

 ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

If the House agrees a motion today allocating committee chairs by party, nominations will open tomorrow at 9.00am and close at 5.00pm on Wednesday 10 June. Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office.

In accordance with Standing Order No. 112D(1)(c), no members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twenty, nor more than twenty-five Members, of whom no fewer than ten shall be members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and no fewer than ten shall be members of a party not so represented or of no party. Candidates have the option of providing a 500-word supporting statement.

If the House agrees a motion today allocating committee chairs by party, the ballot will take place between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 17 June in Committee Room 6.As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Continue to Future Business