Business Today: Chamber for Tuesday 9 June 2015

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)
What his policy is on continuation of EU sanctions on Russia until that country complies in full with its obligations under the Minsk Agreements. (900175)

2Graham Evans (Weaver Vale)
What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on prospects for reform of the EU. (900176)

3Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)
What discussions he has had with the UK's international partners on further steps to tackle ISIL in Iraq and Syria. (900177)

4Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford)
What his policy is on the potential role of his Department in returning illegal economic migrants from North Africa to their countries of origin. (900178)

5Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What assessment he has made of public support for holding a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU. (900179)

6Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on prospects for reform of the EU. (900180)

7Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
What his policy is on continuation of EU sanctions on Russia until that country complies in full with its obligations under the Minsk Agreements. (900181)

8Mark Durkan (Foyle)
What steps his Department has taken to address the security situation in Burundi and to support the emergence of conditions conducive to inclusive and peaceful elections in that country. (900182)

9Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)
What recent discussions he has had with his Indian counterpart on the continued detention of crew members of MV Seaman Guard Ohio in that country. (900183)

10Robert Jenrick (Newark)
What estimate he has made of the number of UK citizens volunteering to fight in militia groups against ISIL. (900184)

11Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
What assessment his Department has made of the likely success of the French initiative for a UN resolution for new peace talks between Israelis and Palestinians. (900185)

12Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What steps his Department is taking to protect Christians from persecution worldwide. (900186)

13Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What steps he plans to take in response to demolition of Palestinian homes to make way for Israeli settlements in East Jerusalem. (900187)

14Crispin Blunt (Reigate)
What assessment he has made of public support for holding a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU. (900188)

15Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that a nuclear agreement with Iran includes military site inspections. (900189)

16Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North)
What steps he is taking to tackle extremist ideology and reduce the appeal of such ideology worldwide. (900190)

17Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton)
What plans his Department has to change the number of UK diplomatic posts. (900191)

18Mr Robin Walker (Worcester)
What steps his Department is taking to support exchanges and trade missions between the UK and China. (900192)

19Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)
If he will make it his policy that (a) the proposed referendum on EU membership is not held at the same time as Scottish Parliament or council elections and (b) 16 and 17 year olds will be able to vote in that referendum. (900193)

20Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What discussions he has had with his counterparts in other EU member states on the Government's priorities for reform of the EU. (900194)

21Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)
What representations he has made to the Saudi Arabian authorities on the effects on civilians of conflict in Yemen. (900195)

22Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire)
What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on reform of the EU. (900196)

23Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
What steps he is taking to ensure the stability of Burundi and neighbouring states. (900197)

24Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What assessment he has made of the potential costs and benefits of British exit from the EU. (900198)

25Joan Ryan (Enfield North)
What recent discussions he has had with President Anastasiades and Mustafa Akinci on UN-brokered negotiations to secure a united federal Cyprus. (900199)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900165)

T2Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (900166)

T3Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (900167)

T4Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (900168)

T5Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (900169)

T6Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (900170)

T7Mr Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (900171)

T8Karen Lumley (Redditch) (900172)

T9Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (900173)

T10Julian Knight (Solihull) (900174)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. EUROPEAN UNION REFERENDUM BILL: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Alex Salmond

Stephen Gethins

Tommy Sheppard

Ms Margaret Ritchie

Hywel Williams

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the EU Referendum Bill because it fails to meet the gold standard set by the Scottish independence referendum in terms of inclusivity and democratic participation, in particular because the Bill does not give the right to vote to 16 and 17 year olds or most EU nationals living in the UK, the Bill does not include a double majority provision to ensure that no nation or jurisdiction of the UK can be taken out of the EU against its will, and the legislation does not include provision to ensure that the referendum vote cannot be held on the same day as the Scottish, Welsh or Northern Ireland elections.

Tom Brake

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Mr Nick Clegg

Tim Farron

Norman Lamb

Greg Mulholland

John PughMr Mark Williams

That this House believes that the EU Referendum Bill is flawed in its current form because it does not provide for 16 and 17 year olds or EU citizens resident in the UK to vote in the referendum.

2. EUROPEAN UNION REFERENDUM BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Philip Hammond

That the following provisions shall apply to the European Union Referendum Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be taken in two days.

(3) The proceedings shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.

(4) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Table

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

 

Clause 1; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clause 1

Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the first day.

Clause 3; Schedules 1 to 3; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clause 3 and Schedules 1 to 3

The moment of interruption on the first day.

Second day

 

Clause 2; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clause 2; Clause 5; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clause 5

Four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day.

Clauses 4 and 6 to 11; remaining new Clauses; remaining new Schedules; remaining proceedings on the Bill

The moment of interruption on the second day.

Consideration and Third Reading

(5) Any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(6) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming committee

(7) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(8) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

3. EUROPEAN UNION REFERENDUM BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the European Union Referendum Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under the Act by a Minister of the Crown;

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of charges payable to the Chief Counting Officer, Regional Counting Officers and counting officers in connection with the referendum on whether the United Kingdom should remain a member of the European Union; and

(3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonProposed closure of Black Country University Technical College, Walsall: Mr David Winnick

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered air pollution in London: Ms Diane Abbott

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of the Dyfed Powys police helicopter: Jonathan Edwards

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered annual Vocational Qualifications Day: Neil Carmichael

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of libraries in Harrow: Bob Blackman

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered city regions and metro mayors: John Pugh

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No.10(1)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for the Home Department

1.Justice and Home Affairs pre-Council Statement

Secretary of State for Transport

2.EU Transport Council

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

3.2014 Government Chemist Review

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Select Committees

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: Malcolm and Margot Wrigley Pritchard

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 16 June to Monday 22 June (deadline 10 June)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 10 June. The ballot will take place on Thursday 11 June.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 16 June and Wednesday 17 June (ballot closed)

The ballot for 16 and 17 June will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

OP buttonTuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 June (deadline 15 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Treasury; Wales; and Women and Equalities

OP buttonTuesday 30 June and Wednesday 1 July (deadline 22 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Health; International Development; Justice; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Transport; and Work and Pensions.

 ELECTION OF SELECT COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Nominations

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office by 5.00pm on Wednesday 10 June.

Each nomination must consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate, or ten per cent of the members of that party, whichever is the lower. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party. No Member may sign more than one such statement in relation to candidates for the same chair; if any Member does so, their signature will no longer be valid. Candidates for select committee chairs should declare any relevant interests. Candidates also have the option of providing a 500-word supporting statement. Nominations will be published in the House’s business papers and on the Parliament website each day.

As soon as possible after the close of nominations, the full list of candidates and their sponsors will be placed in the Table Office and the Vote Office in the Members’ Lobby and will be published on the intranet and internet. A booklet will also be published containing a photograph of each candidate, supporting signatures, any declared interests and any supporting statement.

Ballot

The ballot will be held in Committee Room 16 between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 17 June.

Members should vote by ranking as many candidates as they wish in order of preference, marking 1 by the name of their first preference, 2 by the name of their second preference, and so on.

Count

The ballot will be counted under the Alternative Vote system. As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted, the results will be published under the direction of the Speaker.

For further details, please see the Briefing Note available in the Vote Office and on the intranet: https://intranet.parliament.uk/Documents/intranet/assets/select-committee-chairs-guidance.pdf.

 ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office by 5.00pm on Wednesday 10 June.

In accordance with Standing Order No. 122D(1)(c), no members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of not fewer than twenty, nor more than twenty-five Members, of whom no fewer than ten shall be members of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and no fewer than ten shall be members of a party not so represented or of no party. Candidates have the option of providing a 500-word supporting statement.

The ballot will take place between 10.00am and 5.00pm on Wednesday 17 June in Committee Room 16.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

For further details, please see the Briefing Note available in the Vote Office and on the intranet: https://intranet.parliament.uk/Documents/intranet/offices-departments/assets/ballot-chair-of-backbench-business-committee-guidance.pdf.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business