Business Today: Chamber for Wednesday 14 October 2015

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

1Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
What estimate she has made of the number of people killed by the IRA. (901506)

2Simon Hoare (North Dorset)
What steps she is taking to ensure that the Northern Ireland Executive's financial position is sustainable. (901507)

3Harry Harpham (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What assessment she has made of the political situation in Northern Ireland since the murder of Kevin McGuigan Sr in August 2015. (901508)

4Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen and rebalance the Northern Ireland economy. (901509)

5Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What recent assessment she has made of the political situation in Northern Ireland. (901510)

6Seema Kennedy (South Ribble)
What discussions she has had with the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland on the terrorist threat in Northern Ireland. (901511)

7Mr David Hanson (Delyn)
When she next plans to meet representatives of Northern Ireland's political parties to discuss the political situation in the Northern Ireland Assembly. (901512)

8Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South)
What discussions she has had with the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland on the terrorist threat in Northern Ireland. (901513)

9Maria Caulfield (Lewes)
What recent assessment she has made of the political situation in Northern Ireland. (901515)

10Mr Gavin Shuker (Luton South)
What steps the Government is taking to tackle low pay in Northern Ireland. (901517)

11Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What recent assessment she has made of the political situation in Northern Ireland. (901518)

12Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What recent discussions she has had on the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if she will make a statement. (901519)

13Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)
What recent progress has been made in implementing the Stormont House Agreement. (901520)

At 12.00 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14 October. (901521)

Q2Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (901522)

Q3Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (901523)

Q4Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (901524)

Q5Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (901525)

Q6Tom Pursglove (Corby) (901526)

Q7Victoria Prentis (Banbury) (901527)

Q8Holly Lynch (Halifax) (901528)

Q9Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (901529)

Q10Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (901530)

Q11Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (901531)

Q12Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (901532)

Q13Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (901533)

Q14Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (901534)

Q15Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (901535)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. PERINATAL MENTAL ILLNESS (NHS FAMILY SERVICES): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Rehman Chishti

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the appropriate level of access to NHS services and accommodation for mothers with perinatal mental illness; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. CITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVOLUTION BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Caroline Lucas

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords] because it has been brought forward in a centrist manner without prior consultation; notes that real devolution requires fair and sustainable funding, yet core funding to local authorities has been cut by 40 per cent with more deep cuts planned; further notes the loss of physical spaces that enable strong local democratic participation, for example, the 330 libraries closed since 2010 because of central government cuts; considers that serious questions remain about the future of the NHS in a devolved setting, particularly combined with the severing, in 2012, of the Health Secretary’s legal duty to provide NHS services; believes that the Bill does not enable genuine local community decision-making on governance and electoral systems, but offers piecemeal, centrally-framed City Deals, caveats retaining central government influence, only modest budgetary powers granted from the Treasury and continued tight central control over issues that could be devolved by, for example, not allowing localities to decide whether to borrow prudently to build low-carbon council houses, bring academies back under local control, regulate buses, introduce smart rent controls, incentivise community energy schemes, regulate drugs or divest pension funds from fossil fuels; is concerned that the Bill risks being deeply regressive by making poor councils poorer, rather than redistributing power and wealth; and so rejects the Bill as a cynical vehicle for permanently shrinking public service provision, shifting blame to local government and removing central Government accountability.

Jeremy Corbyn

Jon Trickett

John Healey

Mr Steve Reed

Liz McInnes

Ms Rosie Winterton

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords], notwithstanding the need for devolution to local communities, because the Bill does not offer meaningful devolution to England and would leave behind England’s town, county and shire regions, ignores the will of the people by imposing mayors as a condition of devolution, threatens the financial stability of local government by not offering a fair funding settlement, and fails to reshape central Government for a long-term commitment to devolution.

Mr Graham Allen

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords] because the Bill needs to go much further towards the full devolution of English local government in order to reach democratic standards in Europe and North America; looks forward to the Government working with the Official Opposition to bring forward further constructive proposals to liberate local talent economically, socially and politically from over-centralised Whitehall as part of a federal settlement for the UK which must include income tax assignment for England, Wales and Northern Ireland at a similar level to that in Scotland and provide people in the localities with the means to choose their own governance structures and electoral systems; and calls for such legislation to contain provisions preventing its repeal by central Government.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Communities and Local Government Committee on 12 October 2015, and written evidence to the Committee, reported to the House on 7 and 15 September and 12 October 2015, on the Government’s Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill, HC 369, the Committee’s First Report of Session 2014-15, Devolution in England, the case for local government, HC 503, and the Government’s response, Cm 8998.

3. CITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVOLUTION BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the following provisions shall apply to the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in two days.

(3) The proceedings shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the Table and in the order so shown.

(4) The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Table

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

 

Clauses 1 and 2; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 1 and 2; Clause 3; Schedule 1; Clause 4; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 3 and 4;

Two and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the Bill

Clause 5; Schedule 2; Clauses 6 to 8; Clauses 17 to 19; Clause 9; Schedule 3; Clauses 10 to 16; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 5 to 19;

The moment of interruption on the first day

Second day

 

Clauses 20 and 21; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of Clauses 20 and 21;

Two and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the Bill.

Remaining new Clauses; remaining new Schedules; Clause 22; Schedule 4; Clauses 23 to 25; remaining proceedings on the Bill

The moment of interruption on the second day

 

Consideration and Third Reading

(5) Any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(6) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming committee

(7) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(8) Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed.

4. CITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT DEVOLUTION BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mr David Gauke

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act.

 MOTION TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

OP buttonDEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That at today’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the Charter for Budget Responsibility.

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

5. CHARTER FOR BUDGET RESPONSIBILITY

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the Charter for Budget Responsibility: autumn 2015 update which was laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonRealignment of Diddington Lane in Hampton-in-Arden: Mrs Caroline Spelman

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonMental health provision for armed forces veterans: Dr Lisa Cameron

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered Gibraltar and relations with Spain: Jack Lopresti

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered safety at HMP Northumberland: Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the effect of changes to welfare benefits: Carolyn Harris

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the creation of a House Business Committee: Mr Graham Allen

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the 50th anniversary of Capel Celyn reservoir: Liz Saville Roberts

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Double taxation arrangement between the United Kingdom and Guernsey

2.Double taxation arrangement between the United Kingdom and Jersey

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/hansard/commons/todays-written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 (S.I., 2015, No. 1414)

Room 9

2.30pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: HM Government support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons

Witnesses: Andrew MacKinlay, former Member of Parliament for Thurrock; Sir Vincent Fean KCVO, former HM Ambassador to Libya (at 10.30am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Operation Stack

Witnesses: Natalie Chapman, Head of Policy, Freight Transport Association, Tim Waggott, Chief Executive Officer, Port of Dover, and Peter Cullum, Head of International Affairs, Road Haulage Association; Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council, Assistant Chief Constable Jo Shiner, Kent Police, and David Brewer, Network Delivery and Development Director, Highways England (at 9.50am); Paul Watkins, Leader, Dover District Council, and Jennifer Hollingsbee, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Communities, Shepway District Council (at 10.35am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.00am (private), 9.05am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Innovation and Skills

Subject: Work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Secretary of State, and Martin Donnelly CMG, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Room 8

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: The work of Ofqual

Witnesses: Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator and Chief Executive, and Amanda Spielman, Chair, Ofqual

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Room 15

9.15am (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: Buckinghamshire County Council

Room 5

9.30am (public)

OP buttonDefence Sub-Committee

Room 7

1.00pm (private)

OP buttonCulture, Media and Sport

Room 6

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Defra performance 2014-15

Witnesses: Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Sonia Phippard, Director General, Policy Delivery, and Nick Joicey, Director General, Strategy, International and Biosecurity, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: The Airports Commission Report: Carbon Emissions, Air Quality and Noise

Witnesses: Dr Andy Jefferson, Director, Sustainable Aviation, and Cait Hewitt, Deputy Director, Aviation Environment Federation; Lord True CBE, 2M Boroughs, Daniel Moylan, Board Member/Mayor’s Adviser on Aviation and Crossrail 2, Richard de Cani, Managing Director, Planning, Transport for London, and Councillor Amrit Mann, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Portfolio Holder for Environment, London Borough of Hounslow (at 3.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Subject: Migration: international protection (scrutiny of the Government's opt-in decision)

Witnesses: Rt Hon James Brokenshire, Minister for Immigration, Home Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session, unless already heard

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: (i) Military flying training; (ii) Strategic financial management of the Ministry of Defence

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Air Marshal Sir Baz North, Senior Responsible Owner, UK Military Flying Training System, and Paul Livingston, Managing Director, Ascent; Jon Thompson, Permanent Under Secretary, Louise Tulett, Director General Finance, and Jonathan Slater, Director General Head Office and Commissioning Services, Ministry of Defence (at 3.30pm)

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Scotland Office Annual Report and Accounts and the Work of the Scotland Office

Witnesses: Francesca Osowska OBE, Director General, Scotland Office, and Michael Chalmers, Director and Solicitor to the Advocate General; Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland, Lord Dunlop, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland, and Lord Keen of Elie QC, HM Advocate General for Scotland (at 3.15pm)

Room 8

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Review of the scope and performance of the Office for Budget Responsibility

Witnesses: Sir Dave Ramsden, Chief Economic Adviser, and James Richardson, Director, Fiscal, HM Treasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 20

2.30pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13

4.30pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonLiaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

6.00pm (private)

 Joint Committees

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

3.45pm (private)

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 20 October to Monday 26 October (deadline 14 October)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 14 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 15 October.

OP buttonTuesday 27 October to Monday 2 November (deadline 21 October)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 21 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 22 October.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 October (deadline 19 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; International Development; Culture, Media and Sport; Justice; Leader of the House; Wales; and Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 3 and Wednesday 4 November (deadline 26 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Health; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; and Women and Equalities.

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

 

Select Committees Webpage

 

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

Continue to Future Business