Business Today: Chamber for Tuesday 24 November 2015

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
What discussions he had with the President of the People's Republic of China on human rights in Tibet. (902302)

2Jeremy Quin (Horsham)
What steps his Department is taking to support political stability in Tunisia, Libya and the surrounding region. (902303)

3Dr Paul Monaghan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
What recent discussions he has had with the governments of British Overseas Territories with financial centres on central registers of beneficial ownership. (902304)

4Simon Hoare (North Dorset)
What support the Government is providing to countries neighbouring Syria to help displaced people. (902305)

5Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What discussions he has had with his Russian counterpart on the situation in Syria. (902306)

6Steven Paterson (Stirling)
What steps the Government is taking to encourage voter participation in the EU referendum. (902307)

7Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts in the EU Foreign Affairs Council on the refugee crisis. (902309)

8Holly Lynch (Halifax)
What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on the proposals for EU reform in the Prime Minister's letter of 10 November 2015 to the President of the European Council. (902310)

9Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on the proposals for EU reform in the Prime Minister's letter of 10 November 2015 to the President of the European Council. (902311)

10Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What steps he plans to take to ensure that potential breaches of international humanitarian law by the Saudi-led coalition in Yemen are investigated. (902312)

11Stuart Andrew (Pudsey)
What assessment he has made of the prospects of defeating ISIL in Iraq. (902313)

12Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)
What steps the Government is taking to put in place a new political process in Syria. (902314)

13Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex)
What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Gulf Co-operation Council and (b) other governments on plans to improve security in the Middle East. (902315)

14Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)
What steps his Department is taking to prevent persecution of the Rohingya people in Burma. (902316)

15Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What support the Government is providing to countries neighbouring Syria to help displaced people. (902318)

16Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)
What assessment he has made of the progress of negotiations to reform the EU and the UK's relationship with the EU. (902320)

17Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)
What discussions he has had with his counterparts in the EU, Africa and the Middle East on diplomatic steps to tackle the refugee crisis in the Mediterranean. (902321)

18Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)
What discussions he has had with his Israeli counterpart on recent terrorist stabbings and shootings of Israeli civilians. (902322)

19Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
What discussions he has had with his French counterpart on the ISIL attacks in Paris and the implications of those attacks for the Government's foreign policy. (902323)

20Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
What recent diplomatic steps he has taken to promote peace in Somalia. (902324)

21Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South)
What steps he plans to take to ensure that potential breaches of international humanitarian law by the Saudi-led coalition in Yemen are investigated. (902325)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (902292)

T2Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (902293)

T3Lucy Allan (Telford) (902294)

T4Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (902295)

T5Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (902296)

T6Ian Austin (Dudley North) (902297)

T7Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (902298)

T8Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (902299)

T9Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (902300)

T10Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (902301)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. PROTECTION OF FAMILY HOMES (ENFORCEMENT AND PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Steve McCabe

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about guidance to local authorities on when to take enforcement action for breaches of planning law; to clarify guidance on the scope of permitted development rights; to make provision about rights and entitlements, including of appeal, for people whose homes are affected by such breaches; to make provision for the inspection and regulation of building under the permitted development regime; to establish financial penalties for developers who breach planning law in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (11TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonTrident

Angus Robertson

Stewart Hosie

Brendan O'Hara

Kirsten Oswald

Hywel Williams

Dr Eilidh Whiteford

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhRichard ArklessHannah Bardell

Mhairi BlackIan BlackfordKirsty Blackman

Philip BoswellDeidre BrockAlan Brown

Dr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna Cherry

Ronnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn Day

Martin John DochertyStuart Blair DonaldsonJonathan Edwards

Marion FellowsMargaret FerrierStephen Gethins

Patricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter Grant

Neil GrayDrew HendryGeorge Kerevan

Calum KerrChris LawStewart Malcolm McDonald

Stuart C. McDonaldCallum McCaigNatalie McGarry

Anne McLaughlinJohn Mc NallyAngus Brendan MacNeil

Carol MonaghanDr Paul MonaghanRoger Mullin

Gavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonSteven Paterson

Alex SalmondLiz Saville RobertsTommy Sheppard

Chris StephensAlison ThewlissMichelle Thomson

Owen ThompsonMike WeirDr Philippa Whitford

Corri WilsonPete WishartCaroline Lucas

That this House believes that Trident should not be renewed.

Amendment (a)

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Tom Brake

Tim Farron

Line 1, leave out from 'believes' to end and add 'that the UK should take the first step down the nuclear ladder by not renewing Trident on a like-for-like basis; notes that the UK's security can be maintained without the need for a continuous at-sea deterrent; and urges the Government to deploy its resources strategically by not renewing a military tool designed to combat a Cold War threat which no longer exists.'.

OP buttonHMRC office closures

Angus Robertson

Stewart Hosie

Hannah Bardell

Roger Mullin

Dr Lisa Cameron

Mike Weir

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhRichard ArklessMhairi Black

Ian BlackfordKirsty BlackmanPhilip Boswell

Deidre BrockAlan BrownDouglas Chapman

Joanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela Crawley

Martyn DayMartin John DochertyStuart Blair Donaldson

Marion FellowsMargaret FerrierStephen Gethins

Patricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter Grant

Neil GrayDrew HendryGeorge Kerevan

Calum KerrChris LawStewart Malcolm McDonald

Stuart C. McDonaldCallum McCaigNatalie McGarry

Anne McLaughlinJohn Mc NallyAngus Brendan MacNeil

Carol MonaghanDr Paul MonaghanGavin Newlands

John NicolsonBrendan O'HaraKirsten Oswald

Steven PatersonAlex SalmondTommy Sheppard

Chris StephensAlison ThewlissMichelle Thomson

Owen ThompsonDr Eilidh WhitefordDr Philippa Whitford

Corri WilsonPete Wishart

That this House condemns the proposed closure of HMRC offices in Scotland and throughout the UK; believes that this will result in a reduced service to the public; is concerned about the potential loss of tax yield; is further concerned at the loss of jobs and expertise in local communities; further believes that this will undermine efforts to reduce the tax gap which currently stands at £34 billion; also believes that this proposal will undermine the ability of SMEs to access information and advice and that the proposed closure programme is flawed and counterproductive; and calls on the Government to halt its programme of HMRC office closures.

Notes:

The selection of matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No.14(2)).

3. RESTRICTIVE MEASURES AGAINST IRAN: NUCLEAR ISSUES

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mr Tobias Ellwood

That this House takes note of the following unnumbered European Union Documents concerning restrictive measures against Iran: a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1050 of 30 June 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1099 of 7 July 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1130 of 10 July 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1148 of 14 July 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1336 of 31 July 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Regulation (EU) 2015/1327 of 31 July 2015 amending Regulation (EU) No. 267/2012, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1337 of 31 July 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Regulation (EU) 2015/1328 of 31 July 2015 amending Regulation (EU) No. 267/2012, a Council Decision (CFSP) 2015/1863 of 18 October 2015 amending Decision 2010/413/CFSP, a Council Regulation (EU) 2015/1861 of 18 October 2015 amending Regulation (EU) No. 267/2012, and a Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/1862 of 18 October 2015 implementing Regulation (EU) No. 267/2012; supports the Government’s view that, had the suspension of certain EU restrictive measures against Iran not been extended in the final stages of negotiations, the prospects for reaching an agreement would have been significantly diminished; and agrees that the amendments to EU legislation to meet the obligations set out in the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action contribute to ensuring that Iran’s nuclear programme will be exclusively peaceful.

Relevant Documents:

3rd Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2015-16, HC 342-iii, Chapter 5

8th Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2015-16, HC 342-viii, Chapter 1

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. LEGAL AID AND ADVICE

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Merits Criteria and Information about Financial Resources) (Amendment) Regulations 2015, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. DESIGN OF THE ENERGY MARKET

No debate (Standing Order No. 119(11))

Andrea Leadsom

That this House takes note of European Union Document No.11018/15 and Addendum, a Commission Communication: launching the public consultation process on a new energy market design; and supports the Government's approach of welcoming the Commission's consultation which addresses the challenges that decarbonisation creates for Member

States' electricity systems and the effective functioning of the internal energy market, while working to ensure that any future legislative proposals preserve an appropriate balance of competence between the Member States and the Commission.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (1 DECEMBER)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chris Grayling

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That, at the sitting on Tuesday 1 December, the Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of the motion in the name of Secretary Patrick McLoughlin relating to High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill: Instruction (No. 5) not later than 60 minutes after the start of proceedings on that motion; such questions shall include the questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

7. INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chris Grayling

That the Motion in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonWheelchair access to railway stations: Mark Spencer

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonContracts in the mobile telecommunications market: Nigel Huddleston

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered World Prematurity Day: Chris Heaton-Harris

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered support for children of alcoholics: Liam Byrne

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed the first debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered funding for the community and voluntary sector: Naz Shah

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the decline in African lion numbers: Mr David Jones

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered fuel poverty: Drew Hendry

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Public Bill Committees

OP buttonHousing and Planning Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12

9.25am (public)

OP buttonHousing and Planning Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12

2.00pm (public)

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Northern Ireland (Elections) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2015

Room 9

8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider Motions in the name of Chris Grayling relating to the Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, the Electoral Commission and the Local Government Boundary Commission for England

Room 11

8.55am (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonBusiness, Innovation and Skills

Subject: The Digital Economy

Witnesses: Andrew Byrne, Head of Public Policy in the UK and Ireland, Uber, Alex Depledge, Chief Executive Officer, Hassle, and Ben Williams, Head of Operations, AdBlockPlus; Richard Massett, Chairman, Licensed Taxi Drivers Association, Charlotte Holloway, Head of Policy and Associate Director, techUK, and Steve Chester, Director of Data and Industry Programmes, Internet Advertising Bureau (at 10.15am)

Room 15

9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnergy and Climate Change

Subject: (i) Home energy efficiency and demand reduction; (ii) Security of Supply

Witnesses: (i) Mark Bayley, Chief Executive, Green Deal Finance Company; (ii) Cordi O'Hara, Director, UK System Operator, Duncan Burt, Head, Operate the System, and Ro Quinn, Head, Energy Strategy and Policy, National Grid (at 10.00am)

Room 8

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Pre-appointment scrutiny of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and HM Chief Inspector of Probation

Witnesses: Peter Clarke; Glenys Stacey (at 10.15am)

Room 20

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Electoral Commission

Witnesses: Jenny Watson, Chair, Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, and Alex Robertson, Director of Communications, Electoral Commission

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.40am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: Richard Stewart-Liberty, Oliver Stewart-Liberty and Tatiana Wilde; Elizabeth Stewart-Liberty; Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh Parish Council; Marsh Hill Farm Limited; D Williams; Monica Bonham and Bridget Gill; Trevor Lane of Lane's Landscape Contractors; Richard Stewart-Liberty; Paul Pusey; John Cragg; Roger Pusey and Edward Briggs; The Bertylib Partnership; Robert Brown; Brendan Carr; Charles Taylor and Helen Taylor; Barn Management UK (2) Limited - Cudsdens Court; Frederic von Oppenheim; Baroness Marie-Rose von Oppenheim and Kimberley Limited; the Chiltern Brewery; and Gordon Avery and others

Room 5

9.30am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Bank of England November 2015 Inflation Report

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis and Statistics, Bank of England, Professor Kristin Forbes, External Member, and Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, External Member, Monetary Policy Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Equality and Human Rights Commission

Witnesses: Baroness Onora O’Neill, Chair, and Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission

Room 6

9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonArmed Forces Bill

Subject: Armed Forces Bill 2015-16

Room 17

10.00am (public)

OP buttonCulture, Media and Sport

Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK

Witnesses: Age UK, Broadband Stakeholders Group, Architype, and Liam Maxwell, Chief Technology Officer, Cabinet Office

Room 16

10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Syrian Refugee Crisis

Witnesses: Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Refugees, Home Office

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Strategic Defence and Security Review

Witnesses: Dr David Blagden and Professor Patrick Porter, Strategy and Security Institute, Exeter University, Professor John Gearson and Dr Chris Tuck, King’s College London, and Peter Roberts, Senior Research Fellow, Royal United Services Institute

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

10.45am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: (i) Countering extremism; (ii) Migration crisis

Witnesses: (i) Mark Rowley QPM, Assistant Commissioner for Specialist Operations in the Metropolitan Police; Rt Hon John Hayes MP, Minister for Security, and Charles Farr, Director General, Office for Security and Counter-Terrorism, Home Office (at 1.30pm); (ii) HE Konstantinos Bikas, Greek Ambassador (at 2.15pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

12.45pm (private), 1.00pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee: Greyhound Welfare

Subject: Greyhound Welfare

Witnesses: Clarissa Baldwin, Chief Executive Officer, Greyhound Forum, Dr Toni Shephard, Head of Policy and Research, League Against Cruel Sports, Professor Steven Dean, Chairman, Retired Greyhound Trust, and Emily Burns-Sweeney, Director of Homing, Kennelling and Welfare, Greyhound Rescue West of England; Michael Watts, Society of Greyhound Veterinarians, Dr Simon Adams, Chairman, Association of Greyhound Track Veterinarians, and Hazel Bentall, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (at 3.15pm)

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session, unless already heard

Room 5

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Subject: Funding for research into brain tumours

Witnesses: Professor Garth Cruickshank, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, Professor Geoff Pilkington, University of Portsmouth, and Professor Tracy Warr, Brain Tumour Research Centre, University of Wolverhampton; Dr Karen Kennedy, Director, National Cancer Research Institute (at 3.15pm)

Room 16

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Science in emergencies

Witnesses: Dr Edward Sykes, Senior Press Manager, Science Media Centre, Professor Paul Cosford, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Lily Makurah, Ebola Screening and Returning Workers Scheme Programme Manager, Public Health England, and Dr Oliver Johnson, Programme Director, King's Sierra Leone Partnership; Professor Sir Mark Walport, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science, Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health, and Brigadier Timothy Hodgetts, Medical Director, Defence Medical Services (at 2.55pm); Jane Ellison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health, and Campbell McCafferty, Director of Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office (at 3.35pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 8

2.20pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 REGULATORY REFORM

OP button1st Report: Draft Legislative Reform (Further Renewal of Radio Licences) Order 2015, HC 632

Time of publication: 11.00am

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 1 December to Monday 7 December (deadline 25 November)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 25 November. The ballot will take place on Thursday 26 November.

OP buttonTuesday 8 December to Monday 14 December (deadline 2 December)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 2 December. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 December.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 December (ballot closed)

The ballot for 1 and 2 December will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

OP buttonTuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 December (deadline 30 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; Home Office; Leader of the House; Treasury; Wales.

OP buttonTuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 December (deadline 7 December)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Health; International Development; Justice; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 January (deadline 14 December)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury.

OP buttonTuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 January (deadline 5 January)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Health; International Development; Justice; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business