Business Today: Chamber for Thursday 11 February 2016

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

1Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What estimate she has made of the number of homes that need to be brought up to the minimum Band C energy efficiency standard by 2030. (903584)

2Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
What progress she has made on ensuring that local authorities decide all onshore wind applications. (903585)

3Kate Hollern (Blackburn)
What changes she plans to make to the structure of Capacity Market auctions before the next auction round. (903586)

4Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
What plans she has to support the development of electricity storage. (903587)

5Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)
When her Department plans to publish proposals on delivering a subsidy-free contract for difference mechanism for onshore wind. (903588)

6Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
What steps she is taking to support small-scale solar energy production. (903589)

7David Mowat (Warrington South)
What representations she has received from her international counterparts on the proposed closure of the UK's coal-fired power stations by 2025. (903590)

8Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
If she will create one national electricity distribution market. (903591)

9Mike Wood (Dudley South)
What steps the Government is taking to increase the contribution made to meeting targets on energy efficiency and on the use of low carbon energy by residential buildings; and if she will make a statement. (903592)

10Graham Evans (Weaver Vale)
What steps she is taking to safeguard protected areas from shale gas development. (903594)

11Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What discussions she has had with her Cabinet colleagues on limiting climate change to prevent greater future expenditure on adaptation. (903595)

12Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps her Department is taking to protect the oil and gas industries and workers in those industries from the effects of low oil and gas prices; and if she will make a statement. (903600)

13Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What steps her Department is taking to ensure the long-term future of the offshore wind industry. (903602)

14Phil Boswell (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What assessment she has made of the potential capacity for solar and other renewable energy generation in new homes and buildings. (903603)

15Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)
What steps her Department is taking to ensure that changes in gas prices are passed on to consumers. (903604)

16Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What steps she is taking to ensure that reductions in the wholesale price of energy are passed on to consumers. (903606)

17Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)
Whether the Secretary of State has had discussions with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on proposals to increase VAT on solar panels. (903607)

At 10.15am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

T1Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (903609)

T2Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (903610)

T3Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (903611)

T4Sir David Amess (Southend West) (903612)

T5Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (903613)

T6Mike Wood (Dudley South) (903614)

T7Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (903615)

T8Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (903616)

T9Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (903617)

T10Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (903618)

 

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonBusiness Question to the Leader of the House

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

OP buttonSelect Committee Statement on the publication of the Second Report from the Communities and Local Government Committee, Housing associations and the Right to Buy, HC 370

OP buttonSelect Committee Statement on the publication of the Fifth Report from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, The Future of the Union, part one: English Votes for English Laws, HC 523

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonJustice for Equitable Life policyholders

Bob Blackman [R]

Michael Tomlinson

Robert Neill

Heidi Allen

Mr Philip Hollobone

Mark Durkan

That this House congratulates the Government on providing a scheme to compensate victims of the Equitable Life scandal; welcomes the Government’s acceptance of the Parliamentary Ombudsman’s findings in full; notes that the Parliamentary Ombudsman recommended that policyholders should be put back in the position they would have been in had maladministration not occurred; further notes that most victims have only received partial compensation compared to the confirmed losses and that the compensation scheme is now closed to new applicants; and calls on the Government to ensure that the entire existing budget allocated for compensation to date is paid to eligible policyholders and to make a further commitment to provide full compensation for relative losses to all victims of this scandal.

OP buttonConservation of sea bass and the effect of related EU measures on the UK recreational fishing industry

Scott Mann

Simon Hart

Mr Charles Walker

That this House believes that the recent EU restrictions on recreational sea bass fishing are unfair and fail to address the real threat to the future viability of UK sea bass stocks; and calls on the Government to make representations within the Council of the EU on the reconsideration of the imposition of those restrictions.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

2. ESTIMATES

No debate (Standing Order No. 145(3))

Chris Grayling

That this House agrees with the Report of the Liaison Committee of 10 February:

(1) That a day not later than 29 February be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015-16:

Department of Business, Innovation and Skills, insofar as it relates to the science budget; and

Department of Health, insofar as it relates to end of life care.

(2) That a further day not later than 1 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015-16:

Foreign & Commonwealth Office, insofar as it relates to the Spending Review 2015; and

Home Office, insofar as it relates to reform of the police funding formula.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 5.00pm, the division will be deferred.

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonPolice handling of the Poppi Worthington case: John Woodcock

 

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the persecution of Ahmadiyya Muslims and other religious minorities in Pakistan: Siobhain McDonagh

The sitting will be interrupted and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

1.Student Loan Repayment Strategy

2.UK's contribution to EU action on steel

Minister for the Cabinet Office

3.Government response to the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2014-15

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

4.ECOFIN: 12 February 2016

5.Financial Services

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

6.Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Secretary of State for Education

7.Investing in the School Estate: School Condition Funding Allocations

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

8.Agenda for February Agriculture and Fisheries Council

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

9.Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council: 15–16 February

10.Informal meeting of EU Foreign Ministers (Gymnich): 5-6 February 2016

11.North Korea’s ballistic missile programme

Secretary of State for Health

12.2016-17 and 2017-18 Ring-Fenced Public Health Grants to Local Authorities

Secretary of State for the Home Department

13.Policing

Secretary of State for Justice

14.Advance from the Contingencies Fund

15.HM Courts and Tribunals Service

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

16.Universal Credit

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Public Bill Committees

OP buttonBank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14

11.30am (public)

OP buttonBank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonEnterprise Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

11.30am (public)

OP buttonEnterprise Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

2.00pm (public)

 Delegated Legislation Committees

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Union Referendum (Conduct) Regulations 2016

Room 9

11.30am (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Corporate tax deals

Witnesses: Matt Brittin, President, Google Europe, Middle East and Africa, and Tom Hutchinson, Vice President, Google Inc; Dame Lin Homer, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Jim Harra, Director General Business Tax, and Edward Troup, Tax Assurance Commissioner, HM Revenue and Customs (at 10.45am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10.00am (private)

OP buttonCulture, Media and Sport

Subject: Establishing World-Class Connectivity Throughout the UK

Witnesses: Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive, Independent Networks Co-operative Association, Graham Long, Chairman, Broadband for Rural Devon and Somerset, William Perrin, Connect8, and Dr Charles Trotman, Senior Business and Economics Adviser, Country Land and Business Association

Russell's Water Village Hall, South Oxfordshire

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

 

 COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

 CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

OP button1st Report: BBC Charter Review, HC 398

Time of publication: 00.01am

 DEFENCE

OP button4th Special Report: Flexible Response? An SDSR checklist of potential threats and vulnerabilities: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2015–16, HC 794

Time of publication: 00.01am

 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

OP button5th Report: The Future of the Union, part one: English Votes for English Laws, HC 523

Time of publication: 00.01am

 SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

OP button3rd Report: Revising Scotland’s fiscal framework, HC 660

Time of publication: 00.01am

 JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE DRAFT INVESTIGATORY POWERS BILL

OP button1st Joint Report: Draft Investigatory Powers Bill, HC 651

Time of publication: 09.30am

 FOREIGN AFFAIRS

OP button1st Special Report: The FCO and the 2015 Spending Review: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2015–16, HC 816

Time of publication: 10.00am

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonMonday 22 February to Monday 29 February (ballot closed)

The ballot for 22 February to 29 February will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

OP buttonTuesday 1 March to Monday 7 March (deadline 24 February)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 24 February. The ballot will take place on Thursday 25 February.

OP buttonTuesday 8 March to Monday 14 March (deadline 2 March)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 2 March. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 March.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 March (deadline 22 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 March (deadline 29 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March (deadline 7 March)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities.

 FEBRUARY ADJOURNMENT—TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way through the Table Office until 5.30pm or the rising of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 11 February. Thereafter, Members may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post. Questions for written answer received after 11 February and before 4.30pm on Friday 19 February will be treated as having been tabled on 19 February.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

 

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 11 February

Monday 22 February **

Home Office (T)***

Thursday 11 February

Tuesday 23 February

Foreign and Commonwealth Office (T)

Thursday 11 February

Wednesday 24 February

Wales

  

Prime Minister

Monday 22 February **

Thursday 25 February

Attorney General

  

Women and Equalities

 

The results of the shuffles on 11 February will be published on 12 February. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions1.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment.

*** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the February Adjournment is 10.30pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Monday 8 February (for answer on Thursday 11 February).

 

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 8 February before 10.30pm or rise of House

Thursday 11 February

From Tuesday 9 February until 5.30pm or rise of House on Thursday 11 February

Monday 22 February

From rise of House on Thursday 11 February until 4.30pm on Friday 19 February

Wednesday 24 February (Each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period.)

Monday 22 February

Thursday 25 February

 FEBRUARY ADJOURNMENT—TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

Members wishing to table amendments to public bills may do so in the usual way in the Public Bill Office until the rise of the House on Thursday 11 February. Such amendments will be available online from Friday 12 February.

During the recess, Members may submit amendments in person, via introduced staff or, if signed, by other staff or by post to the Recess Duty Office, located in the Journal Office; and, by prior arrangement with the PBO, by e-mail. The PBO will be open for the receipt of amendments from 11am to 4.30pm on Thursday 18 and Friday 19 February.

Deadlines, publication and eligibility for selection

The table below shows the deadlines, first publication time and selection eligibility for amendments submitted during the recess. To be eligible for selection on Tuesday 23 February, at either a report stage or a sitting of a public bill committee, amendments must have been tabled by 4.30pm on Thursday 18 February.

 

Last date of tabling*

First publication*

First day eligible for selection

Thursday, 11 February

Friday, 12 February

Monday, 22 February

   

 

 

During the recess

  

4.30pm, Thursday, 18 February

Friday, 19 February

Tuesday, 23 February

4.30pm, Friday, 19 February

Monday, 22 February

Wednesday, 24 February

 

* Amendments are published online the morning after they are tabled, provisionally ‘marshalled’ into the order in which they relate to the bill.

 

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

 

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

 

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

 

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

 

Continue to Future Business