Business Today: Chamber for Tuesday 23 February 2016

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

 QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South)
What steps the Government is taking to support the global abolition of the death penalty. (903694)

2Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
What assessment he has made of recent progress on the Syria peace talks. (903695)

3Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)
What diplomatic support the Government is providing in Kurdistan to tackle ISIL/Daesh. (903697)

4Julie Cooper (Burnley)
If he will take steps to support self-determination for the people of Kashmir. (903698)

5Maggie Throup (Erewash)
What steps the Government is taking to promote trade and diplomatic connections between the UK and other Commonwealth countries. (903699)

6Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What progress the Government has made on preparations for the EU referendum. (903700)

7Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
What assessment his Department has made of the effects of high oil supply and low oil and gas prices on (a) Russia and (b) countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council. (903701)

8Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)
What discussions he has had with other members of the international coalition on improving diplomatic coordination against Daesh. (903702)

9Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole)
What discussions he has had with other members of the international coalition on improving diplomatic coordination against Daesh. (903703)

10Clive Lewis (Norwich South)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the March 2015 election in Israel on the peace process in that region. (903704)

11Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
By what date he expects to have set a timetable for overseas territories with financial centres to adopt central registers of beneficial ownership or similarly effective systems. (903705)

12Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What recent discussions he has had with his French counterpart on the Treaty of Le Touquet; and if he will make a statement. (903706)

13Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)
What recent assessment he has made of the extent of radicalisation in the Palestinian territories. (903707)

14Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)
What progress the Government has made on preparations for the EU referendum. (903708)

15Henry Smith (Crawley)
What discussions he has had with his US counterpart on the lease extension of the military base on Diego Garcia. (903709)

16Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)
What progress has been made on the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action with Iran. (903710)

17Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down)
What estimate he has made of the number of attacks on Christian places of worship in Israel in each of the last three years. (903711)

18Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
What recent assessment he has made of the strength of diplomatic and economic relations between India and the UK. (903712)

19Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)
What recent assessment he has made of the human rights situation in Bahrain. (903713)

20Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)
What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the outcome of discussions at the February 2016 European Council on the UK's relationship with the EU. (903714)

21Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
What progress has been made on the options circulated by the President of the European Council on the UK's relationship with the EU. (903715)

22Richard Fuller (Bedford)
What recent progress has been made on the High Level Prosperity Partnership in Africa. (903717)

23Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What steps the Government is taking to promote trade and diplomatic connections between the UK and other Commonwealth countries. (903718)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903634)

T2Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (903635)

T3Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne) (903636)

T4Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (903637)

T5Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (903638)

T6Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (903639)

T7Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (903640)

T8Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (903641)

T9Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (903642)

T10Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (903643)

 URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

 BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. AIR QUALITY (DIESEL EMISSIONS IN URBAN CENTRES): TEN MINUTE RULE MOTION

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Geraint Davies

That leave be given to bring in a bill to make provision about urban air quality targets; to require vehicle emissions targets and testing to reflect on-road driving conditions; to provide powers for local authorities to establish low diesel emissions zones and pedestrian-only areas; to restrict the use of roads in urban centres by diesel vehicles; to make provision about the promotion of the development of electric tram systems and buses and taxis powered by liquefied petroleum gas in urban centres; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. WELFARE REFORM AND WORK BILL: PROGRAMME (NO.4)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Iain Duncan Smith

That the following provisions shall apply to the Welfare Reform and Work Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 20 July 2015 (Welfare Reform and Work Bill (Programme)), 13 October 2015 (Welfare Reform and Work Bill (Programme) (No.2)) and 27 October 2015 (Welfare Reform and Work Bill (Programme) (No.3)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

(2) The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order: Nos. 1, 8, 9, 2 to 7 and 10 to 57.

Subsequent stages

(3) Any further message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(4) The proceedings on any further message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

3. WELFARE REFORM AND WORK BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to 3 hours (if the Welfare Reform and Work Bill: Programme (No.4) Motion is agreed to)

Notes:

Lords Amendments 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 and 11 engage financial privilege.

The National Assembly for Wales and the Scottish Parliament have each passed a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office.

4. EDUCATION AND ADOPTION BILL: PROGRAMME (NO.3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Nicky Morgan

That the following provisions shall apply to the Education and Adoption Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 22 June 2015 (Education and Adoption Bill (Programme)) and 16 September 2015 (Education and Adoption Bill (Programme) (No.2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

5. EDUCATION AND ADOPTION BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to one hour (if the Education and Adoption Bill: Programme (No. 3) Motion is agreed to)

6. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonGangs and serious youth violence

Mr Chuka Umunna

That this House calls on the Government to establish an independent, all-party commission, involving a wide-ranging consultation, to identify the root causes, effect of, and solutions to, serious youth violence, including knife crime, its links to gang culture and the sale of illegal drugs.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

7. INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Amber Rudd

That the draft Infrastructure Planning (Onshore Wind Generating Stations) Order 2016, which was laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P). Any division on this motion will be subject to double majority voting.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. CRIMINAL LAW

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Harriett Baldwin

That the Andrey Lugovoy and Dmitri Kovtun Freezing Order 2016 (S.I., 2016, No. 67), dated 22 January 2016, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. COMPANIES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Joseph Johnson

That the draft Register of People with Significant Control Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Joseph Johnson

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Register of People with Significant Control) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. ROAD TRAFFIC

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

That the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Tachographs) (Amendment) Regulations 2016, which were laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. ESTIMATES

No debate (Standing Order No. 145(3))

Chris Grayling

That this House agrees with the Report of the Liaison Committee of 10 February:

(1) That a day not later than 18 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015-16:

Department of Business, Innovation and Skills, insofar as it relates to the science budget; and

Department of Health, insofar as it relates to end of life care.

(2) That a further day not later than 18 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2015-16:

Foreign & Commonwealth Office, insofar as it relates to the Spending Review 2015; and

Home Office, insofar as it relates to reform of the police funding formula.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

13. HIGH SPEED RAIL (LONDON - WEST MIDLANDS) BILL

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chris Grayling

Secretary Patrick McLoughlin

That the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.

14. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Motion in the name of Secretary Sajid Javid relating to Financial Assistance to Industry shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonElection of FIFA President: Damian Collins

 ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonWaste recycling in South Gloucestershire: Chris Skidmore

 

 BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

 ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the regional effects of the under-occupancy penalty: Jo Stevens

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered compensation for victims of the Canary Wharf bombing: Jim Fitzpatrick

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered community pharmacies: Derek Thomas

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered opportunites for mental health resilience in military training: Caroline Ansell

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the Motability car scheme: Alan Brown

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

 

 WRITTEN STATEMENTS

 Statements to be made today

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Publication of single departmental plans

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.ECOFIN: 12 February 2016

3.UK Subscription to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

 

 COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

 Public Bill Committees

OP buttonBank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14

9.25am (public)

OP buttonBank of England and Financial Services Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14

2.00pm (public)

OP buttonEnterprise Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

9.25am (public)

OP buttonEnterprise Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10

2.00pm (public)

 Select Committees

OP buttonBusiness, Innovation and Skills

Subject: The Digital Economy

Witnesses: Matt O'Neill, Major Projects Manager, Cheshire East Borough Council, Chris Taylor, Connecting Shropshire Programme Manager, Shropshire Council, and Herb Kim, Interim Head, Tech North; Brhmie Balaram, author of Fair Share: reclaiming power in the sharing economy, Debbie Wosskow, author of Unlocking the sharing economy: an independent review, and Diane Coyle, author of The Sharing Economy (at 10.30am)

Room 6

9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Lord Chief Justice's Report for 2015

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: (i) High Speed 2; (ii) Clinical investigations

Witnesses: (i) Deborah Fazan, HS2 Residents' Commissioner; Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport, Simon Kirby, Chief Executive Officer, and Oliver Bayne, Director of Land and Property, HS2 Ltd (at 10.15am); (ii) Ben Gummer MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and William Vineall, Director of Quality, Department of Health, and Mike Durkin, National Director of Patient Safety, NHS England, and Chair of the Independent Patient Safety Investigation Service (IPSIS) Expert Advisory Group (at 11.00am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

9.15am (private), 9.40am (public)

OP buttonEnergy and Climate Change

Room 16

9.30am (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: DFID's Annual Report and Accounts 2014-15

Witnesses: Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Nick Dyer, Director General, Policy and Global Programmes, and Joy Hutcheon, Director General, Corporate Performance Group, Department for International Development

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Bank of England February 2016 Inflation Report

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, and Dr Minouche Shafik, Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking, Bank of England, and Dr Gertjan Vlieghe and Martin Weale, External Members, Monetary Policy Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Room 19

9.45am (private)

OP buttonCulture, Media and Sport

Room 8

10.00am (private)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Human Rights

Witnesses: David Mepham, UK Director, Human Rights Watch (via videolink); Kate Allen, Director, Amnesty International UK (at 3.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHealth

Subject: Impact of the Comprehensive Spending Review on health and social care

Witnesses: Professor Matt Sutton, Professor of Health Economics, University of Manchester, Dr José-Luis Fernandez, Deputy Director and Associate Professorial Research Fellow, London School of Economics, and Professor Nick Mays, Professor of Health Policy, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; John Appleby, Chief Economist, The King's Fund, Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust, and Anita Charlesworth, Director of Research and Economics, The Health Foundation (at 3.30pm)

Room 15

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: (i) The work of the Metropolitan Police; (ii) Police and Crime Commissioners

Witnesses: (i) Sir Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner; (ii) Ron Ball, Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire, Alan Charles, Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire, and Sir Clive Loader, Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire (at 3.30pm); Katy Bourne, Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex, Jane Kennedy, Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside, and Lord Wasserman (at 4.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13

2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Managing NHS clinical staff numbers

Witnesses: Charlie Massey, Director General, Strategy and External Relations, Department of Health, Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England, Jim Mackey, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement, and Ros Roughton, National Director, NHS England

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Satellites and space

Witnesses: Richard Peckham, Business Development Director, Airbus Group, Professor Martin Barstow, President, Royal Astronomical Society, and Ruy Pinto, Group Chief Operations Officer, Inmarsat; Patrick Wood, Group Managing Director, Surrey Satellite Technology Limited, Ross Marshall, Head of Operations, Clyde Space, and Mark Thomas, Managing Director, Reaction Engines (at 3.15pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16

2.20pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS

 FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonTuesday 1 March to Monday 7 March (deadline 24 February)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 24 February. The ballot will take place on Thursday 25 February.

OP buttonTuesday 8 March to Monday 14 March (deadline 2 March)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 2 March. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 March.

 FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person, or from their own email account, or send a signed application through the post. Application forms are available from the Table Office or through the intranet at http://intranet.parliament.uk/tableoffice/.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

OP buttonTuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 March (ballot closed)

The ballot for 1 March to 2 March will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

OP buttonTuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 March (deadline 29 February)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

OP buttonTuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March (deadline 7 March)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Education; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities.

OP buttonTuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 March (deadline 14 March)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Energy and Climate Change; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; International Development; Leader of the House; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Work and Pensions.

 

 FURTHER INFORMATION

 Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage

 Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements

 Select committees

Select Committees Webpage

Recent Select Committee Reports

 Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business

 

Continue to Future Business