some default text...

19 May 2015 : Column 9

House of Commons

Tuesday 19 May 2015

The House met at twenty minutes to Three o’clock

The Speaker-Elect took the Chair.

message to attend the lords commissioners

Message to attend the Lords Commissioners delivered by the Yeoman Usher of the Black Rod.

The Speaker-Elect, with the House, went up to be presented to the Lords Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Royal Approbation; and returned.

Mr Speaker: I have to report that this House has been in the House of Lords where Her Majesty, by Her Royal Commissioners, has been pleased to approve the choice made of myself for the Office of Speaker. I have, in your name and on your behalf, made claim by humble petition to Her Majesty to all your ancient and undoubted rights and privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest, and freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion shall require, and that the most favourable construction shall be put upon all proceedings. All these Her Majesty, by Her Commissioners, has been pleased to confirm in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Herself of by any of Her Royal Predecessors.

My first duty to the House is to report my respectful acknowledgement and grateful thanks for the great honour you have conferred upon me in placing me in the Chair.

19 May 2015 : Column 10

Members Sworn

Mr Speaker: I must now call on the Members of the House, according to the usual custom, to take the Oath of Allegiance or to affirm at the Table of the House, first doing so myself.

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law.

Mr Speaker: I should remind hon. Members that until they take the Oath or affirm, they must not sit during any debate or vote in any Division of the House, and will not receive any salary.

The arrangements for swearing in are set out in the Chamber information sheet, and a guidance note is also available from the Table and Vote Offices.

I propose to call first the Father of the House, the right hon. Member for Manchester, Gorton (Sir Gerald Kaufman), then members of the Cabinet, then members of the shadow Cabinet, then all Privy Counsellors not included in those two groups, wherever they may be sitting, and then other Ministers. Thereafter, I shall call other hon. Members according to the Parliament of their first entry, or, for those with broken service, that of most recent entry. The first batch will be those elected in or prior to the 2001-05 Parliament. Thereafter I shall proceed to call Members by successive Parliaments. Realistically, I do not expect to call new Members until tomorrow.

I propose to remain in the Chair until 5 pm today, and then to return at 5.30 pm and continue until 7 pm if necessary. The House will sit again tomorrow at 11.30 am, on Thursday at 9.30 am, and on Tuesday at 2.30 pm. Tomorrow I propose to be in the Chair for swearing in until 1.30 pm, on Thursday until 11.30 am, and on Tuesday until 3.30 pm. I hope that by next Tuesday afternoon we will have made sufficient progress to enable all Members to swear in who wish to do so. I hope that Members will come forward in an orderly manner.

I remind Members that the swearing in, as a proceeding of the House, is recorded by the television cameras, and that anything said or done by Members may appear on television or be picked up by microphones. It will assist the broadcasters if new Members state their name and constituency when they come to the Dispatch Box. Progress will depend, of course, on the number of Members wishing to swear in at any particular time. I advise Members to watch the Annunciators to establish progress, and to speak to their Whips.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Sir Gerald Bernard Kaufman, for Manchester, Gorton

Right honourable David William Donald Cameron, Witney

Right honourable George Gideon Oliver Osborne, Tatton

Right honourable Theresa Mary May, Maidenhead

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green

Right honourable Christopher Stephen Grayling, Epsom and Ewell

19 May 2015 : Column 11

Right honourable Patrick Allen McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt, South West Surrey

Right honourable Nicola Ann Morgan, Loughborough

Right honourable Elizabeth Mary Truss, South West Norfolk

Right honourable Priti Sushil Patel, Witham

Right honourable Gregory William Hands, Chelsea and Fulham

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove, Surrey Heath

Right honourable Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire

Right honourable David Gordon Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Right honourable Matthew John David Hancock, West Suffolk

Right honourable Robert Henry Halfon, Harlow

Right honourable Gregory David Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Right honourable Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

Right honourable Anna Mary Soubry, Broxtowe

Right honourable Jeremy Paul Wright, Kenilworth and Southam

Right honourable Mark James Harper, Forest of Dean

Right honourable Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Christopher Michael Leslie, Nottingham East

Right honourable Yvette Cooper, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Angela Eagle, Wallasey

Right honourable Hilary James Benn, Leeds Central

Right honourable Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central

Maria Eagle, Garston and Halewood

Elizabeth Louise Kendall, Leicester West

Chuka Harrison Umunna, Streatham

Tristram Julian William Hunt, Stoke-on-Trent Central

Jon Hedley Trickett, Hemsworth

Gloria De Piero, Ashfield

Owen Smith, Pontypridd

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South

Michael Vincent Dugher, Barnsley East

Lucy Maria Powell, Manchester Central

Mary Helen Creagh, Wakefield

Right honourable Caroline Louise Flint, Don Valley

Rachel Jane Reeves, Leeds West

Vernon Rodney Coaker, Gedling

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett, Derby South

Right honourable Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan, Chesham and Amersham

Right honourable Sir Nicholas Soames, Mid Sussex

Right honourable Peter Bruce Lilley, Hitchin and Harpenden

Right honourable Margaret Eve Hodge, Barking

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown, Newcastle upon Tyne East

19 May 2015 : Column 12

Right honourable Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve, Beaconsfield

Right honourable Maria Frances Lewis Miller, Basingstoke

Right honourable Keith Anthony Vaz, Leicester East

Right honourable Sir Edward Henry Garnier, Harborough

Right honourable Caroline Spelman, Meriden

Right honourable Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw, Exeter

Right honourable Ann Clwyd, Cynon Valley

Right honourable Anne Frances Milton, Guildford

Right honourable David Anthony Evennett, Bexleyheath and Crayford

Right honourable Eric Jack Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar

Right honourable John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale, Maldon

Right honourable George Edward Howarth, Knowsley

Right honourable Lindsay Harvey Hoyle, Chorley

Right honourable Nigel Alexander Dodds, Belfast North

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy, Tottenham

Nicholas Edward Coleridge Boles, Grantham and Stamford

Right honourable Desmond Angus Swayne, New Forest West

Right honourable Alan Arthur Johnson, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Joseph Edmund Johnson, Orpington

Roderick James Nugent Stewart, Penrith and the Border

Right honourable Hugo George William Swire, East Devon

Right honourable David Ian Jones, Clwyd West

Right honourable Sir Kevin John Barron, Rother Valley

Right honourable Andrew David Smith, Oxford East

Right honourable Alan Campbell, Tynemouth

Right honourable Alexander Morrison Carmichael, Orkney and Shetland

Right honourable Nicholas William Peter Clegg, Sheffield, and Hallam

Right honourable Ed Miliband, Doncaster North

Brandon Kenneth Lewis, Great Yarmouth

Right honourable Frank Field, Birkenhead

David Julian Winnick, Walsall North

Ronald Campbell, Blyth Valley

Kate Hoey, Vauxhall

Right honourable Alex Salmond, Gordon

Helen Mary Jones, Warrington North

Thérèse Anne Coffey, Suffolk Coastal

Alasdair McDonnell, Belfast South

John Mark Lancaster, Milton Keynes North

Right honourable Nick Herbert, Arundel and South Downs

Robert Owen Biggs Wilson, Reading East

Marcus Charles Jones, Nuneaton

Right honourable Stephen Creswell Timms, East Ham

James Peter Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup

Right honourable Alistair James Hendry Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Charles George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth

19 May 2015 : Column 13

Justin Paul Tomlinson, North Swindon

Anthony Edward Timpson, Crewe and Nantwich

Right honourable John Francis Spellar, Warley

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford

Right honourable David George Hanson, Delyn

Caroline Julia Dinenage, Gosport

Barry Strachan Gardiner, Brent North

Right honourable Andrew Murray Burnham, Leigh

Derek Twigg, Halton

Right honourable Fiona Margaret Mactaggart, Slough

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt, Reigate

Kristan Frederick Hopkins, Keighley

Nicolas John Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Samuel Phillip Gyimah, East Surrey

Gary Nicholas Streeter, South West Devon

Christopher John Bryant, Rhondda

Right honourable Sir Alan James Peter Duncan, Rutland and Melton

Richard Michael Bacon, South Norfolk

Right honourable Mark Christopher Field, Cities of London and Westminster

David Michael Gauke, South West Hertfordshire

Sir Edward Julian Egerton Leigh, Gainsborough

James Stephen Wharton, Stockton South

Graham Eric Stringer, Blackley and Broughton

Right honourable John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Margaret Ann Wishart Coffey, Stockport

Right honourable Damian Howard Green, Ashford

Sir Joseph Alan Meale, Mansfield

David Anthon Crausby, Bolton North East

Ian Richard Peregrine Liddell-Grainger, Bridgwater and West Somerset

Stephen Pelham Pound, Ealing North

Kelvin Peter Hopkins, Luton North

Kevin Denis Brennan, Cardiff West,

Iain David Wright, Hartlepool

Right honourable Michael Alan Penning, Hemel Hempstead

George William Freeman, Mid Norfolk

Right honourable Tom Brake, Carshalton and Wallington

Graham William Allen, Nottingham North

Right honourable Sir Roger James Gale, North Thanet

Right honourable Jeffrey Mark Donaldson, Lagan Valley

Right honourable Norman Peter Lamb, North Norfolk

Timothy Paul Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Gordon Marsden, Blackpool South

Dame Angela Eileen Watkinson, Hornchurch and Upminster

Claire Louise Perry, Devizes

Edward Henry Butler Vaizey, Wantage

Sir Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire

Margot Cathleen James, Stourbridge

Benedict Michael Gummer, Ipswich

Barry John Sheerman, Huddersfield

19 May 2015 : Column 14

Michael John Gapes, Ilford South

Right honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst, Saffron Walden

Eleanor Fulton Laing, Epping Forest

Jacqueline Doyle-Price, Thurrock

David Anderson, Blaydon

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend

Jessica Elizabeth Morden, Newport East

Adrian Edward Bailey, West Bromwich West

Sarah Louise Newton, Truro and Falmouth

Sir William Cash, Stone

Albert Owen, Ynys Môn

Kevan David Jones, North Durham

Stephen Hepburn, Jarrow

James Patrick Dowd, Lewisham West and Penge

Clive Stanley Efford, Eltham

George Michael Edward Hollingbery, Meon Valley

Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness

Ifor Huw Irranca-Davies, Ogmore

Right honourable John Henry Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings

Richard Haines Burden, Birmingham, Northfield

Robert James Buckland, South Swindon

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford, Mole Valley

Philip Martin Dunne, Ludlow

Julian William Hendy Brazier, Canterbury

Charles Brett Anthony Elphicke, Dover

Julian Richard Smith, Skipton and Ripon

Andrew Hanson Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough

Jonathan Simon Djanogly, Huntingdon

Damian Patrick George Hinds, East Hampshire

Laurence Anthony Robertson, Tewkesbury

Michael Fraser Weir, Angus

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck

Khalid Mahmood, Birmingham, Perry Barr

James Dolan Cunningham, Coventry South

Clive James Charles Betts, Sheffield South East

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Right honourable John Alan Redwood, Wokingham

Sir David Anthony Andrew Amess, Southend West

Mark Richard Tami, Alyn and Deeside

Mark Steven Spencer, Sherwood

Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds

Andrew James Bridgen, North West Leicestershire

Mark Phillip Hendrick, Preston

Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous, South West Bedfordshire

Ian Colin Lucas, Wrexham

Wayne David, Caerphilly

Right honourable Julian Murray Lewis, New Forest East

Valerie Carol Marian Vaz, Walsall South

John David Pugh, Southport

19 May 2015 : Column 15

Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, North Antrim

Louise Joyce Ellman, Liverpool, Riverside

John Robert Cryer, Leyton and Wanstead

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

Angus Struan Carolus Robertson, Moray

Stephen James McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak

Karen Patricia Buck, Westminster North

Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Nia Rhiannon Griffith, Llanelli

Sylvia Eileen Lady Hermon, North Down

Karen Anne Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

Stuart James Andrew, Pudsey

Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley

Atta-Ur-Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead, Southampton, Test

Mark Michael Prisk, Hertford and Stortford

Dennis Edward Skinner, Bolsover

Samuel Wilson, East Antrim

Thomas David Simpson, Upper Bann

Stephen James Metcalfe, South Basildon and East Thurrock

Graham Evans, Weaver Vale

Nigel John Mills, Amber Valley

Peter Wishart, Perth and North Perthshire

John Michael Howell, Henley

Philip Wilson, Sedgefield

Stewart Hosie, Dundee East

John Mann, Bassetlaw

Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot

Right honourable Liam Fox, North Somerset

Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daventry

Robert Edward Jenrick, Newark

Charlotte Leslie, Bristol North West

Andrew John Turner, Isle of Wight

Gisela Gschaider Stuart, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Heather Kay Wheeler, South Derbyshire

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier, Wyre Forest

Gavin Laurence Barwell, Croydon Central

Stewart James Jackson, Peterborough

Richard Henry Ronald Benyon, Newbury

Right honourable Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove

Right honourable Andrew Guy Tyrie, Chichester

Right honourable Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Lisa Eva Nandy, Wigan

Patricia Mary Glass, North West Durham

James Ian Mearns, Gateshead

Grahame Mark Morris, Easington

Geraint Richard Davies, Swansea West

Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch

Gordon Henderson, Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Guto ap Owain Bebb, Aberconwy

Andrew Theakstone Percy, Brigg and Goole

Thomas Anthony Watson, West Bromwich East

Jonathan Cruddas, Dagenham and Rainham

19 May 2015 : Column 16

Eilidh Whiteford, Banff and Buchan

Christopher Mark Francis White, Warwick and Leamington

James Jacob Gilchrist Berry, Rossendale and Darwen

Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell

Jacob William Rees-Mogg, North East Somerset

Simon James Hoare, North Dorset

Pauline Elizabeth Latham, Mid Derbyshire

Sir James Gerald Douglas Howarth, Aldershot

Philip Thomas Hollobone, Kettering

Richard Irwin Harrington, Watford

Robert James MacGillivray Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Kevin Paul Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton

Sharon Hodgson, Washington and Sunderland West

Stephen Twigg, Liverpool, West Derby

Nicholas Richard Hurd, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Richard Graham, Gloucester

Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire

Richard James Shannon, Strangford

Alexander Cunningham, Stockton North

Robert Charles Douglas Flello, Stoke-on-Trent South

Graham Peter Jones, Hyndburn

Thomas Francis Blenkinsop, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Angela Christine Smith, Penistone and Stockbridge

James Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse

Iain Aitken Stewart, Milton Keynes South

Chi Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck, South Shields

James George Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena, North East Hampshire

Alan Mak, Havant

Thomas Georg John Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling

Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp, Croydon South

Amanda Jane Solloway, Derby North

Alun Craig Williams, Cardiff North

Judith Mary Cummins, Bradford South

David Jonathan Edwards, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Liz Saville Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Hywel Williams, Arfon

Kevin John Foster, Torbay

Conor Patrick McGinn, St Helens North

Alun Hugh Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms, Poole

Andrew John Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Helen Catherine Goodman, Bishop Auckland

Mary Theresa Glindon, North Tyneside

Victoria Lorne Peta Lady Borwick, Kensington

John Charles Baron, Basildon and Billericay

Stephen John Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Christopher Evans, Islwyn

Right honourable Mark Gino Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford

Catherine Malloy Hollern, Blackburn

19 May 2015 : Column 17

Julie Elliott, Sunderland Central

William Roffen Esterson, Sefton Central

Peter Dowd, Bootle

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove, Corby

Peter William Bone, Wellingborough

Andrew Joseph McDonald, Middlesbrough

Stephen Mark Ward Reed, Croydon North

Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall

Oliver Newton Colvile, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper, West Lancashire

Nicola Claire Blackwood, Oxford West and Abingdon

Margaret Ritchie, South Down

Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng, Spelthorne

John Douglas Wilson Carswell, Clacton

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne North

Barbara Mary Keeley, Worsley and Eccles South

Elizabeth Anne McInnes, Heywood and Middleton

Stephen James Phillips, Sleaford and North Hykeham

Neil Carmichael, Stroud

Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

Natascha Engel, North East Derbyshire

Melvyn John Stride, Central Devon

David John Nuttall, Bury North

5.20 pm

Sitting suspended.

6 pm

On resuming—

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Sir Peter James Bottomley, for Worthing West

Bernard Christison Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex

John David Penrose, Weston-super-Mare

Guy Opperman, Hexham

Diana Ruth Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods, City of Durham

Gregory Lloyd Campbell, East Londonderry

Angus Brendan MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar

John Mark Durkan, Foyle

Alok Kumar Sharma, Reading West

Andrew Russell Bingham, High Peak

Matthew Toby Perkins, Chesterfield

David Thomas Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale

Jack Eugene Joseph Dromey, Birmingham, Erdington

Lilian Rachel Greenwood, Nottingham South

Nicholas Dakin, Scunthorpe

Shabana Mahmood, Birmingham, Ladywood

Jonathan Michael Graham Ashworth, Leicester South

Susan Elan Jones, Clwyd South

Steven John Baker, Wycombe

Andrew George Stephenson, Pendle

Julian Charles Sturdy, York Outer

Fiona Claire Bruce, Congleton

19 May 2015 : Column 18

Paul Christopher Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys

John Philip Glen, Salisbury

Michael Tyrone Ellis, Northampton North

Harriett Mary Morison Baldwin, West Worcestershire

Bridget Maeve Phillipson, Houghton and Sunderland South

Stephen Paul Barclay, North East Cambridgeshire

Damian Noel Thomas Collins, Folkestone and Hythe

Caroline Patricia Lucas, Brighton, Pavilion

Robert John Blackman, Harrow East

Jamieson Ronald Reed, Copeland

Greg Mulholland, Leeds North West

Timothy James Farron, Westmorland and Lonsdale

Mark Fraser Williams, Ceredigion

Graham Stuart Brady, Altrincham and Sale West

Ian Austin, Dudley North

Giacomo Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke

Kerry Gillian McCarthy, Bristol East

Deborah Angela Elspeth Marie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Philip Andrew Davies, Shipley

Nusrat Munir Ghani, Wealden

John Luther Mercer, Plymouth Moor View

Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Rebecca Faye Clark Pow, Taunton Deane

Martin John Vickers, Cleethorpes

Michael James Tomlinson-Mynors, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Stephen Daniel Double, St Austell and Newquay

Jennifer Chapman, Darlington

Right honourable Sadiq Aman Khan, Tooting

Yvonne Helen Fovargue, Makerfield

John Zak Woodcock, Barrow and Furness

Mark Andrew Menzies, Fylde

Nicholas Desmond John Smith, Blaenau Gwent

Steven Philip Rotheram, Liverpool, Walton

Dan Jarvis, Barnsley Central

Katherine Anne Green, Stretford and Urmston

Stella Judith Creasy, Walthamstow

Paul Christopher Blomfield, Sheffield Central

Alison McGovern, Wirral South

Heidi Alexander, Lewisham East

Alexander Jesse Norman, Hereford and South Herefordshire

Michael Joseph Patrick Kane, Wythenshawe and Sale East

Jonathan Neil Reynolds, Stalybridge and Hyde

Elizabeth Rebecca Scott Harris, Castle Point

Nigel Martin Evans, Ribble Valley

Peter James Guy Aldous, Waveney

Miriam Jane Alice Davies, Eastleigh

Marcus John Hudson Fysh, Yeovil

Antoinette Sandbach, Eddisbury

Daniel De Burgh Kinahan, South Antrim

19 May 2015 : Column 19

James Stephen Heappey, Wells

Peter Heaton-Jones, North Devon

Angela Rayner, Ashton-under-Lyne

Matthew Thomas Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

Rupa Asha Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

Margaret Ann Throup, Erewash

Alberto Castrenze Costa, South Leicestershire

Chris Matheson, City of Chester

Luciana Clare Berger, Liverpool Wavertree

Royston Matthew Smith, Southampton, Itchen

Sue-Ellen Cassiana Fernandes, Fareham

Right honourable Michael Fallon, Sevenoaks

Edward John Comport Argar, Charnwood

Shailesh Lakhman Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

Simon Hart, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Matthew Warman, Boston and Skegness

Nigel Paul Huddleston, Mid Worcestershire

19 May 2015 : Column 20

Michael Jon Wood, Dudley South

Susan Mary Hayman, Workington

Phillip James Lee, Bracknell

Sarah James Wollaston, Totnes

David Henry Rutley, Macclesfield

Melanie Onn, Great Grimsby

William David Wiggin, North Herefordshire

Henry Byron Davies, Gower

Gavin Shuker, Luton South

Jane Elizabeth Ellison, Battersea

Adjournment

Resolved,That this House do now adjourn.—(Mel Stride.)

6.51 pm

House adjourned.