Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 596Part No. 10

House of Commons Debates 3 June 2015

house of commons

prayers

speaker’s statement

oral answers to questions

international development

occupied palestinian territories

illegal migration

palestinian authority (uk aid)

sustainable development goals

burma

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

tributes to charles kennedy

Bills Presented

devolution and growth across britain

select committees

changes to standing order no. 146 (select committee on public administration)

select committee: allocation of chairs

business without debate

adjournment (summer, conference recess, november, christmas and february)

business of the house (private members’ bills)

health services in staffordshire


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 June 2015

Volume No. 596Part No. 10

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 571

House of Commons [3 Jun 2015]

Prayers [3 Jun 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [3 Jun 2015]

Speaker’s Statement [3 Jun 2015]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Jun 2015]

International Development [3 Jun 2015]

Occupied Palestinian Territories [3 Jun 2015]

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Richard Burden:

Column: 572


Justine Greening:

Paul Flynn:

Justine Greening:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 573

Illegal Migration [3 Jun 2015]

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Daniel Kawczynski:

Justine Greening:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Keith Vaz:

Justine Greening:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 574

Justine Greening:

Valerie Vaz:

Justine Greening:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Mr Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Justine Greening:

Column: 575

Palestinian Authority (UK Aid) [3 Jun 2015]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

John Howell:

Mr Swayne:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Swayne:

Sustainable Development Goals [3 Jun 2015]

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Column: 576

Kate Green:

Justine Greening:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 577

Burma [3 Jun 2015]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Desmond Swayne):

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Swayne:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam) (Con):

Mr Swayne:

Topical Questions [3 Jun 2015]

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Justine Greening):

Column: 578

Mr Speaker:

Christina Rees:

Justine Greening:

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 579

Mary Creagh:

Justine Greening:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Speaker:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 580

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Prime Minister [3 Jun 2015]

Engagements [3 Jun 2015]

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Alec Shelbrooke:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 581

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

Column: 582

The Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Column: 583

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 584

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 585

The Prime Minister:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 586

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 587

The Prime Minister:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 588

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 589

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 590

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 591

Tributes to Charles Kennedy [3 Jun 2015]

12.34 pm

Mr Speaker:

12.35 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 592

Column: 593

12.40 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

12.43 pm

Mr Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 594

Column: 595


12.51 pm

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 596


12.54 pm

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 597

12.57 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 598


1.1 pm

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

1.3 pm

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Column: 599


1.5 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 600


1.8 pm

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Column: 601

1.12 pm

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

1.14 pm

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 602


1.17 pm

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 603

1.19 pm

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

1.21 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 604


1.25 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

1.26 pm

Column: 605

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 606


1.31 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

1.33 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 607


1.36 pm

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 608

1.40 pm

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 609


1.43 pm

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 610

Mr Speaker:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Speaker:

Bills Presented

Column: 611

Devolution and Growth across Britain [3 Jun 2015]

Mr Speaker:

1.47 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 612

Column: 613

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 614

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 615

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Umunna:

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 616


Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 617


Jonathan Edwards:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 618


Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Umunna:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 619

Mr Umunna:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 620

2.17 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Jonathan Edwards:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 621

Pete Wishart:

Sajid Javid:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 622

Sammy Wilson:

Sajid Javid:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Betts:

Sajid Javid:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 623

David T. C. Davies:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 624

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Sajid Javid:

Graham Evans:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Betts:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 625


Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Jake Berry:

Sajid Javid:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 626

Sajid Javid:

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 627


Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Caroline Lucas:

Sajid Javid:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 628

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Sir Roger Gale):

2.48 pm

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West) (SNP):

Column: 629


Column: 630


Column: 631


2.57 pm

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Column: 632


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 633


3.5 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 634

Column: 635

3.11 pm

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 636


3.17 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 637


Column: 638

3.23 pm

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 639


3.29 pm

Column: 640

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 641

3.35 pm

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Column: 642


Ian C. Lucas:

Mr Jones:

Column: 643


3.41 pm

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Column: 644


3.47 pm

Column: 645

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 646


3.52 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 647


3.58 pm

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 648

Column: 649


Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Dr Murrison:

4.5 pm

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 650

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

Chi Onwurah:

Column: 651


4.12 pm

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 652


Column: 653


4.18 pm

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 654

4.24 pm

Column: 655

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 656

4.30 pm

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South) (SDLP):

Column: 657

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 658

Dr McDonnell:

4.38 pm

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 659


Column: 660


4.44 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 661


Ian C. Lucas:

Mr Hanson:

Column: 662


4.51 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 663

4.57 pm

Column: 664

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 665

Column: 666

5.4 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 667


5.10 pm

Column: 668

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 669


5.16 pm

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 670

5.22 pm

Column: 671

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 672


5.28 pm

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 673


Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Craig Whittaker:

Column: 674


5.35 pm

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 675


Column: 676


5.41 pm

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 677


Lilian Greenwood:

Graham Evans:

Column: 678


5.49 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 679

Column: 680

5.55 pm

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 681


Column: 682


6.1 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 683

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 684

6.8 pm

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Column: 685


6.13 pm

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

Column: 686


6.18 pm

Column: 687

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 688


6.23 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 689

6.29 pm

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

Column: 690


6.34 pm

Column: 691

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Column: 692


6.39 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 693


Column: 694


Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 695


6.48 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Column: 696

Column: 697

Column: 698


Division No. 1 [Devolution and Growth across Britain] [3 Jun 2015]

7.18 pm

Column: 704

Select Committees [3 Jun 2015]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Hoyle):

7.18 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Grayling):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 706

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

7.22 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 707


7.26 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 708


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Pete Wishart:

Andrew Percy:

Pete Wishart:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Pete Wishart:

Column: 709


7.31 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

7.32 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

7.34 pm

Column: 710

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Andrew Percy:

Alex Salmond:

Andrew Percy

Alex Salmond:

Andrew Percy:

Alex Salmond:

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Column: 711

Alex Salmond:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Alex Salmond:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Laing):

Alex Salmond:

Column: 712

7.41 pm

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Alex Salmond:

Mark Menzies:

Alex Salmond:

Mark Menzies:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mark Menzies:

Mr MacNeil:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Laing):

Mark Menzies:

Pete Wishart:

Mark Menzies:

Column: 713


7.44 pm

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 714


Column: 715


Column: 716


Alex Salmond:

Mr Allen:

Column: 717


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Laing):

Mr Allen:

Column: 718

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Allen:

8.8 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 719


8.11 pm

Chris Grayling:

Column: 720

Changes to Standing Order No. 146 (Select committee on Public Administration) [3 Jun 2015]

Select Committee: Allocation of Chairs [3 Jun 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Laing):

Business without Debate [3 Jun 2015]

Adjournment (Summer, Conference Recess, November, Christmas and February) [3 Jun 2015]

Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills) [3 Jun 2015]

Column: 722

Health Services in Staffordshire [3 Jun 2015]

8.16 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 723

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 724

Jeremy Lefroy:

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 725


Column: 726

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jeremy Lefroy:

8.31 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Column: 727

Column: 728

Sir William Cash:

Ben Gummer:

Sir William Cash:

Ben Gummer:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 729

Ben Gummer:

Column: 730


8.42 pm