Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 596Part No. 13

House of Commons Debates 9 June 2015

westminster hall

air pollution (london)

dyfed powys police helicopter

vocational qualifications day

libraries (harrow)

city regions and metro mayors


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 June 2015

Volume No. 596Part No. 13

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [9 Jun 2015]

[Mr David Crausby] [9 Jun 2015]

Air Pollution (London) [9 Jun 2015]

9.30 am

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Ms Abbott:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 2WH

Ms Abbott:

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Ms Abbott:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 3WH


Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Ms Abbott:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 4WH

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 5WH


Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Con):

Ms Abbott:

Column: 6WH

Column: 7WH


Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

9.55 am

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 8WH

Andy Slaughter:

John McDonnell:

Column: 9WH


Mr Hurd:

John McDonnell:

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

John McDonnell:

10.1 am

Column: 10WH

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 11WH


Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

10.7 am

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 12WH


10.11 am

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 13WH


Column: 14WH


10.16 am

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Column: 15WH


10.21 am

Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Column: 16WH

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

10.23 am

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

10.26 am

Column: 17WH

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

10.30 am

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 18WH

Column: 19WH

Column: 20WH

Andy Slaughter:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 21WH

10.42 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Rory Stewart):

Column: 22WH


Dr Huq:

Rory Stewart:

Tom Brake:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 23WH

Ruth Cadbury

Rory Stewart:

Ruth Cadbury:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 24WH

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 25WH

Andy Slaughter:

Rory Stewart:

Tom Brake:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 26WH

Dyfed Powys Police Helicopter [9 Jun 2015]

11 am

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 27WH


Column: 28WH


Column: 29WH

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Jonathan Edwards:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 30WH

Mr Mark Williams:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 31WH


11.17 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

11.19 am

Column: 32WH

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 33WH

Jonathan Edwards:

Mike Penning:

Jonathan Edwards:

Mike Penning:

Column: 34WH


11.29 am

Column: 35WH

Vocational Qualifications Day [9 Jun 2015]

[Sir Roger Gale ] [9 Jun 2015]

2.30 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 36WH

Neil Carmichael:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Neil Carmichael:

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 37WH

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Sheerman:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 38WH

Nic Dakin:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 39WH

Mr Sheerman:

Neil Carmichael:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Sheerman:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 40WH


2.52 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 41WH


Mr Sheerman:

Nic Dakin:

Kate Green:

Column: 42WH

Nic Dakin:

3.2 pm

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 43WH


Mr Sheerman:

Mrs Miller:

Column: 44WH


Column: 45WH

3.13 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Mr Sheerman:

Chris White:

Column: 46WH

3.19 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 47WH


Nic Dakin:

Caroline Nokes:

Column: 48WH

3.27 pm

Column: 49WH

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mrs Miller:

Column: 50WH

Liam Byrne:

Column: 51WH


Column: 52WH


3.42 pm

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Column: 53WH


Nic Dakin:

Nick Boles:

Column: 54WH


Column: 55WH

Liam Byrne:

Nick Boles:

Column: 56WH


3.58 pm

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 57WH

Libraries (Harrow) [9 Jun 2015]

4 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 58WH


Column: 59WH


Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 60WH

Bob Blackman:

4.16 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 61WH

Mr Gareth Thomas:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 62WH

Mr Gareth Thomas:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 63WH


Column: 64WH

City Regions and Metro Mayors [9 Jun 2015]

4.29 pm

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 65WH

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

John Pugh:

Column: 66WH


Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

4.42 pm

Column: 67WH

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 68WH


John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Julian Sturdy:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 69WH

Julian Sturdy:

4.51 pm

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 70WH


John Howell:

Mr Wright:

4.57 pm

Column: 71WH

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 72WH


Several hon. Members

Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

5.2 pm

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 73WH


5.5 pm

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Column: 74WH


5.10 pm

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Column: 75WH


5.13 pm

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

5.15 pm

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Column: 76WH


Column: 77WH


John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Mr Reed:

5.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (James Wharton):

Column: 78WH


Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

James Wharton:

Column: 79WH

Bridget Phillipson:

James Wharton:

John Pugh:

James Wharton:

John Pugh

James Wharton:

John Pugh:

Column: 80WH

James Wharton:

5.30 pm