Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 597Part No. 23

House of Commons Debates 25 June 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

cross-departmental environmental agenda

renewable energy

paris climate change conference

nuclear generating capacity

wind farm applications (subsidies)

renewable energy

household energy efficiency

oil and gas industry

renewable energy jobs (scotland)

carbon abatement technologies

topical questions

child poverty

business of the house

network rail

reports into investigatory powers

national gallery industrial dispute


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 June 2015

Volume No. 597Part No. 23

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1015

Column: 1015

House of Commons [25 Jun 2015]

Prayers [25 Jun 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [25 Jun 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Jun 2015]

Energy and Climate Change [25 Jun 2015]

Cross-Departmental Environmental Agenda [25 Jun 2015]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Fiona Bruce:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1016

Ben Howlett:

Amber Rudd:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Amber Rudd:

Renewable Energy [25 Jun 2015]

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 1017

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Liz McInnes:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Andrea Leadsom:

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

Column: 1018

Andrea Leadsom:

Callum McCaig:

Andrea Leadsom:

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Julie Elliott:

Column: 1019

Andrea Leadsom:

Paris Climate Change Conference [25 Jun 2015]

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Craig Williams:

Amber Rudd:

Huw Merriman:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1020

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

John McNally (Falkirk) (SNP):

Amber Rudd:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1021

Amber Rudd:

Jonathan Reynolds:

Amber Rudd:

Nuclear Generating Capacity [25 Jun 2015]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Bob Blackman:

Andrea Leadsom:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 1022

Andrea Leadsom:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Wind Farm Applications (Subsidies) [25 Jun 2015]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Phil Wilson:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 1023

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Speaker:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Renewable Energy [25 Jun 2015]

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1024

Andrea Leadsom:

Owen Thompson:

Andrea Leadsom:

Mike Weir:

Andrea Leadsom:

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Household Energy Efficiency [25 Jun 2015]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Column: 1025

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Debbie Abrahams:

Amber Rudd:

Sue Hayman:

Amber Rudd:

Joan Ryan:

Column: 1026

Amber Rudd:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Amber Rudd:

Mr Speaker:

Oil and Gas Industry [25 Jun 2015]

Stuart Blair Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (SNP):

Column: 1027

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Stuart Blair Donaldson:

Andrea Leadsom:

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Renewable Energy Jobs (Scotland) [25 Jun 2015]

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 1028

Peter Grant:

Amber Rudd:

Stuart C. McDonald:

Amber Rudd:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1029

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Amber Rudd:

Carbon Abatement Technologies [25 Jun 2015]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Andrea Leadsom:

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

Column: 1030

Andrea Leadsom:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Andrea Leadsom:

Topical Questions [25 Jun 2015]

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Amber Rudd):

Column: 1031

Kerry McCarthy:

Amber Rudd:

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1032

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 1033

Amber Rudd:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Column: 1034

Amber Rudd:

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 1035

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Amber Rudd:

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1036

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Mary Glindon:

Amber Rudd:

Mr Speaker:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 1037

Child Poverty [25 Jun 2015]

10.35 am

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 1038

Chris Leslie:

Column: 1039

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1040


Mr Speaker:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1041

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Ian Blackford:

Column: 1042


Mr Speaker:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1043

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 1044

Mr Duncan Smith:

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 1045

Mr Duncan Smith:

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1046

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1047

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1048

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Column: 1049

Mr Duncan Smith:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1050

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 1051

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1052

Peter Grant:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ruth Smeeth (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 1053

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 1054

Business of the House [25 Jun 2015]

11.29 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Grayling):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1055


Column: 1056

Chris Grayling:

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1057

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1058

Chris Grayling:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 1059

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Chris Grayling:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1060

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam) (Con):

Column: 1061

Chris Grayling:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1062

Chris Grayling:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1063

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1064

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Column: 1065

Chris Grayling:

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1066

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Speaker:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1067

Network Rail [25 Jun 2015]

12.8 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 1068


Column: 1069

12.16 pm

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Column: 1070


Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1071

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Column: 1072

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1073


Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 1074

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1075

Mr McLoughlin:

Edward Argar (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1076

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 1077

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1078

Mr McLoughlin:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1079

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Craig Williams (Cardiff North) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1080

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1081

Reports into Investigatory Powers [25 Jun 2015]

12.55 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 1082


Column: 1083

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1084


Column: 1085


1.11 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 1086

Column: 1087

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1088

Mrs May:

Column: 1089

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1090


Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1091

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1092

1.34 pm

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 1093


Column: 1094


1.47 pm

Column: 1095

Mr Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 1096

Tom Brake:

Mr Clegg:

Column: 1097

1.58 pm

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 1098


Column: 1099


Column: 1100

Mr Grieve:

Mark Field:

Column: 1101


2.12 pm

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Column: 1102


Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 1103


Column: 1104

Mr Grieve:

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 1105


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.27 pm

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1106


Column: 1107


Column: 1108


Mr Grieve:

Dr Murrison:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.40 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 1109


Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 1110

Tom Tugendhat

Emily Thornberry:

Column: 1111

2.50 pm

Victoria Prentis (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 1112


Column: 1113


3 pm

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Column: 1114


Column: 1115

3.9 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 1116

Column: 1117


3.17 pm

John Mc Nally (Falkirk) (SNP):

Column: 1118


Column: 1119

3.25 pm

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1120


Column: 1121


Column: 1122

3.36 pm

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 1123

Column: 1124


3.46 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 1125


Column: 1126


3.55 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 1127

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

John McDonnell:

Column: 1128

4.2 pm

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 1129

Column: 1130


4.8 pm

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab):

Column: 1131


4.12 pm

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 1132

Mr John Hayes

Simon Hoare:

4.18 pm

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Column: 1133


Column: 1134


4.24 pm

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 1135


4.30 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1136

Column: 1137

Column: 1138


4.41 pm

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 1139

Column: 1140

Column: 1141


Column: 1142

Column: 1143

National Gallery Industrial Dispute [25 Jun 2015]

5 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 1144

John McDonnell:

Column: 1145


Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Column: 1146


Column: 1147


Column: 1148


5.19 pm

The Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Column: 1149


John McDonnell:

Mr Vaizey:

John McDonnell:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 1150

John McDonnell:

Mr Vaizey:

John McDonnell:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 1151

John McDonnell:

Column: 1152

Mr Vaizey:

5.29 pm