Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 598Part No. 29

House of Commons Debates 7 July 2015

westminster hall

coastal flood risk

nuclear warheads (transportation)

srebrenica genocide (20th anniversary)

avon ring road (m4 link)

jobcentre plus


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 July 2015

Volume No. 598Part No. 29

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [7 Jul 2015]

[Sir Edward Leigh] [7 Jul 2015]

Coastal Flood Risk [7 Jul 2015]

9.30 am

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 2WH

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Melanie Onn:

Column: 3WH


Column: 4WH


Several hon. Members

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

9.43 am

Column: 5WH

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 6WH


9.50 am

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 7WH

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Mr Iain Wright:

Column: 8WH

9.55 am

James Heappey (Wells) (Con):

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

James Heappey:

Column: 9WH


Melanie Onn:

James Heappey:

Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

James Heappey:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 10WH

James Heappey:

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

James Heappey:

10.5 am

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 11WH

Ms Ritchie:

Column: 12WH

10.11 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 13WH


Column: 14WH


Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

10.18 am

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 15WH


Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

10.22 am

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

10.24 am

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP):

Column: 16WH

Richard Benyon:

Stephen Gethins:

Column: 17WH

10.28 am

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 18WH

Column: 19WH

Column: 20WH


10.40 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Rory Stewart):

Column: 21WH

Jim Shannon:

Column: 22WH

Rory Stewart:

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

Ms Ritchie:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 23WH

Barry Gardiner:

Rory Stewart:

Stephen Gethins:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 24WH


Column: 25WH


10.59 am

Melanie Onn:

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

Column: 26WH

Nuclear Warheads (Transportation) [7 Jul 2015]

11 am

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Column: 27WH

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Margaret Ferrier:

Steven Paterson (Stirling) (SNP):

Column: 28WH

Margaret Ferrier:

Column: 29WH


Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP)

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Penny Mordaunt):

Sir Edward Leigh (in the Chair):

11.12 am

Kirsten Oswald:

Column: 30WH


11.17 am

Column: 31WH

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Penny Mordaunt):

Margaret Ferrier:

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 32WH


George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 33WH

Kirsten Oswald:

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 34WH


Several hon. Members

Penny Mordaunt:

11.30 am

Column: 35WH

Srebrenica Genocide (20th Anniversary) [7 Jul 2015]

[Mr Christopher Chope ] [7 Jul 2015]

2.30 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 36WH

Column: 37WH

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Bob Stewart:

Karen Lumley:

Bob Stewart:

Column: 38WH


Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Bob Stewart:

Andrew Stephenson:

Bob Stewart:

2.51 pm

Column: 39WH

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 40WH

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Stephen Doughty:

Column: 41WH


3.2 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 42WH


3.7 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 43WH


Column: 44WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Jim Shannon:

Several hon. Members

Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

3.15 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 45WH

Column: 46WH


3.23 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Column: 47WH


Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 48WH

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Yasmin Qureshi:

3.29 pm

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Column: 49WH


Mr Christopher Chope (in the Chair):

3.34 pm

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP):

Column: 50WH


3.38 pm

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Column: 51WH


Column: 52WH


3.46 pm
4.1 pm

[Hywel Williams ] [7 Jul 2015]

Dan Jarvis:

Column: 53WH

4.4 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 54WH


Column: 55WH


Column: 56WH


4.14 pm

Bob Stewart:

Column: 57WH

Avon Ring Road (M4 Link) [7 Jul 2015]

4.15 pm

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Column: 58WH

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Chris Skidmore:

Column: 59WH


Column: 60WH


4.27 pm

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (Con):

Column: 61WH


4.31 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Column: 62WH


Column: 63WH


Column: 64WH


Column: 65WH

Jobcentre Plus [7 Jul 2015]

4.45 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 66WH


Column: 67WH


Column: 68WH


Column: 69WH


5.1 pm

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 70WH


Christina Rees:

Column: 71WH


5.10 pm

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Column: 72WH

Column: 73WH

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Hannah Bardell:

Column: 74WH


5.10 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 75WH


Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

Kate Green:

Column: 76WH


Hannah Bardell:

Kate Green:

Column: 77WH


5.31 pm

The Minister for Employment (Priti Patel):

Column: 78WH


Column: 79WH

Hannah Bardell:

Priti Patel:

Hannah Bardell:

Priti Patel:

Column: 80WH


Kate Green:

Priti Patel:

Column: 81WH

Column: 82WH

Richard Graham:

Priti Patel:

Hywel Williams (in the Chair):

5.46 pm