Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 598Part No. 35

House of Commons Debates 16 July 2015

house of commons

prayers

Business before questions

transport for london bill

oral answers to questions

transport

cross-channel services

motorways

rail electrification

roads: worcestershire

rail electrification: northern powerhouse

eu port regulations

bus services

low-emission vehicles

bus services

southeastern railways

roads

topical questions

business of the house

nhs reform

bbc charter review

point of order

Bill Presented

summer adjournment

business without debate

restoration and renewal of the palace of westminster (joint committee)

european scrutiny

insurance companies: child abuse inquiries


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 July 2015

Volume No. 598Part No. 35

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1059

House of Commons [16 Jul 2015]

Prayers [16 Jul 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [16 Jul 2015]

Business before questions

Transport for London Bill []: Revival Motion [16 Jul 2015]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Jul 2015]

Transport [16 Jul 2015]

Cross-channel Services [16 Jul 2015]

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Damian Collins:

Column: 1060

Mr Goodwill:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1061

Motorways [16 Jul 2015]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Iain Stewart:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1062

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Rail Electrification [16 Jul 2015]

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Dan Jarvis:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1063

Kate Green:

Mr McLoughlin:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1064

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Michael Dugher:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1065

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Roads: Worcestershire [16 Jul 2015]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Mr Walker:

Andrew Jones:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con)

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1066

Rail Electrification: Northern Powerhouse [16 Jul 2015]

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (Lab):

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Rachael Maskell:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jeff Smith:

Column: 1067

Mr McLoughlin:

Liz McInnes:

Mr McLoughlin:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 1068

Mr McLoughlin:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

EU Port Regulations [16 Jul 2015]

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Stephen Kinnock:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1069

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Goodwill:

Bus Services [16 Jul 2015]

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Conor McGinn:

Andrew Jones:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 1070

Andrew Jones:

Low-emission Vehicles [16 Jul 2015]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Mr Goodwill:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Stewart McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

Column: 1071

Mr Goodwill:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Bus Services [16 Jul 2015]

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Suella Fernandes:

Andrew Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1072

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrew Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Southeastern Railways [16 Jul 2015]

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Robert Neill:

Claire Perry:

Column: 1073

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Peter Kyle:

Mr Speaker:

Roads [16 Jul 2015]

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Lucy Frazer:

Column: 1074

Andrew Jones:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Topical Questions [16 Jul 2015]

Stewart McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Stewart McDonald:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1075

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 1076

Mr McLoughlin:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1077

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Claire Perry:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 1078

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1079

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1080

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 1081

Business of the House [16 Jul 2015]

10.31 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Grayling):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1082

Column: 1083


Chris Grayling:

Column: 1084


Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 1085


Chris Grayling:

Column: 1086

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1087

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 1088


Chris Grayling:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1089

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 1090

Chris Grayling:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Judith Cummins (Bradford South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1091

Chris Green (Bolton West) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Column: 1092

Chris Grayling:

Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1093

Chris Grayling:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 1094

Chris Grayling:

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1095

Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1096

Chris Grayling:

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 1097

Chris Grayling:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1098

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 1099

Chris Grayling:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 1100

NHS Reform [16 Jul 2015]

11.31 am

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 1101

Column: 1102


11.41 am

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1103


Column: 1104


Mr Hunt:

Column: 1105


Column: 1106

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Column: 1107


Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1108

Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1109

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1110

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Column: 1111

Mr Hunt:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 1112

Mr Hunt:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 1113

Mr Hunt:

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1114

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Sue Hayman (Workington) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1115

Mr Hunt:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 1116

Mr Hunt:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1117

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1118


Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Column: 1119

Mr Hunt:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 1120

BBC Charter Review [16 Jul 2015]

12.39 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr John Whittingdale):

Column: 1121


Column: 1122


Column: 1123

12.50 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1124


Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 1125

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1126


Column: 1127

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

John Nicolson (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

Column: 1128

Mr Whittingdale:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 1129

Mr Whittingdale:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1130

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1131

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 1132

Mr Whittingdale:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Whittingdale:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 1133

Mr Whittingdale:

Ian Paisley:

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1134

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mr Whittingdale:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1135

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Whittingdale:

Edward Argar (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1136

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1137

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 1138

Point of Order [16 Jul 2015]

1.42 pm

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 1139

Summer Adjournment [16 Jul 2015]

1.44 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1140


1.49 pm

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Allen:

Column: 1141

Column: 1142


Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Mr Allen:

Column: 1143


2.3 pm

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 1144

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Sir David Amess:

Column: 1145

Column: 1146


2.14 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1147


Column: 1148

2.25 pm

Column: 1149

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1150


2.34 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 1151


Column: 1152


Column: 1153


Mrs Moon:

Valerie Vaz:

2.47 pm

Column: 1154

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1155

2.54 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 1156


Column: 1157


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 1158

3.5 pm

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 1159

Column: 1160


3.15 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1161


Column: 1162


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 1163


3.26 pm

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Column: 1164

Jim Shannon:

Dr Mathias:

3.30 pm

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Column: 1165


Column: 1166


3.37 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 1167

Bob Stewart:

Column: 1168

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1169

3.51 pm

Column: 1170

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 1171


Column: 1172


Column: 1173

4.5 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1174


Column: 1175


Column: 1176


4.14 pm

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP):

Column: 1177


Column: 1178


Column: 1179

4.26 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1180


4.31 pm

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

4.32 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Dr Thérèse Coffey):

Column: 1181

Column: 1182


Column: 1183

Column: 1184


Column: 1185

Column: 1186

Siobhain McDonagh:

Dr Coffey:

Column: 1187


Mrs Moon

Column: 1188

Dr Coffey:

Mrs Moon:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Business without Debate [16 Jul 2015]

Restoration And Renewal Of The Palace Of Westminster (Joint Committee) [16 Jul 2015]

Column: 1189

European Scrutiny [16 Jul 2015]

Column: 1190

Insurance Companies: Child Abuse Inquiries [16 Jul 2015]

5.1 pm

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1191


Column: 1192

Column: 1193


Column: 1194

5.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Women and Equalities and Family Justice (Caroline Dinenage):

Column: 1195

Column: 1196


Column: 1197


Column: 1198


5.30 pm