Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 598Part No. 37

House of Commons Debates 21 July 2015

westminster hall

human rights (saudi arabia)

légion d’honneur (uk normandy veterans)

severn bridges (tolls)

avro vulcan xh558

euro area


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 July 2015

Volume No. 598Part No. 37

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 403WH

Westminster Hall [21 Jul 2015]

[Mr Christopher Chope ] [21 Jul 2015]

Human Rights (Saudi Arabia) [21 Jul 2015]

9.30 am

Stewart McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

Column: 404WH

Column: 405WH

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Stewart McDonald:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Stewart McDonald:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Stewart McDonald:

Column: 406WH


Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Stewart McDonald:

Mr Campbell:

Stewart McDonald:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Column: 407WH

Stewart McDonald:

9.46 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 408WH


Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP):

Jim Shannon:

Column: 409WH


Mr Gregory Campbell:

Jim Shannon:

Stewart McDonald:

Column: 410WH

Jim Shannon:

Column: 411WH


10 am

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 412WH


Angela Crawley:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Stewart McDonald:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 413WH


10.8 am

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Column: 414WH


Column: 415WH

Stewart McDonald:

Stuart C. McDonald:

10.17 am

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 416WH


Column: 417WH


Stewart McDonald:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 418WH

Column: 419WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Kerry McCarthy:

Stewart McDonald:

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 420WH


10.31 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Tobias Ellwood):

Column: 421WH


Margaret Ferrier:

Mr Ellwood:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 422WH

Mr Ellwood:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr Ellwood:

Stewart McDonald

Mr Ellwood:

Stewart McDonald:

Mr Ellwood:

Stewart McDonald:

Column: 423WH

Mr Ellwood:

Stewart McDonald:

Mr Ellwood:

Jim Shannon:

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 424WH


Column: 425WH

10.50 am

Stewart McDonald:

Column: 426WH


10.53 am

Column: 427WH

Légion d’Honneur (UK Normandy Veterans) [21 Jul 2015]

11 am

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Dr Lewis:

Column: 428WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Dr Lewis:

Bob Stewart:

Dr Lewis:

Bob Stewart:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 429WH

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Dr Lewis:

Column: 430WH

Column: 431WH

11.17 am

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

11.18 am

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

11.20 am

Column: 432WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mark Lancaster):

Bob Stewart:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 433WH

Column: 434WH

Kirsten Oswald:

Mark Lancaster:

11.28 am

Column: 435WH

Severn Bridges (Tolls) [21 Jul 2015]

[Mr James Gray ] [21 Jul 2015]

2.30 pm

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Column: 436WH


Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 437WH


Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Jessica Morden:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 438WH

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Jessica Morden:

Column: 439WH


Column: 440WH


Wayne David:

Jessica Morden:

2.53 pm

Column: 441WH

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 442WH


3 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 443WH

Stephen Doughty:

Nia Griffith:

Column: 444WH


3.6 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 445WH


Column: 446WH


3.13 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 447WH


Mr Mark Williams:

Chris Evans:

Column: 448WH

3.19 pm

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Jonathan Edwards:

Drew Hendry:

Column: 449WH

3.24 pm

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 450WH


Column: 451WH

Column: 452WH


3.36 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Column: 453WH

Column: 454WH

Jessica Morden:

Andrew Jones:

Column: 455WH

Jessica Morden:

Andrew Jones:

Stephen Kinnock:

Andrew Jones:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 456WH

Andrew Jones:

Nia Griffith:

Andrew Jones:

Richard Burden:

Andrew Jones:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 457WH

Andrew Jones:

Column: 458WH


3.56 pm

Jessica Morden:

Andrew Jones:

Jessica Morden:

Column: 459WH

Avro Vulcan XH558 [21 Jul 2015]

3.59 pm

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

[Sir David Amess ] [21 Jul 2015]

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 460WH


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Sir Gerald Howarth:

Column: 461WH

Column: 462WH

Column: 463WH

Column: 464WH

4.18 pm

The Minister for Defence Procurement (Mr Philip Dunne):

Bob Stewart:

Mr Dunne:

Column: 465WH


Column: 466WH


Column: 467WH

Euro Area [21 Jul 2015]

4.30 pm

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 468WH


Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

John Redwood:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

John Redwood:

Column: 469WH

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

John Redwood:

Column: 470WH


Sir William Cash:

John Redwood:

Column: 471WH


Column: 472WH


Several hon. Members

Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

4.49 pm

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 473WH


John Redwood:

Column: 474WH

Sir William Cash:

4.56 pm

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

Richard Drax:

Column: 475WH

Craig Mackinlay:

5.2 pm

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 476WH


Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Baker:

Column: 477WH

John Redwood:

Mr Baker:

5.9 pm

Stuart Donaldson (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (SNP):

Column: 478WH


Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Stuart Donaldson

Sir David Amess (in the Chair):

Stuart Donaldson:

Column: 479WH


5.14 pm

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Sir William Cash:

Mr McFadden:

Column: 480WH

5.20 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 481WH


Dr Lewis:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 482WH


Sir William Cash:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 483WH

5.29 pm

Column: 484WH

John Redwood:

5.30 pm