Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 599Part No. 40

House of Commons Debates 9 September 2015

westminster hall

affordable housing (london)

contaminated blood products

west midlands police (funding)

orphaned open-cast mines

dementia care services


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 9 September 2015

Volume No. 599Part No. 40

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 53WH

Westminster Hall [9 Sep 2015]

[Albert Owen] [9 Sep 2015]

Affordable Housing (London) [9 Sep 2015]

9.30 am

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Philp:

Column: 54WH


Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Chris Philp:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Chris Philp:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Chris Philp:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Philp:

Column: 55WH

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Chris Philp:

Andy Slaughter:

Chris Philp:

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 56WH

Chris Philp:

Meg Hillier:

Chris Philp:

Andy Slaughter:

Chris Philp:

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 57WH

Chris Philp:

Column: 58WH


Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Chris Philp:

Column: 59WH


Several hon. Members

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

9.52 am

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 60WH


Column: 61WH

9.58 am

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 62WH


Mr Lammy:

Mark Field:

Column: 63WH


10.5 am

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 64WH

10.10 am

Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Con):

Column: 65WH


Column: 66WH

Column: 67WH


10.18 am

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 68WH


Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Dr Huq:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 69WH


10.24 am

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 70WH


Column: 71WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Chris Philp:

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.31 am

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Column: 72WH

10.33 am

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.35 am

Corri Wilson (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (SNP):

Column: 73WH


Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Corri Wilson:

10.37 am

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 74WH


Column: 75WH


10.48 am

The Minister for Communities and Resilience (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 76WH


Ruth Cadbury:

Mr Francois:

Column: 77WH


Ruth Cadbury:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con)

Mr Francois:

Ruth Cadbury:

Mr Francois:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr Francois:

Column: 78WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

10.58 am

Column: 79WH

Chris Philp:

Column: 80WH

Contaminated Blood Products [9 Sep 2015]

11 am

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Ms Ritchie:

Column: 81WH


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ms Ritchie:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Column: 82WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

Ms Ritchie:

Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (Con):

Ms Ritchie:

Column: 83WH

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Ms Ritchie:

Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Ms Ritchie:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Ms Ritchie:

Column: 84WH

Albert Owen (in the Chair):

11.16 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 85WH

Jane Ellison:

Ms Ritchie:

Jane Ellison:

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Jane Ellison:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 86WH

Jane Ellison:

Column: 87WH


Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Jane Ellison:

Column: 88WH

11.30 am

Column: 89WH

West Midlands Police (Funding) [9 Sep 2015]

[Mr David Crausby ] [9 Sep 2015]

2.30 pm

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Richard Burden:

Column: 90WH

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Richard Burden:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Richard Burden:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Richard Burden:

Column: 91WH

Column: 92WH

Mr Mitchell:

Richard Burden:

Steve McCabe:

Richard Burden:

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 93WH

Richard Burden:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Richard Burden:

Column: 94WH

Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

2.51 pm

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Column: 95WH


Steve McCabe:

Julian Knight:

Column: 96WH

Mr Mitchell:

Julian Knight:

2.59 pm

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 97WH

Column: 98WH


3.8 pm

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley) (Lab):

Mike Wood:

Column: 99WH

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mike Wood:

Column: 100WH

Julian Knight:

Mike Wood:

Jess Phillips:

Mike Wood:

Jess Phillips:

Mike Wood:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mike Wood:

Column: 101WH


Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.21 pm

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 102WH


Column: 103WH

3.28 pm

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

Column: 104WH


Several hon. Members

Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

3.34 pm

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley) (Lab):

Column: 105WH


3.40 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 106WH


Column: 107WH


Column: 108WH


3.49 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 109WH


Column: 110WH

Jack Dromey:

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey:

Mike Penning:

Jack Dromey:

Mike Penning:

Column: 111WH


Mr David Crausby (in the Chair):

Column: 112WH

Orphaned Open-cast Mines [9 Sep 2015]

[Philip Davies] [9 Sep 2015]

4 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Nick Thomas-Symonds:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 113WH


Column: 114WH

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 115WH

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Alan Brown:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 116WH


Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

4.19 pm

Column: 117WH

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Andrea Leadsom):

Column: 118WH


Mrs Moon:

Andrea Leadsom:

Jonathan Edwards:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 119WH


Alan Brown:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 120WH

Dementia Care Services [9 Sep 2015]

4.29 pm

Edward Argar (Charnwood) (Con):

Column: 121WH

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Edward Argar:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Edward Argar:

Column: 122WH


Jim Shannon:

Edward Argar:

Column: 123WH

Column: 124WH

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Edward Argar:

Column: 125WH

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

4.48 pm

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 126WH


4.54 pm

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Column: 127WH


Column: 128WH

4.59 pm

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Jim Shannon:

Tom Tugendhat:

Column: 129WH


5.5 pm

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Column: 130WH


Kit Malthouse:

Dr Whitford:

Column: 131WH

Ann Coffey:

Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Dr Whitford:

5.13 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 132WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Debbie Abrahams:

Column: 133WH


Philip Davies (in the Chair):

Column: 134WH

Debbie Abrahams:

5.22 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Column: 135WH


Column: 136WH


5.30 pm