Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 599Part No. 42

House of Commons Debates 11 September 2015

house of commons

prayers

assisted dying (no. 2) bill

representation of the people (young persons’ enfranchisement and education) bill

business without debate

Crown Tenancies Bill

Constitutional Convention (No. 2) Bill

Public Nuisance from Wind Farms (Mandatory Liability Cover) Bill

rugby world cup 2015


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 September 2015

Volume No. 599Part No. 42

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 653

House of Commons [11 Sep 2015]

Prayers [11 Sep 2015]

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Division No. 68 [] [11 Sep 2015]

Column: 656

Assisted Dying (No. 2) Bill [11 Sep 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

9.49 am

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 657


Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Rob Marris:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Rob Marris:

Several hon. Members

Column: 658

Rob Marris:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 659

Ms Stuart:

Rob Marris:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 660


Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 661


Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 662

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Column: 663


10.17 am

Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden) (Con):

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 664


Mr George Howarth:

Mrs Spelman:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab)

Simon Hoare

Mrs Spelman:

Yasmin Qureshi:

Column: 665

Mrs Spelman:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

10.27 am

Column: 666

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

10.33 pm

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (Con)

Crispin Blunt:

Column: 668


Alberto Costa

Crispin Blunt:

Column: 669

10.39 am

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 670

Lyn Brown:

10.44 am

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Simon Hoare:

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 671


Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

10.50 am

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 672

John Pugh:

Keir Starmer:

John Pugh:

Keir Starmer:

Column: 673

Nadine Dorries

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con)

Keir Starmer:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Keir Starmer:

Column: 674


Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 675

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

John Pugh

Madam Deputy Speaker:

John Pugh:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Keir Starmer:

11.4 am

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 676


Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab)

Simon Hoare

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 677

11.10 am

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 678

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Jim Shannon:

Column: 679


11.16 am

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Column: 680

11.21 am

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 681


Fiona Bruce:

Sarah Champion:

11.26 am

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Column: 682


Andrew Bridgen:

Steve Brine:

Column: 683

11.33 am

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 684


Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 685


11.39 am

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 686


11.45 am

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Paul Flynn:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 687

Paul Flynn:

11.50 am

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 688

11.55 am

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Column: 689


Robert Flello:

Helen Jones:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab)

Helen Jones:

12 noon

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 690

Column: 691


12.5 pm

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Column: 692


Column: 693


12.12 pm

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Karl McCartney:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 694

12.15 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

John Woodcock:

12.17 pm

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Column: 695


12.23 pm

Column: 696

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con):

John Pugh:

Column: 697


Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

John Pugh:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

12.31 pm

Column: 698

Sir David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

12.34 pm

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Column: 699

Column: 700


12.39 pm

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Column: 701


12.42 pm

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Albert Owen:

Column: 702


12.46 pm

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 703


12.50 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con)

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 704

12.54

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 705

Stuart Andrew:

Andrew Bridgen:

12.58 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 706


1 pm

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 707

1.3 pm

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 708

1.6 pm

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Column: 709


1.11 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 710


1.15 pm

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab)

Mr Jones:

Column: 711

1.18 pm

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 712

1.21 pm

Lucy Allan (Telford) (Con):

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Lucy Allan:

1.25 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

1.27 pm

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 714

1.29 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 715

1.33 pm

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 716

1.38 pm

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

Column: 717


1.41 pm

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 718

1.45 pm

Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Column: 719


1.49 pm

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 720

1.51 pm

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

1.53 pm

Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (Con):

Column: 721

1.56 pm

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 722

Robert Flello:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 723

2.1 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 724


Jonathan Reynolds:

Mr Nigel Evans:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Division No. 69 [ Assisted Dying (No. 2) Bill] [11 Sep 2015]

Column: 728

Representation of the People (Young Persons’ Enfranchisement and Education) Bill [11 Sep 2015]

2.22 pm

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Vicky Foxcroft:

Column: 729

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Vicky Foxcroft:

Column: 730


2.30 pm

Business without Debate [11 Sep 2015]

Crown Tenancies Bill

Constitutional Convention (No. 2) Bill

Public Nuisance from Wind Farms (Mandatory Liability Cover) Bill

Column: 731

Rugby World Cup 2015 [11 Sep 2015]

2.31 pm

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Dr Mathias:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Dr Mathias:

Column: 732


Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Dr Mathias:

Chris Bryant:

Dr Mathias:

Column: 733

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Dr Mathias:

Column: 734


2.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tracey Crouch):

Column: 735


Chris Bryant:

Tracey Crouch:

Mark Pawsey:

Tracey Crouch:

Column: 736


Column: 737


Column: 738


2.57 pm