Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 599Part No. 44

House of Commons Debates 15 September 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

eu membership: business

apprenticeships

technical skills

apprenticeships: travel costs

construction sector: cash retention

government strategic support

self-employed people

regional growth

eu membership: business

eu membership: business and universities

small businesses: west yorkshire

foreign students

topical questions

northern ireland

united kingdom borders (control and sovereignty)

national insurance contributions (rate ceilings) bill

NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS (RATE CEILINGS) BILL (PROGRAMME)

tax credits

high speed rail (london - west midlands) bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

adult stem cells and life sciences


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 September 2015

Volume No. 599Part No. 44

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 885

House of Commons [15 Sep 2015]

Prayers [15 Sep 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [15 Sep 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Sep 2015]

Business, Innovation and Skills [15 Sep 2015]

EU Membership: Business [15 Sep 2015]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 886

Sajid Javid:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West) (SNP):

Sajid Javid:

Apprenticeships [15 Sep 2015]

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Column: 887

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Kevin Foster:

Sajid Javid:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 888

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Ms Eagle:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West) (SNP):

Column: 889

Sajid Javid:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Sajid Javid:

Technical Skills [15 Sep 2015]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Bill Esterson:

Sajid Javid:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 890

Sajid Javid:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Apprenticeships: Travel Costs [15 Sep 2015]

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Scott Mann:

Column: 891

Sajid Javid:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Construction Sector: Cash Retention [15 Sep 2015]

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

David Simpson:

Nick Boles:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 892

Nick Boles:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Nick Boles:

Government Strategic Support [15 Sep 2015]

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Stephen Kinnock:

Anna Soubry:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 893

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Anna Soubry:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 894

Anna Soubry:

Self-employed People [15 Sep 2015]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

David Rutley:

Anna Soubry:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Regional Growth [15 Sep 2015]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 895

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Rehman Chishti:

George Freeman:

Kevin Hollinrake:

George Freeman:

Heidi Allen:

Column: 896

George Freeman:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Column: 897

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

George Freeman:

EU Membership: Business [15 Sep 2015]

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Peter Grant:

Anna Soubry:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 898

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

EU Membership: Business and Universities [15 Sep 2015]

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Gerald Jones:

Joseph Johnson:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 899

Joseph Johnson:

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Joseph Johnson:

Small Businesses: West Yorkshire [15 Sep 2015]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Jason McCartney:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 900

Foreign Students [15 Sep 2015]

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Kirsten Oswald:

Joseph Johnson:

Topical Questions [15 Sep 2015]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade (Sajid Javid):

Philip Davies:

Column: 901

Sajid Javid:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 902

The Minister for Universities and Science (Joseph Johnson):

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 903

The Minister for Skills (Nick Boles):

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Nick Boles:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 904

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Nick Boles:

Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Nick Boles:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Sajid Javid:

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Column: 905

Nick Boles:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 906

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 907

Northern Ireland [15 Sep 2015]

12.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mrs Theresa Villiers):

Column: 908

Column: 909


12.40 pm

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 910

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 911

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Column: 912

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 913

Mrs Villiers:

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 914


Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Column: 915

Mrs Villiers:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 916

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 917

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 918

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 919

Mrs Villiers:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mrs Villiers:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mrs Villiers:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 920

Mrs Villiers:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 921

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

Mrs Villiers:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 922

Mrs Villiers:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Villiers:

Column: 923

United Kingdom Borders (Control and Sovereignty) [15 Sep 2015]

1.25 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 924


Column: 925


Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 926

National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Bill [15 Sep 2015]

1.38 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Harriett Baldwin):

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Harriett Baldwin:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 927

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Cunningham:

Harriett Baldwin:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Debbie Abrahams:

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 928

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 929

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Rehman Chishti:

Harriett Baldwin:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 930

1.53 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Harriett Baldwin:

Column: 931

Barbara Keeley:

Simon Hoare:

Barbara Keeley:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Barbara Keeley:

Andrew Stephenson:

Barbara Keeley:

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 933

Barbara Keeley:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

Harriett Baldwin:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 934

Harriett Baldwin:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Barbara Keeley:

Christopher Pincher:

Barbara Keeley:

Mark Spencer:

Column: 935

Barbara Keeley:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Barbara Keeley:

James Cartlidge:

Barbara Keeley:

Andrew Gwynne:

Barbara Keeley:

Harriett Baldwin:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 936


Lady Hermon:

Barbara Keeley:

2.15 pm

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 937

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Kit Malthouse:

Christopher Pincher:

Kit Malthouse:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 938

Kit Malthouse:

Mark Spencer:

Kit Malthouse:

Rehman Chishti:

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 939

Andrew Stephenson:

Kit Malthouse:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 940

2.28 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 941


Mr MacNeil:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 942


Kelvin Hopkins:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 943


Column: 944

2.44 pm

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 945


2.47 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

James Cartlidge:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 946


Andrew Gwynne:

Helen Goodman:

Lucy Frazer:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 947


The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Helen Goodman:

Kit Malthouse:

Helen Goodman:

Mr MacNeil

Helen Goodman:

Mr MacNeil:

Column: 948

Helen Goodman:

Christopher Pincher:

Helen Goodman:

3 pm

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Callum McCaig (Aberdeen South) (SNP)

Huw Merriman:

Callum McCaig:

Huw Merriman:

Column: 949

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Huw Merriman:

Rehman Chishti:

Huw Merriman:

Column: 950


Rehman Chishti:

Huw Merriman:

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 951

Huw Merriman:

3.11 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 952


Kwasi Kwarteng:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 953

Kelvin Hopkins:

Graham Stuart:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 954

Simon Hoare:

Kelvin Hopkins:

3.24 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins

Kwasi Kwarteng:

Column: 955

Kelvin Hopkins:

Kwasi Kwarteng:

3.27 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 956

3.30 pm

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 957


3.34 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

3.36 pm

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 958

3.39 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

3.40 pm

Barbara Keeley:

Column: 959

Column: 960


3.45 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 961

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Gauke:

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 962

Barbara Keeley:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 963

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Gauke:

NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS (RATE CEILINGS) BILL (PROGRAMME)

Column: 964

Tax Credits [15 Sep 2015]

4 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Damian Hinds):

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Damian Hinds:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Damian Hinds:

Lady Hermon:

Column: 965

Damian Hinds:

Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Damian Hinds:

Several hon. Members

Damian Hinds:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Damian Hinds:

Column: 966

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Damian Hinds:

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Damian Hinds:

Several hon. Members

Damian Hinds:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 967

Damian Hinds:

Several hon. Members

Damian Hinds:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Damian Hinds:

4.13 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

James Cleverly (Braintree) (Con):

Column: 968

Seema Malhotra:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Seema Malhotra:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Rees-Mogg:

James Cartlidge:

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 969

Several hon. Members

Seema Malhotra:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Andrew Gwynne:

Seema Malhotra:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 970

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Several hon. Members

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 971


Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

Seema Malhotra:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 972

Seema Malhotra:

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con)

Seema Malhotra:

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Seema Malhotra:

Hon. Members:

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 973


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.33 pm

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Column: 974

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Mark Garnier:

Helen Goodman:

Mark Garnier:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mark Garnier:

Column: 975


4.39 pm

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 976


Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 977

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Dr Whiteford:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Column: 978

Dr Whiteford:

Column: 979


4.51 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 980

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

4.56 pm

Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 981


Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Frank Field:

5.1 pm

Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (Con):

Column: 982

5.4 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 983

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Ms Buck:

5.8 pm

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 984


Suella Fernandes:

James Cartlidge:

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

James Cartlidge:

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

James Cartlidge:

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

James Cartlidge:

Column: 985

Several hon. Members

James Cartlidge:

5.14 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 986

Chris Philp:

Clive Efford:

5.18 pm

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Roger Mullin (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (SNP):

Maria Caulfield:

Column: 987

5.22 pm

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Carmichael:

Column: 988

5.26 pm

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

5.28 pm

Column: 989

Damian Hinds:

Division No. 71 [ Tax Credits] [15 Sep 2015]

Column: 995

High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill [15 Sep 2015]

5.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Column: 996

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 997


Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 998

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 999

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Spellar:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1000


Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

6.1 pm

Column: 1001

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 1002


Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1003

6.10 pm

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Mrs Gillan:

Column: 1004


Column: 1005


Column: 1006


6.20 pm

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Goodwill:

Keir Starmer:

Column: 1007


6.27 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 1008

Mr Goodwill:

Iain Stewart:

6.32 pm

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 1009

Column: 1010


6.40 pm

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Column: 1011

6.45 pm

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1012


Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 1013

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1014


Mrs Gillan:

Mr Goodwill:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Goodwill:

Mrs Gillan:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 1015

Business without Debate [15 Sep 2015]

Delegated Legislation [15 Sep 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1016

European Union Documents [15 Sep 2015]

Column: 1017

Adult Stem Cells and Life Sciences [15 Sep 2015]

6.58 pm

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

7 pm

Mr Burrowes:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 1018


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Burrowes:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 1019


Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1020

Mr Burrowes:

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 1021


Jim Shannon:

Mr Burrowes:

Mark Tami:

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 1022

7.16 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Column: 1023


Column: 1024


Column: 1025


Column: 1026

Mr Burrowes:

George Freeman:

Mary Glindon:

George Freeman:

7.29 pm