Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 599Part No. 45

House of Commons Debates 16 September 2015

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

spoliation advisory panel

oral answers to questions

wales

summer budget 2015

welsh curriculum

tourism

benefit sanctions

great western line

civil service jobs

economic inactivity

northern powerhouse

prime minister

engagements

migration

point of order

Bills Presented

basement excavation (restriction of permitted development)

education and adoption bill (programme) (no. 2)

education and adoption bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

committees

stockton to darlington railway


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 September 2015

Volume No. 599Part No. 45

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1027

House of Commons [16 Sep 2015]

Prayers [16 Sep 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [16 Sep 2015]

Business Before Questions [16 Sep 2015]

Spoliation Advisory Panel [16 Sep 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Sep 2015]

Wales [16 Sep 2015]

Summer Budget 2015 [16 Sep 2015]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Ann Clwyd:

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 1028

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith:

Stephen Crabb:

Welsh Curriculum [16 Sep 2015]

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 1029

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

David T. C. Davies:

Alun Cairns:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Tourism [16 Sep 2015]

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 1030

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Bob Blackman:

Alun Cairns:

Jason McCartney:

Alun Cairns:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Alun Cairns:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 1031

Alun Cairns:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Alun Cairns:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1032

Benefit Sanctions [16 Sep 2015]

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Hywel Williams:

Stephen Crabb:

Hywel Williams:

Stephen Crabb:

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Great Western Line [16 Sep 2015]

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (Lab):

Column: 1033

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Carolyn Harris:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Crabb:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1034

Stephen Crabb:

Civil Service Jobs [16 Sep 2015]

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Paul Flynn:

Alun Cairns:

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Column: 1035

Economic Inactivity [16 Sep 2015]

Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Antoinette Sandbach:

Stephen Crabb:

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Stephen Crabb:

Northern Powerhouse [16 Sep 2015]

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (Con):

Column: 1036

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Alun Cairns):

Mr Jones:

Alun Cairns:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Alun Cairns:

Prime Minister [16 Sep 2015]

Engagements [16 Sep 2015]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 1037

Gordon Henderson:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1038


Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1039

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1040

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 1041

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1042

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1043

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1044

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Hon. Members:

Column: 1045

The Prime Minister:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1046

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 1047

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1048

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1049

Migration [16 Sep 2015]

12.37 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 1050


Column: 1051


12.46 pm

Column: 1052

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 1053


Column: 1054

Mrs May:

Column: 1055

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1056

Mrs May:

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Column: 1057


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Column: 1058

Mr Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1059

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 1060

Mrs May:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mrs May:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1061

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 1062

Mrs May:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1063

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mrs May:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mrs May:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 1064

Mrs May:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mrs May:

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1065

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bone:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mrs May:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 1066

Mrs May:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Mrs May:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mrs May:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1067

Mrs May:

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Column: 1068

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1069

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1070

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 1071

Point of Order [16 Sep 2015]

1.49 pm

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1072


Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Bills Presented

Column: 1073

Basement Excavation (Restriction of Permitted Development) [16 Sep 2015]

1.54 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Column: 1074


Column: 1075


Victoria Borwick (Kensington) (Con):

Column: 1076

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Education and Adoption Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [16 Sep 2015]

Column: 1077

Education and Adoption Bill [16 Sep 2015]

Column: 1078

2.9 pm

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 1079

Column: 1080

Column: 1081

Column: 1082

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1083


Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1084


Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1085


Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

2.15 pm

Kevin Brennan:

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con)

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1086


Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1087


Tristram Hunt:

Kevin Brennan:

Tristram Hunt:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1088

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan:

The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1089


Column: 1090


2.30 pm

Stephen Twigg:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1091


Column: 1092

Column: 1093


Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1094


2.45 pm

Column: 1095


Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Mr Brady:

Column: 1096

Mr Burrowes:

Mr Brady:

Column: 1097


Pat Glass:

Mr Brady:

3 pm

Column: 1098

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 1099


Column: 1100


The Minister for Schools (Mr Nick Gibb):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 1101

Mr Burrowes:

3.15 pm

Column: 1102

Column: 1103

Pat Glass:

Column: 1104


Column: 1105


Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

3.30 pm

Column: 1106


James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1107

Neil Carmichael:

Peter Kyle:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 1108

Kevin Brennan:

Neil Carmichael:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

3.45 pm

Column: 1109

Column: 1110


Mr Graham Brady:

John Pugh:

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab):

Column: 1111


Column: 1112

Clive Lewis (Norwich South) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Clive Lewis:

Louise Haigh:

4 pm

Column: 1113


James Berry:

Louise Haigh:

Column: 1114


Tristram Hunt:

Louise Haigh:

Column: 1115


Peter Kyle:

Column: 1116


Mr Gibb:

4.15 pm

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1117

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1118


Tristram Hunt

Mr Gibb:

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1119

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Peter Kyle:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1120


Kevin Brennan:

Mr Gibb:

John Pugh:

Mr Gibb:

4.30 pm

Column: 1121

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1122


Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1123

Mr Gibb:

Mr Burrowes:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 1124


Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1125

Division No. 72 [ Education and Adoption Bill] [16 Sep 2015]

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 1129

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

5 pm

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1130


Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1131


Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Steve McCabe:

The Minister for Children and Families (Edward Timpson)

Steve McCabe:

Column: 1132

Bill Esterson:

Steve McCabe:

5.15 pm

Column: 1133

Bill Esterson:

Steve McCabe:

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 1134

Steve McCabe:

Bill Esterson:

Column: 1135


Mr Burrowes:

Bill Esterson:

5.30 pm

Column: 1136


Edward Timpson:

Column: 1137

Mr Burrowes:

Edward Timpson:

Column: 1138

Bill Esterson:

Edward Timpson:

Column: 1139

Richard Burden:

Edward Timpson:

5.45 pm

Column: 1140


Bill Esterson:

Edward Timpson:

Bill Esterson:

Edward Timpson:

Column: 1141


Column: 1142


Column: 1143


Steve McCabe:

5.59 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Nicky Morgan):

Column: 1144


Column: 1145


3.9 pm

Column: 1146

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1147

Column: 1148


Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Lucy Powell:

Column: 1149


Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Lucy Powell:

6.22 pm

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 1150


Column: 1151


Column: 1152

Division No. 73 [ Education and Adoption Bill] [16 Sep 2015]

Business without Debate [16 Sep 2015]

Delegated Legislation [16 Sep 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 1156

Committees [16 Sep 2015]

petitions Overseas doctors and nurses

6.45 pm

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Muslim burial services in Birmingham

6.47 pm

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 1157

Column: 1158

Stockton to Darlington Railway [16 Sep 2015]

6.48 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 1159


Phil Wilson:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Phil Wilson:

Column: 1160


Column: 1161


7 pm

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 1162


7.5 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Tracey Crouch):

Column: 1163


Jenny Chapman:

Tracey Crouch:

Column: 1164

Column: 1165

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1166

Tracey Crouch:

7.18 pm