Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 600Part No. 48

House of Commons Debates 13 October 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

health

general practice/primary care

mental health services (children and young people)

seven-day nhs services

care costs

derriford hospital

nhs: winter pressures

medical exemption certificates

carers: support

a&e services (worcester)

nurse training places

nhs: consistency in services and treatment

organ donation

nhs: transparency

topical questions

redcar coke ovens

saudi penal system

Bills presented

no fault divorce

immigration bill

immigration bill (programme)

immigration bill (money)

immigration bill (ways and means)

business without debate

welfare reform and work bill: programme (no.2)

delegated legislation

drones in conflict


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 13 October 2015

Volume No. 600Part No. 48

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 145

Column: 145

House of Commons [13 Oct 2015]

Prayers [13 Oct 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [13 Oct 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Oct 2015]

Health [13 Oct 2015]

General Practice/Primary Care [13 Oct 2015]

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Suella Fernandes:

Mr Hunt:

Mike Wood:

Column: 146

Mr Hunt:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 147

Mr Hunt:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr Hunt:

Mental Health Services (Children and Young People) [13 Oct 2015]

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Ruth Cadbury:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 148

Rushanara Ali:

Alistair Burt:

Bill Esterson:

Alistair Burt:

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Andrea Jenkyns:

Mr Speaker:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 149

Alistair Burt:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Alistair Burt:

Mr Speaker:

Seven-day NHS Services [13 Oct 2015]

Chris Philp (Croydon South) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 150

Chris Philp:

Mr Hunt:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 151

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Hunt:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 152

Mr Hunt:

Care Costs [13 Oct 2015]

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Catherine West:

Alistair Burt:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Alistair Burt:

Derriford Hospital [13 Oct 2015]

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (Con):

Column: 153

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Johnny Mercer:

Ben Gummer:

NHS: Winter Pressures [13 Oct 2015]

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Liz McInnes:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 154

Tulip Siddiq:

Mr Hunt:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 155

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Whitford:

Mr Hunt:

Medical Exemption Certificates [13 Oct 2015]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Paul Maynard:

Column: 156

George Freeman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Carers: Support [13 Oct 2015]

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Christina Rees:

Alistair Burt:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 157

Alistair Burt:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

A&E Services (Worcester) [13 Oct 2015]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Mr Walker:

Column: 158

Ben Gummer:

Nurse Training Places [13 Oct 2015]

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Drew Hendry:

Ben Gummer:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 159

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

NHS: Consistency in Services and Treatment [13 Oct 2015]

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Tom Pursglove:

George Freeman:

Column: 160

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

George Freeman:

Mr Skinner:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Skinner:

Organ Donation [13 Oct 2015]

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Glyn Davies:

Jane Ellison:

NHS: Transparency [13 Oct 2015]

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Column: 161

Chris Skidmore:

Mr Hunt:

Topical Questions [13 Oct 2015]

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Paula Sherriff:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 162

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Column: 163

Mr Hunt:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Column: 164

Alistair Burt:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (SNP):

Column: 165

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 166

Mr Jeremy Hunt:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Jane Ellison:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 167

Redcar Coke Ovens [13 Oct 2015]

12.33 pm

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op)

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Column: 168


Anna Turley:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 169


Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 170

Anna Soubry:

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 171

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 172

Anna Soubry:

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Anna Soubry:

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (SNP):

Column: 173


Mr Speaker:

Anna Soubry:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 174

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 175

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 176

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Anna Soubry:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 177

Anna Soubry:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Anna Soubry:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 178

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Skinner:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Column: 179

Anna Soubry:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Anna Soubry:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 180

Saudi Penal System [13 Oct 2015]

1.18 pm

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab)

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Michael Gove):

Andy Slaughter:

Column: 181

Michael Gove:

Column: 182


Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (SNP):

Michael Gove:

Column: 183

Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 184

Michael Gove:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Column: 185

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 186

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 187

Michael Gove:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 188

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Bills presented

Column: 189

No Fault Divorce [13 Oct 2015]

1.47 pm

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 190


Column: 191


Column: 192

1.56 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 193

Column: 194


Column: 195

Immigration Bill [13 Oct 2015]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

2.6 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 196

Mrs May:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs May:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 197

Mrs May:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab)

Mrs May:

Graham Jones:

Mrs May:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Walker:

Mrs May:

Column: 198

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Charles Walker:

Mrs May:

Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Column: 199

Mrs May:

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Mrs May:

Column: 200

Mr MacNeil:

Mrs May:

Mr MacNeil

Mrs May:

Column: 201

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mrs May:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 202


Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Mrs May:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 203


Several hon. Members

Mrs May:

2.32 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 204


David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Mr Jackson:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 205


Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Ian Austin:

Column: 206

Andy Burnham:

Mr MacNeil:

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Column: 207

Andy Burnham:

John Redwood:

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 208

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Barry Gardiner:

Andy Burnham:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 209

Andy Burnham:

Mr Charles Walker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 210


Barry Gardiner:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 211


Lady Hermon:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 212


Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Richard Fuller:

Column: 213

Andy Burnham:

Column: 214


3.6 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Wes Streeting:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 215


David T. C. Davies:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 216

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Mr Jackson:

Ian Austin:

Mr Jackson:

Column: 217


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

3.17 pm

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

Column: 218

Column: 219

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

Stuart C. McDonald:

Andy Burnham:

Stuart C. McDonald:

Drew Hendry:

Column: 220

Stuart C. McDonald:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Stuart C. McDonald:

Column: 221


Column: 222

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Stuart C. McDonald:

3.35 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 223


Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP):

Damian Collins:

Column: 224


Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Damian Collins:

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP)

Damian Collins:

Column: 225


3.42 pm

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 226

Andy Burnham:

Sir Gerald Kaufman:

3.50 pm

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 227


Lady Hermon:

Rebecca Harris:

Column: 228


3.56 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Column: 229


Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Ian Austin:

Column: 230


4.3 pm

Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 231


Peter Grant:

Mr Bellingham:

Column: 232


Ian Austin:

Mr Bellingham:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Bellingham:

Column: 233


4.12 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Column: 234

Mr Alistair Carmichael:

Paul Blomfield:

4.19 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 235


Column: 236


Lady Hermon:

Andrew Stephenson:

4.26 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 237


Simon Hoare:

Column: 238

Fiona Mactaggart:

4.33 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 239

Fiona Mactaggart:

David T. C. Davies:

Liz Saville Roberts:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 240

4.41 pm

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Column: 241

Column: 242


David T. C. Davies:

Imran Hussain:

4.47 pm

Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 243

4.52 pm

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 244

Column: 245

4.58 pm

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 246


5.3 pm

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Column: 247


5.9 pm

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 248


Column: 249


5.14 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Column: 250

Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (SNP):

Richard Arkless:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Richard Arkless:

Column: 251


5.21 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 252

The Minister for Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Richard Fuller:

Column: 253


5.29 pm

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (SNP):

Column: 254

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

Anne McLaughlin:

Column: 255


5.35 pm

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Anne McLaughlin:

Column: 256

Mims Davies:

5.40 pm

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Column: 257


5.47 pm

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 258


Column: 259

Anne McLaughlin:

Simon Hoare:

Kirsten Oswald:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Simon Hoare:

5.56 pm

Column: 260

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 261


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

6.2 pm

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 262

Lady Hermon:

Column: 263

Suella Fernandes:

David T. C. Davies:

Suella Fernandes:

6.11 pm

Column: 264

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (SNP):

Column: 265


Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Gavin Newlands:

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Gavin Newlands:

Column: 266


6.18 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Rehman Chishti:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 267

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

6.24 pm

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 268

6.28 pm

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) (Con):

Column: 269

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

Craig Mackinlay:

George Kerevan:

Craig Mackinlay:

Anne McLaughlin:

Column: 270

Craig Mackinlay:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

6.35 pm

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP):

Column: 271


6.39 pm

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 272


6.41 pm

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 273

Column: 274


6.51 pm

The Minister for Immigration (James Brokenshire):

Column: 275

Column: 276


Fiona Mactaggart:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Alistair Carmichael

James Brokenshire:

Column: 277


Division No. 74 [ Immigration Bill] [13 Oct 2015]

Division No. 75 [ Immigration Bill]

Column: 284

[13 Oct 2015]

Column: 286

Immigration Bill (Programme) [13 Oct 2015]

Immigration Bill (Money) [13 Oct 2015]

Immigration Bill (Ways and Means) [13 Oct 2015]

Business without Debate [13 Oct 2015]

welfare reform and work bill: programme (no.2) [13 Oct 2015]

Column: 287

delegated legislation [13 Oct 2015]

petitionClosure of Wakefield Magistrates Court

7.30 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 288

Drones in Conflict [13 Oct 2015]

7.31 pm

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 289

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Dr Murrison:

Column: 290

Column: 291



7.46 pm

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Penny Mordaunt):

Column: 292

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 293


Column: 294


8 pm