Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 601Part No. 60

House of Commons Debates 29 October 2015

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

transport

vehicle emissions regulation

great western main line

level crossing safety (bassetlaw)

high speed 2

public transport accessibility (disabled passengers)

rail electrification

network rail

skills development (infrastructure programmes)

plymouth airport

cross-channel transport links

airports commission report

railway upgrading (south-west)

east-west rail line

topical questions

business of the house

points of order

house business committee

tax credits

chief constable dismissal procedures


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 29 October 2015

Volume No. 601Part No. 60

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 483

Column: 483

House of Commons [29 Oct 2015]

Prayers [29 Oct 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [29 Oct 2015]

Business Before Questions [29 Oct 2015]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Oct 2015]

Transport [29 Oct 2015]

Vehicle Emissions Regulation [29 Oct 2015]

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Holly Lynch:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 484

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr McLoughlin:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 485

Mr McLoughlin:

Great Western Main Line [29 Oct 2015]

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Deidre Brock:

Mr McLoughlin:

Michelle Donelan (Chippenham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 486

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr McLoughlin:

Level Crossing Safety (Bassetlaw) [29 Oct 2015]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Column: 487

John Mann:

Claire Perry:

John Mann

Claire Perry:

High Speed 2 [29 Oct 2015]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

David Mowat:

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 488

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Goodwill:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Public Transport Accessibility (Disabled Passengers) [29 Oct 2015]

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 489

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Susan Elan Jones:

Andrew Jones:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 490

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

Rail Electrification [29 Oct 2015]

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Dr Huq:

Mr McLoughlin:

Andy McDonald:

Column: 491

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Hanson:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 492

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Network Rail [29 Oct 2015]

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Chloe Smith:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 493

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Skills Development (Infrastructure Programmes) [29 Oct 2015]

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Column: 494

Stephen Metcalfe:

Andrew Jones:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Andrew Jones:

Plymouth Airport [29 Oct 2015]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 495

Mr Goodwill:

Cross-channel Transport Links [29 Oct 2015]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Goodwill:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Airports Commission Report [29 Oct 2015]

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

Column: 496

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Peter Grant:

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Mr Goodwill:

Column: 497

Drew Hendry:

Mr Goodwill:

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Mr Goodwill:

Railway Upgrading (South-west) [29 Oct 2015]

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Kevin Foster:

Claire Perry:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Claire Perry:

Column: 498

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bradshaw:

Claire Perry:

East-West Rail Line [29 Oct 2015]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Iain Stewart:

Claire Perry:

Topical Questions [29 Oct 2015]

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 499

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Mr Betts:

Mr McLoughlin:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 500

Mr McLoughlin:

Lilian Greenwood:

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 501

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Claire Perry):

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Claire Perry:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 502

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Robert Goodwill):

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 503

Andrew Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Diana Johnson:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 504

Mr McLoughlin:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr Goodwill:

Mr Speaker:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Claire Perry:

Column: 505

Business of the House [29 Oct 2015]

10.36 am

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Grayling):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 506

Column: 507

Chris Grayling:

Column: 508


Chris Bryant:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 509

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 510


Chris Grayling:

Column: 511

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 512

Chris Grayling:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 513

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 514

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 515

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

James Berry (Kingston and Surbiton) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 516

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 517

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 518

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Chris Grayling:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Column: 519

Chris Grayling:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Grayling:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 520

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 521

Chris Grayling:

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Chris Bryant:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 522

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Tom Pursglove (Corby) (Con):

Chris Grayling:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Chris Grayling:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 523

Chris Grayling:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 524

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Chris Grayling:

Column: 525

Points of Order [29 Oct 2015]

11.40 am

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Grayling)

Mr Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Paul Flynn

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Column: 526

Mr Davis:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 527

Mr Speaker:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab)

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Diana Johnson:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Grayling:

Column: 528

Backbench Business

House Business Committee [29 Oct 2015]

11.48 am

Mr Speaker:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Allen:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 529

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 530

Tax Credits [29 Oct 2015]

Mr Speaker:

11.53 am

Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 531

Column: 532


John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Frank Field:

Column: 533

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Frank Field:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Frank Field:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Frank Field:

Mr Davis:

Column: 534

Frank Field:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Frank Field:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Frank Field:

Column: 535


Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Frank Field:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 536

Frank Field:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Frank Field:

Sammy Wilson

Frank Field:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 537

Frank Field:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Frank Field:

Mr David Davis:

Frank Field:

Mr Graham Allen:

Column: 538

Frank Field:

Column: 539


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

12.33 pm

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 540

Column: 541

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (SNP):

Stephen McPartland:

David Morris:

Stephen McPartland:

Mr David Davis:

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 542


Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

12.43 pm

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Column: 543


Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 544

Mr Anderson:

Jenny Chapman:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Jenny Chapman:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 545

Jenny Chapman:

12.53 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 546


1 pm

Column: 547

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Column: 548

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 549


1.8 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 550


Stephen McPartland:

Neil Parish:

Heidi Allen:

Neil Parish:

Column: 551

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Neil Parish:

1.18 pm

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

Column: 552

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute) (SNP):

Neil Gray:

Frank Field:

Neil Gray:

Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Neil Gray:

Column: 553

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Neil Gray:

Column: 554


1.28 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Neil Gray:

Mr Davis:

Column: 555

Guto Bebb:

Mr Davis:

Frank Field:

Column: 556

Mr Davis:

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Mr Davis:

1.38 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 557

Column: 558


1.45 pm

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP)

David Morris:

Column: 559

Mark Durkan:

David Morris:

Caroline Flint:

David Morris:

Column: 560


1.51 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 561

1.57 pm

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

Column: 562

Column: 563

2.2 pm

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Christina Rees (Neath) (Lab):

Dr Huq:

Column: 564


David Morris

Dr Huq:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Dr Huq:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Dr Huq:

Column: 565


2.10 pm

Dr Tania Mathias (Twickenham) (Con):

Column: 566

2.13 pm

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Ms Buck:

Vicky Foxcroft:

Column: 567

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Vicky Foxcroft:

2.18 pm

Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (Con):

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Scott Mann:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Scott Mann:

Column: 568


Steve McCabe:

Scott Mann:

Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (Con):

Scott Mann:

Kevin Foster:

Scott Mann:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton South West) (Lab):

Scott Mann:

Column: 569

Rob Marris:

Scott Mann:

2.26 pm

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 570


Column: 571

2.33 pm

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr MacNeil:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 572

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Bob Blackman:

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Bob Blackman:

Column: 573


2.42 pm

Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

Column: 574

Column: 575


2.48 pm

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 576

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

2.54 pm

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP):

Column: 577


Column: 578


3.1 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 579


Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Peter Aldous:

Column: 580


3.9 pm

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 581


Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Allen:

Column: 582

Liz McInnes:

Mr Allen:

Guto Bebb:

Mr Allen:

Column: 583


3.20 pm

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Column: 584

Ian Blackford:

Kevin Foster:

3.27 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Column: 585

Brendan O'Hara:

Richard Arkless:

Column: 586


3.34 pm

Column: 587

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 588


Column: 589

3.42 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (SNP):

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 590

Mr MacNeil:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 591


3.53 pm

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

Column: 592


Mr MacNeil:

Drew Hendry:

Column: 593

Mr MacNeil:

Drew Hendry:

4.2 pm

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 594


4.7 pm

Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (Lab):

Column: 595


Column: 596

4.15 pm

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (SNP):

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Ian Blackford:

Column: 597

Mr MacNeil:

Ian Blackford:

Column: 598

Mr MacNeil:

Ian Blackford:

4.24 pm

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Column: 599

Frank Field:

Rebecca Long Bailey:

Column: 600

Column: 601


Column: 602


4.37 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Damian Hinds):

Column: 603

Column: 604

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Damian Hinds:

Column: 605


Ian Blackford

Damian Hinds:

Ian Blackford:

Damian Hinds:

4.48 pm

Frank Field:

Column: 606

Division No. 102 [ Tax Credits] [29 Oct 2015]

Column: 608

Chief Constable Dismissal Procedures [29 Oct 2015]

5 pm

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 609

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Con):

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Dr Fox:

Column: 610

Mr Rees-Mogg:

5.8 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 611

Dr Fox:

Charlotte Leslie:

5.14 pm

Column: 612

The Minister for Security (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 613


Dr Fox:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Rees-Mogg:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 614

Mr Liddell-Grainger:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 615


Column: 616


5.28 pm