Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 601Part No. 64

House of Commons Debates 4 November 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

scotland

onshore wind power: planning

hmrc offices

smith commission

scotland bill

english votes for english laws

health spending

anti-semitism

devolution

abortion legislation

access to university

prime minister

engagements

draft investigatory powers bill

points of order

Bill Presented

house of commons (administration)

policing

business without debate

public accounts commission

european union documents

delegated legislation (committees)

palliative care


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 4 November 2015

Volume No. 601Part No. 64

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 947

Column: 947

House of Commons [4 Nov 2015]

Prayers [4 Nov 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [4 Nov 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Nov 2015]

Scotland [4 Nov 2015]

Onshore Wind Power: Planning [4 Nov 2015]

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Mr Speaker:

Glyn Davies:

David Mundell:

Column: 948

Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Ochil and South Perthshire) (SNP):

David Mundell:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

David Mundell:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 949

Mr MacNeil:

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Michelle Thomson (Edinburgh West) (Ind):

Mr Speaker:

HMRC Offices [4 Nov 2015]

Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (SNP):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Stuart C. McDonald:

Column: 950

Mr Gauke:

Smith Commission [4 Nov 2015]

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Angela Crawley:

David Mundell:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

David Mundell:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Column: 951

Angus Robertson:

David Mundell:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Ian Murray:

Column: 952

David Mundell:

Scotland Bill [4 Nov 2015]

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Owen Thompson:

David Mundell:

Neil Gray:

David Mundell:

Column: 953

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

David Mundell:

English Votes for English Laws [4 Nov 2015]

George Kerevan (East Lothian) (SNP):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

George Kerevan:

Mr Gauke:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Health Spending [4 Nov 2015]

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 954

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Gauke:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Gauke:

Anti-Semitism [4 Nov 2015]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

John Mann:

David Mundell:

Column: 955

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Devolution [4 Nov 2015]

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (SNP):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Deidre Brock:

Mr Gauke:

Abortion Legislation [4 Nov 2015]

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Jo Cox:

Column: 956

David Mundell:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Access to University [4 Nov 2015]

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Mark Menzies:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 957

Prime Minister [4 Nov 2015]

Engagements [4 Nov 2015]

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Craig Tracey:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 958

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Speaker:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 959

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Speaker:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 960

The Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 961

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson:

The Prime Minister:

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd) (Con):

Column: 962

The Prime Minister:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 963

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 964

Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Nicolson (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

Column: 965

The Prime Minister:

Mike Wood (Dudley South) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (Con):

Column: 966

The Prime Minister:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Norman Lamb:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 967

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 968

The Prime Minister:

Column: 969

Draft Investigatory Powers Bill [4 Nov 2015]

12.39 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 970


Column: 971


Column: 972


12.51 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 973


Column: 974

Mrs May:

Column: 975

Column: 976

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 977

Mrs May:

Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 978

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (SNP):

Several hon. Members

Joanna Cherry:

Column: 979


Mrs May:

Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Column: 980

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 981

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 982

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 983

Mrs May:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Column: 984

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 985

Mrs May:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mrs May:

Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (Con):

Mrs May:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Column: 986

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mrs May:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mrs May:

Tom Elliott (Fermanagh and South Tyrone) (UUP):

Column: 987

Mrs May:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mrs May:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 988

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mrs May:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 989

Mrs May:

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 990

Mrs May:

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mrs May:

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 991

Mr Alan Mak (Havant) (Con):

Mrs May:

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Mrs May:

Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Column: 992

Mrs May:

Suella Fernandes (Fareham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Mrs May:

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 993

Points of Order [4 Nov 2015]

2.2 pm

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Brendan O’Hara (Argyll and Bute) (SNP)

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Mr Speaker:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 994

Mr Speaker:

Brendan O’Hara

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Paul Flynn:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 995

Brendan O’Hara:

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 996

House of Commons (Administration) [4 Nov 2015]

2.11 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 997


Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 998

Opposition Day

Policing [4 Nov 2015]

2.18 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab):

Column: 999

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Joan Ryan (Enfield North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 1000

Andy Burnham:

Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Andy Burnham:

Dr Murrison:

Column: 1001

Andy Burnham:

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab):

Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Kate Hollern:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

Column: 1002

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 1003

Andy Burnham:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab)

Andy Burnham:

Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1004

Andy Burnham:

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 1005

Andy Burnham:

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1006

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Nick Herbert:

Andy Burnham:

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 1007

Andy Burnham:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 1008

Andy Burnham:

Column: 1009


2.55 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 1010

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 1011

Graham Stuart:

Mrs May:

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Joan Ryan:

Mrs May:

Column: 1012


Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1013

Mrs May:

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mrs May:

Column: 1014


Andy Slaughter:

Mrs May:

Amanda Milling (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Steve Reed

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (Lab):

Column: 1015

Mrs May:

Mr Steve Reed

Mrs May:

Column: 1016


Graham Stuart:

Mrs May:

Catherine West:

Mrs May:

Column: 1017

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Mrs May:

Andy Burnham:

Mrs May:

Column: 1018

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs Eleanor Laing):

3.25 pm

Richard Arkless (Dumfries and Galloway) (SNP):

Column: 1019


Melanie Onn:

Richard Arkless:

Column: 1020

Melanie Onn:

Richard Arkless:

Joan Ryan:

Richard Arkless:

Column: 1021

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Richard Arkless:

Melanie Onn:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Melanie Onn:

Richard Arkless:

Column: 1022

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Richard Arkless:

3.40 pm

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Column: 1023


David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 1024


Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Andy Burnham:

Damian Green:

Column: 1025


3.49 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 1026

Andy Burnham:

Paul Flynn:

Column: 1027


3.56 pm

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Anna Turley:

Tom Tugendhat:

Column: 1028

Damian Green:

Tom Tugendhat:

Column: 1029

4.5 pm

Holly Lynch (Halifax) (Lab):

Column: 1030

Column: 1031


4.10 pm

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (Con):

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 1032

Alex Chalk:

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Alex Chalk:

Jack Dromey:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 1033

Alex Chalk:

Jim Dowd

Alex Chalk:

4.19 pm

Julie Cooper (Burnley) (Lab):

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

Column: 1034

Kit Malthouse:

Julie Cooper:

Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Julie Cooper:

Kit Malthouse

Julie Cooper:

Column: 1035


4.25 pm

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Jack Dromey:

James Morris:

Column: 1036


Mr Jim Cunningham:

James Morris:

Andy Burnham

James Morris:

Peter Dowd

James Morris:

Column: 1037


4.34 pm

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (Lab):

Column: 1038


Richard Arkless:

Jeff Smith:

Richard Arkless:

Jeff Smith:

Column: 1039


4.40 pm

Byron Davies (Gower) (Con):

Column: 1040


Andy Burnham:

Byron Davies:

Column: 1041

4.47 pm

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

Column: 1042


4.52 pm

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

Column: 1043


Jack Dromey:

Seema Kennedy:

Andy Burnham:

Seema Kennedy:

Andy Burnham:

Seema Kennedy:

Julian Knight (Solihull) (Con):

Seema Kennedy:

Column: 1044

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Seema Kennedy:

4.58 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1045


Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Peter Kyle:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 1046


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Natascha Engel):

5.7 pm

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con):

Column: 1047


Column: 1048


5.11 pm

Peter Dowd (Bootle) (Lab):

Column: 1049


Conor McGinn (St Helens North) (Lab):

Peter Dowd:

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Peter Dowd:

5.18 pm

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 1050


Column: 1051


5.23 pm

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Liz Saville Roberts:

Column: 1052

5.28 pm

Column: 1053

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 1054

5.33 pm

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Paula Sherriff:

Column: 1055

5.38 pm

Column: 1056

Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Jayawardena:

Column: 1057

5.44 pm

Owen Thompson (Midlothian) (SNP):

Anna Turley:

Column: 1058

Owen Thompson:

5.50 pm

Column: 1059

Kit Malthouse (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Jack Dromey:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 1060


Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Kit Malthouse:

Column: 1061


5.58 pm

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Column: 1062


6.2 pm

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 1063


6.5 pm

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Column: 1064


6.10 pm

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton) (Lab):

Column: 1065


Mrs Moon:

Dr Huq:

Column: 1066


6.16 pm

Peter Kyle (Hove) (Lab):

Column: 1067


6.20 pm

Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1068


6.23 pm

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Lab):

Column: 1069


Byron Davies:

Neil Coyle:

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Neil Coyle:

6.29 pm

Column: 1070

Anna Turley (Redcar) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1071

6.33 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 1072


Column: 1073


Column: 1074


6.45 pm

The Minister for Policing, Crime and Criminal Justice (Mike Penning):

Column: 1075

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Mike Penning:

Column: 1076

Mrs Drummond:

Mike Penning:

Column: 1077


Division No. 109 [Policing] [4 Nov 2015]

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Column: 1082

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [4 Nov 2015]

Public Accounts Commission [4 Nov 2015]

European Union Documents [4 Nov 2015]

Delegated Legislation (committees) [4 Nov 2015]

petitionParking Restrictions in Scunthorpe

7.15 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1083

Palliative Care [4 Nov 2015]

7.16 pm

Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (Con):

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Maria Caulfield:

Column: 1084


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Maria Caulfield:

Column: 1085

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Maria Caulfield:

Column: 1086

Mims Davies (Eastleigh) (Con):

Maria Caulfield:

7.28 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Column: 1087

Sarah Champion:

Ben Gummer:

Column: 1088


Column: 1089


Column: 1090


7.43 pm