Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 602Part No. 70

House of Commons Debates 17 November 2015

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

health

learning disabilities and autism

full hospital services

diagnostic testing (primary care)

suicide rates

car parking costs

clinical outcomes

genomics england

junior doctors (new contract)

genetic problems (children)

psychological therapies

health problems (poverty)

hepatitis c infection (winter fuel payments)

non-hospital care

topical questions

g20 and paris attacks

points of order

house of lords (parliamentary standards etc) bill

cities and local government devolution bill

business without debate

Business of the House

michelin factory: ballymena


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 November 2015

Volume No. 602Part No. 70

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 499

House of Commons [17 Nov 2015]

Prayers [17 Nov 2015]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Nov 2015]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Nov 2015]

Health [17 Nov 2015]

Learning Disabilities and Autism [17 Nov 2015]

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Jack Lopresti:

Alistair Burt:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 500

Alistair Burt:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Alistair Burt:

Full Hospital Services [17 Nov 2015]

Michael Tomlinson (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (Con):

Column: 501

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Michael Tomlinson:

Mr Hunt:

Rachael Maskell (York Central) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 502

Mr Hunt:

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Diagnostic Testing (Primary Care) [17 Nov 2015]

Maggie Throup (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 503

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Maggie Throup:

George Freeman:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

George Freeman:

Suicide Rates [17 Nov 2015]

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Column: 504

Simon Danczuk:

Alistair Burt:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 505

Alistair Burt:

Luciana Berger:

Alistair Burt:

Car Parking Costs [17 Nov 2015]

Jo Cox (Batley and Spen) (Lab):

Column: 506

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Jo Cox:

Ben Gummer:

Ben Howlett (Bath) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 507

Clinical Outcomes [17 Nov 2015]

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Helen Whately:

Ben Gummer:

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (Lab):

Ben Gummer:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 508

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Genomics England [17 Nov 2015]

Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Life Sciences (George Freeman):

Jo Churchill:

Column: 509

George Freeman:

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

George Freeman:

Junior Doctors (New Contract) [17 Nov 2015]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Oliver Colvile:

Mr Hunt:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 510

Mr Hunt:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (SNP):

Mr Hunt:

Dr Whitford:

Column: 511

Mr Hunt:

Sir Simon Burns (Chelmsford) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Genetic Problems (Children) [17 Nov 2015]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 512

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Philip Davies:

Jane Ellison:

Psychological Therapies [17 Nov 2015]

William Wragg (Hazel Grove) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

William Wragg:

Alistair Burt:

Health Problems (Poverty) [17 Nov 2015]

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (SNP):

Column: 513

Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Tommy Sheppard:

Jane Ellison:

Peter Grant:

Column: 514

Jane Ellison:

Hepatitis C Infection (Winter Fuel Payments) [17 Nov 2015]

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (SNP):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Drew Hendry:

Jane Ellison:

Non-hospital Care [17 Nov 2015]

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Dame Angela Watkinson:

Column: 515

Alistair Burt:

Mr Speaker:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

Topical Questions [17 Nov 2015]

Kate Hollern (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Jeremy Hunt):

Kate Hollern:

Column: 516

Mr Hunt:

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Hunt:

Column: 517

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ben Gummer):

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Minister for Community and Social Care (Alistair Burt):

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Mrs Flick Drummond (Portsmouth South) (Con):

Column: 518

Alistair Burt:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Jane Ellison):

Heidi Allen (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr Hunt:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 519

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Ben Gummer:

Column: 520

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Mr Hunt:

Column: 521

G20 and Paris Attacks [17 Nov 2015]

12.32 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 522


Column: 523

Column: 524

12.44 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 525


Column: 526

Column: 527

The Prime Minister:

Column: 528

Column: 529

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 530

The Prime Minister:

Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 531

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 532

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 533


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch and Upminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 534

The Prime Minister:

Mr Keith Simpson (Broadland) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Column: 535

The Prime Minister:

Nusrat Ghani (Wealden) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 536

The Prime Minister:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Seema Kennedy (South Ribble) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alex Salmond (Gordon) (SNP):

Column: 537

The Prime Minister:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 538

The Prime Minister:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

The Prime Minister:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 539

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (UKIP):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 540

Will Quince (Colchester) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

The Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 541

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 542

Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 543

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 544

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 545

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 546

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 547

The Prime Minister:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 548

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

John Nicolson (East Dunbartonshire) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 549

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 550

Points of Order [17 Nov 2015]

2.3 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 551

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 552

House of Lords (Parliamentary Standards Etc) Bill [17 Nov 2015]

2.9 pm

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 553


Column: 554


Column: 555

Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [] [17 Nov 2015]

[Mr David Crausby ] [17 Nov 2015]

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Crausby):

2.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (James Wharton):

Column: 556


Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

James Wharton:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

James Wharton:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Column: 557

James Wharton:

John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

James Wharton:

Several hon. Members

James Wharton:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

James Wharton:

Column: 558

Mark Field:

James Wharton:

Norman Lamb:

James Wharton:

Norman Lamb:

2.30 pm

James Wharton:

Column: 559

Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (Lab):

James Wharton:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

James Wharton:

Column: 560


Column: 561


Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab):

John Redwood:

Liz McInnes:

Column: 562

John Stevenson:

Liz McInnes:

Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (Lab):

Liz McInnes:

2.45 pm

Column: 563

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Marcus Jones):

Liz McInnes:

Column: 564


Norman Lamb:

Mark Field:

Column: 565


Norman Lamb:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 566

Mark Field:

Norman Lamb:

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (SNP):

Norman Lamb:

3 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 567


Mark Field:

Norman Lamb:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Column: 568

Mark Field:

Norman Lamb:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 569

Alison Thewliss:

John Stevenson:

Alison Thewliss:

Column: 570


3.15 pm

Mr Andrew Turner:

Alison Thewliss:

Column: 571


John Stevenson:

Alison Thewliss:

Mr Graham Allen:

Alison Thewliss:

Chloe Smith (Norwich North) (Con):

Column: 572


James Wharton:

Chloe Smith:

Alison Thewliss:

Chloe Smith:

John Stevenson:

Column: 573

Chloe Smith:

Norman Lamb:

Chloe Smith:

Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (Lab):

Chloe Smith:

Column: 574


3.30 pm

Mr Graham Allen:

Column: 575


Column: 576


John Stevenson:

Mr Allen:

Column: 577

James Wharton:

Mr Allen:

Column: 578

James Wharton:

3.45 pm

Mr Allen:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 579


Alison Thewliss

Graham Stringer:

Alison Thewliss:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 580


Alison Thewliss:

Graham Stringer:

Alison Thewliss:

Column: 581

Graham Stringer:

Mr Graham Allen:

4 pm

Graham Stringer:

Division No. 125 [ Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords]] [17 Nov 2015]

Column: 585

Column: 586

Column: 587

Column: 588

Column: 589

Column: 590

Column: 591

Column: 592

Column: 593

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Andrew Jones):

Column: 594

The Temporary Chair (Mr David Crausby):

Andrew Jones:

4.15 pm

Column: 595


John Redwood:

Andrew Jones:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Andrew Jones:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Andrew Jones:

Column: 596

Mr Betts:

Andrew Jones:

Mr Andrew Turner:

Andrew Jones:

Column: 597

Column: 598

Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (Con):

The Temporary Chair (Mrs Anne Main):

Andrew Jones:

Graham Stringer:

4.30 pm

Andrew Jones:

Column: 599

John Redwood:

Andrew Jones:

Mr Betts:

Andrew Jones:

Column: 600


Mr Steve Reed:

Mr Andrew Turner:

Column: 601

Mr Reed:

Graham Stringer

Mr Reed:

Graham Stringer:

Mr Reed:

John Redwood:

Mr Reed:

Column: 602

Mr Graham Allen:

The Temporary Chair (Mrs Anne Main):

Mr Allen:

The Temporary Chair:

Andrew Jones

4.45 pm

Column: 603

Mr Steve Reed:

The Temporary Chair:

Column: 604

Column: 605

Column: 606

Column: 607

Column: 608

Column: 609

Column: 610

Column: 611

Column: 612

Column: 614

Mr Reed:

The Temporary Chair:

Mr Reed:

James Wharton:

Column: 615

Mr Reed:

Column: 616


Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 617


John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Mr Steve Reed:

Robert Neill:

5 pm

Column: 618


Column: 619


Mr Graham Allen:

Column: 620

Column: 621


5.15 pm

Column: 622


John Stevenson:

Column: 623

Mr Betts:

Column: 624

5.30 pm

Mr Steve Reed:

The Temporary Chairman (Mrs Anne Main):

Mr Betts:

Column: 625


Column: 626

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Kevin Foster (Torbay) (Con):

Column: 627

Mr Burrowes:

Kevin Foster:

Mr Burrowes:

Column: 628


5.45 pm

Column: 629


Column: 630


Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Martin Vickers:

Column: 631

Sir Edward Leigh:

Martin Vickers:

James Wharton:

Column: 632


Column: 633


Column: 634

Column: 635

Mr Steve Reed:

Column: 636

Division No. 126 [ Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill [Lords]] [17 Nov 2015]

6.27 pm

James Wharton:

The Temporary Chair (Mrs Anne Main):

Column: 640

James Wharton:

Column: 641

Column: 642

Column: 643

Business without Debate [17 Nov 2015]

Business of the House

Column: 644

Michelin Factory: Ballymena [17 Nov 2015]

6.30 pm

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 645


Lady Hermon (North Down) (Ind):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 646

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 647

Danny Kinahan (South Antrim) (UUP):

Column: 648

Ian Paisley:

Sammy Wilson:

Ian Paisley:

Column: 649


Jim Shannon:

Ian Paisley:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 650

Danny Kinahan:

Ian Paisley:

Sammy Wilson:

Ian Paisley:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 651

Ian Paisley:

7 pm

Ian Paisley:

Column: 652


7.1 pm

The Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise (Anna Soubry):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Anna Soubry:

Column: 653

Column: 654


7.11 pm